2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 201.058. CONVICTED PERSONS. (a) No conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate except as provided by Subsection (b).
(b) If a beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract is convicted and sentenced as a principal or accomplice in wilfully bringing about the death of the insured, the proceeds of the insurance policy or contract shall be paid in the manner provided by the Insurance Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.