2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 114.054. CAPACITY OF TRANSFEROR; USE OF POWER OF ATTORNEY. (a) The capacity required to make or revoke a transfer on death deed is the same as the capacity required to make a contract.
(b) A transfer on death deed may not be created through use of a power of attorney.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 841 (S.B. 462), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.