2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 101.052. LIABILITY OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY FOR DEBTS OF DECEASED SPOUSE. (a) The community property subject to the sole or joint management, control, and disposition of a spouse during marriage continues to be subject to the liabilities of that spouse on death.
(b) The interest that the deceased spouse owned in any other nonexempt community property passes to the deceased spouse's heirs or devisees charged with the debts that were enforceable against the deceased spouse before death.
(c) This section does not prohibit the administration of community property under other provisions of this title relating to the administration of an estate.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.