2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 101.002. EFFECT OF JOINT OWNERSHIP OF PROPERTY. If two or more persons hold an interest in property jointly and one joint owner dies before severance, the interest of the decedent in the joint estate:
(1) does not survive to the remaining joint owner or owners; and
(2) passes by will or intestacy from the decedent as if the decedent's interest had been severed.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.