2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 101.051. LIABILITY OF ESTATE FOR DEBTS IN GENERAL. (a) A decedent's estate vests in accordance with Section 101.001(a) subject to the payment of:
(1) the debts of the decedent, except as exempted by law; and
(2) any court-ordered child support payments that are delinquent on the date of the decedent's death.
(b) A decedent's estate vests in accordance with Section 101.001(b) subject to the payment of, and is still liable for:
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.