2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 101.003. POSSESSION OF ESTATE BY PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE. On the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration on an estate described by Section 101.001, the executor or administrator has the right to possession of the estate as the estate existed at the death of the testator or intestate, subject to the exceptions provided by Section 101.051. The executor or administrator shall recover possession of the estate and hold the estate in trust to be disposed of in accordance with the law.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
SUBCHAPTER B. LIABILITY OF ESTATE FOR DEBTS