2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 101.001. PASSAGE OF ESTATE ON DECEDENT'S DEATH. (a) Subject to Section 101.051, if a person dies leaving a lawful will:
(1) all of the person's estate that is devised by the will vests immediately in the devisees;
(2) all powers of appointment granted in the will vest immediately in the donees of those powers; and
(3) all of the person's estate that is not devised by the will vests immediately in the person's heirs at law.
(b) Subject to Section 101.051, the estate of a person who dies intestate vests immediately in the person's heirs at law.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.