2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 81.010. INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AGAINST GOVERNMENTAL UNITS. (a) In this section, "governmental unit" has the meaning assigned by Section 101.001(3)(B).
(b) Subject to Subsection (c), a patient, a former patient, or another person acting on behalf of a patient or former patient may bring an action under this section against a governmental unit that is an employer of a mental health services provider, including a special officer for mental health assignment, who commits any conduct described by Section 81.002(1), (2), or (3) in relation to the patient or former patient. In an action brought under this subsection, the patient or former patient may obtain:
(1) an order requiring the governmental unit to discharge the mental health services provider who committed the conduct;
(2) court costs; and
(3) reasonable attorney's fees, as determined by the court.
(c) A patient, former patient, or person acting on behalf of a patient or former patient may not bring an action under Subsection (b) unless, 60 days before the date that action is to be filed, the person notifies the governmental unit in writing of its intention to bring an action under this section. The notice must reasonably describe the facts giving rise to the claim. If, before the 60th day after the date the notice is provided under this section, the governmental unit discharges the mental health services provider who committed the conduct with respect to which the claim is filed, the person may not bring suit under Subsection (b).
(d) Governmental immunity to suit is waived and abolished only to the extent of the liability created by Subsection (b).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1102, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.