2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 8.104. ADVANCEMENT OF EXPENSES TO PRESENT GOVERNING PERSONS OR DELEGATES. (a) An enterprise may pay or reimburse reasonable expenses incurred by a present governing person or delegate who was, is, or is threatened to be made a respondent in a proceeding in advance of the final disposition of the proceeding without making the determinations required under Section 8.101(a) after the enterprise receives:
(1) a written affirmation by the person of the person's good faith belief that the person has met the standard of conduct necessary for indemnification under this chapter; and
(2) a written undertaking by or on behalf of the person to repay the amount paid or reimbursed if the final determination is that the person has not met that standard or that indemnification is prohibited by Section 8.102.
(b) A provision in the governing documents of the enterprise, a resolution of the owners, members, or governing authority, or an agreement that requires the payment or reimbursement permitted under this section authorizes that payment or reimbursement after the enterprise receives an affirmation and undertaking described by Subsection (a).
(c) The written undertaking required by Subsection (a)(2) must be an unlimited general obligation of the person but need not be secured and may be accepted by the enterprise without regard to the person's ability to make repayment.
(d) With respect to a limited partnership, a vote of a majority-in-interest of the limited partners in a vote that excludes the interest held by each general partner who is not disinterested and independent constitutes an authorization under Subsection (b). For purposes of this subsection, "majority-in-interest" means, with respect to limited partners, limited partners who own more than 50 percent of the current percentage or other interest in the profits of the partnership that is owned by all of the limited partners.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 64 (H.B. 1319), Sec. 23, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 64 (H.B. 1319), Sec. 24, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 42, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 139 (S.B. 748), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2011.