2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 8.105. INDEMNIFICATION OF AND ADVANCEMENT OF EXPENSES TO PERSONS OTHER THAN GOVERNING PERSONS. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter but subject to Section 8.003 and to the extent consistent with other law, an enterprise may indemnify and advance expenses to a person who is not a governing person, including an officer, employee, or agent, as provided by:
(1) the enterprise's governing documents;
(2) general or specific action of the enterprise's governing authority;
(3) resolution of the enterprise's owners or members;
(4) contract; or
(5) common law.
(b) An enterprise shall indemnify an officer to the same extent that indemnification is required under this chapter for a governing person.
(c) A person described by Subsection (a) may seek indemnification or advancement of expenses from an enterprise to the same extent that a governing person may seek indemnification or advancement of expenses under this chapter.
(d) Notwithstanding any authorization or determination specified in this chapter, an enterprise may pay or reimburse, in advance of the final disposition of a proceeding and on terms the enterprise considers appropriate, reasonable expenses incurred by:
(1) a former governing person or delegate who was, is, or is threatened to be made a respondent in the proceeding; or
(2) a present or former employee, agent, or officer who is not a governing person of the enterprise and who was, is, or is threatened to be made a respondent in the proceeding.
(e) A determination of indemnification for a person who is not a governing person of an enterprise, including an officer, employee, or agent, is not required to be made in accordance with Section 8.103.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 64 (H.B. 1319), Sec. 25, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 43, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 139 (S.B. 748), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2011.