2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 8.002. APPLICATION OF CHAPTER. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter does not apply to a:
(1) general partnership; or
(2) limited liability company.
(b) The governing documents of a general partnership or limited liability company may adopt provisions of this chapter or may contain other provisions, which will be enforceable, relating to:
(1) indemnification;
(2) advancement of expenses; or
(3) insurance or another arrangement to indemnify or hold harmless a governing person.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 40, eff. September 1, 2007.