2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 708.152. FAILURE TO PAY SURCHARGE. (a) If on the 60th day after the date the department sends a second notice under Section 708.151 the person fails to pay the amount of a surcharge on the person's license or fails to enter into an installment payment agreement with the department, the license of the person is automatically suspended. A person's license may not be suspended under this section before the 105th day after the date the surcharge was assessed by the department.
(b) A license suspended under this section remains suspended until the person pays the amount of the surcharge and any related costs.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146 (H.B. 2730), Sec. 15.02, eff. September 1, 2011.