2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 708.105. NOTICE OF POTENTIAL SURCHARGE. (a) A citation issued for an offense under a traffic law of this state or a political subdivision of this state must include, in type larger than any other type on the citation, the following statement:
"A conviction of an offense under a traffic law of this state or a political subdivision of this state may result in the assessment on your driver's license of a surcharge under the Driver Responsibility Program."
(b) The warning required by Subsection (a) is in addition to any other warning required by law.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1123 (H.B. 2470), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.