2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 708.052. ASSIGNMENT OF POINTS FOR CERTAIN CONVICTIONS. (a) The driver's license of a person accumulates a point under this subchapter as of the date the department records a conviction of the person under Section 521.042 or other applicable law.
(b) For each conviction arising out of a separate transaction, the department shall assign points to a person's license as follows:
(1) two points for a moving violation of the traffic law of this state or another state that is not described by Subdivision (2); and
(2) three points for a moving violation of the traffic law of this state, another state, or a political subdivision of this or another state that resulted in an accident.
(c) The department by rule shall designate the offenses that constitute a moving violation of the traffic law under this section.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), the department may not assign points to a person's driver's license if the offense of which the person was convicted is the offense of speeding and the person was at the time of the offense driving less than 10 percent faster than the posted speed limit. This subsection does not apply to an offense committed in a school crossing zone as defined by Section 541.302.
(e) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), the department may not assign points to a person's license if the offense committed by the person was adjudicated under Article 45.051 or 45.0511, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(f) For the purposes of this section, an offense under Section 545.412 is a moving violation of a traffic law.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 913 (H.B. 183), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.