2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 451.111. PURCHASES: NOTICE OF NONCOMPETITIVE BID PROPOSALS. (a) Except as provided by Subchapter Q, unless the posting requirement in Subsection (b) is satisfied, a board may not let a contract that is:
(1) for more than $50,000; and
(2) for:
(A) the purchase of real property; or
(B) consulting or professional services.
(b) An announcement that a contract to which this section applies is being considered must be posted in a prominent place in the principal office of the authority for at least two weeks before the date the contract is awarded.
(c) This section does not apply to a contract that must be awarded through competitive bidding or for the purchase of an existing transit system.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1479, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1277 (H.B. 2300), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 801 (H.B. 2325), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.