2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 451.610. CONTINUATION OF SERVICES TO PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES. (a) An authority shall continue to provide transportation services for persons with disabilities in a withdrawn unit of election. The authority may not charge a fare for transportation services to persons with disabilities in the withdrawn unit that is more than the fare for those services for persons in the authority.
(b) An authority shall provide the same level of transportation services under Subsection (a) to persons with disabilities in a unit of election that withdrew from the authority before January 1, 2011, as those persons received on January 1, 2011. This subsection applies only to an authority to which Subchapter C-1 applies.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1327 (S.B. 650), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.
For expiration of this section, see Subsection (j).