2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 451.701. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Advanced transportation" means light rail, commuter rail, fixed guideways, traffic management systems, bus ways, bus lanes, technologically advanced bus transit vehicles and systems, bus rapid transit vehicles and systems, passenger amenities, transit centers, stations, electronic transit-related information, fare, and operating systems, high occupancy vehicle lanes, traffic signal prioritization and coordination systems, monitoring systems, and other advanced transportation facilities, equipment, operations, systems, and services, including planning, feasibility studies, operations, and professional and other services in connection with such facilities, equipment, operations, systems, and services.
(2) "District" means an advanced transportation district created under this subchapter.
(3) "Participating unit" means a municipality or the unincorporated area of a county that joins a district under this subchapter.
(4) "Mobility enhancement" means the design, construction, reconstruction, alteration, financing, and maintenance of:
(A) streets, roads, highways, high occupancy vehicle lanes, toll lanes, sidewalks, and infrastructure designed to improve mobility;
(B) traffic signal prioritization and coordination systems;
(C) monitoring systems;
(D) other mobility enhancement facilities, equipment, systems, and services; and
(E) any debt service requirement, capitalized interest, reserve fund requirement, credit agreement as defined by Section 1371.001, Government Code, administrative cost, or other bond-related cost incurred by or relating to the issuance of obligations by a county or municipality or by a local government corporation created under Chapter 431 acting on behalf of a county or municipality relating to the design, construction, reconstruction, alteration, financing, and maintenance of mobility enhancement projects.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 155, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 336, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 382 (S.B. 1434), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.