2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 451.135. STRATEGIC PLAN. (a) The board shall adopt a strategic plan that establishes the authority's mission and goals and summarizes planned activities to achieve the mission and goals.
(b) The plan must set policies and service priorities to guide the authority in developing a budget and allocating resources.
(c) The plan should, as appropriate, align with the long-range transportation plan of the metropolitan planning organization that serves the area of the authority.
(d) The board shall annually reevaluate and, if necessary, amend the plan to ensure compliance with this section.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1327 (S.B. 650), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.