2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 451.107. RULES. (a) The board by resolution may adopt rules for:
(1) the safe and efficient operation and maintenance of the transit authority system;
(2) the use of the transit authority system and the authority's services by the public and the payment of fares, tolls, and other charges; and
(3) the regulation of privileges on property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the authority.
(b) A notice of each rule adopted by the board shall be published in a newspaper with general circulation in the area in which the authority is located once each week for two consecutive weeks after adoption of the rule. The notice must contain a condensed statement of the substance of the rule and must advise that a copy of the complete text of the rule is filed in the principal office of the authority, where the text may be read by any person.
(c) A rule becomes effective 10 days after the date of the second publication of the notice under this section.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.