2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 451.138. PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT POLICY. (a) The board shall adopt a policy of involving the public in board decisions regarding authority policies. The policy must:
(1) ensure that the public has an opportunity to comment on board matters before a vote on the matters;
(2) ensure that any consent agenda or expedition of consideration of board matters at board meetings is used only for routine, noncontroversial matters;
(3) establish a time frame and mechanism for the board to obtain public input throughout the year; and
(4) plan for dissemination of information on how the public can be involved in board matters.
(b) The board shall post the policy adopted under this section on the authority's Internet website.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1327 (S.B. 650), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.