2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 451.502. APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS. (a) The five board members under Section 451.501(a)(1) are appointed by the governing body of the principal municipality, except in an authority having a principal municipality with a population of more than 1.9 million, the five board members are appointed by the mayor of the principal municipality and are subject to confirmation by the governing body of the principal municipality.
(b) In an authority created by an alternate municipality, the board members are appointed by the mayor of the alternate municipality and are subject to confirmation by the governing body of the alternate municipality.
(c) In an authority having two additional members, the additional members are appointed as follows:
(1) one member appointed by a panel composed of:
(A) the mayors of the municipalities in the authority, excluding the mayor of the principal municipality; and
(B) the county judges of the counties having unincorporated area in the authority, excluding the county judge of the principal county; and
(2) one member appointed by the commissioners court of the principal county.
(d) In an authority having four additional members, the additional members are appointed as follows:
(1) two members appointed by a panel composed of:
(A) the mayors of the municipalities in the authority, excluding the mayor of the principal municipality; and
(B) the county judges of the counties having unincorporated area in the authority, excluding the county judge of the principal county; and
(2) two members appointed by the commissioners court of the principal county.
(e) In an authority having six additional members, the additional members are appointed as follows:
(1) two members appointed by a panel composed of:
(A) the mayors of the municipalities in the authority, excluding the mayor of the principal municipality; and
(B) the county judges of the counties having unincorporated area in the authority, excluding the county judge of the principal county;
(2) three members appointed by the commissioners court of the principal county; and
(3) one member, who serves as presiding officer of the board, appointed by a majority of the board.
(f) This section does not apply to the board of an authority described by Section 451.5021(a).
(g) The principal municipality shall make its appointments to the board so that at least one of the appointees is designated to represent the interests of the transportation disadvantaged.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 240, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 15, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1038, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1163 (H.B. 2702), Sec. 162, eff. September 1, 2011.