2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 451.201. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "regional economic development facilities" includes only those facilities that will lead to the creation of new jobs, maintain existing jobs, or generally improve the conditions under which a local economy may prosper. The term includes facilities primarily used for conventions, entertainment, special events, or professional or amateur sports.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.