2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 451.102. BUDGET. (a) A board shall adopt an annual operating budget of all major expenditures by type and amount. The board shall adopt the budget before the beginning of the fiscal year to which the budget applies and before the authority may conduct any business in the fiscal year.
(b) The board shall hold a public hearing on a proposed annual operating budget before adopting the budget and shall, at least 14 days before the date of the hearing, make the proposed budget available to the public.
(c) The board after public notice and a hearing may by order amend an annual operating budget.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.