2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 451.410. SALES AND USE TAX INCREASE OR DECREASE: BALLOTS. In an election for the increase or decrease of an authority's sales and use tax, the ballots shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the following proposition: "The (increase or decrease) of the local sales and use tax rate to (percentage)."
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.