2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 1602.002. DEFINITION OF COSMETOLOGY.
(a) In this chapter, "cosmetology" means the practice of performing or offering to perform for compensation any of the following services:
(1) treating a person's hair by:
(A) providing any method of treatment as a primary service, including arranging, beautifying, bleaching, cleansing, coloring, cutting, dressing, dyeing, processing, shampooing, shaping, singeing, straightening, styling, tinting, or waving;
(B) providing a necessary service that is preparatory or ancillary to a service under Paragraph (A), including bobbing, clipping, cutting, or trimming a person's hair or shaving a person's neck with a safety razor; or
(C) cutting the person's hair as a separate and independent service for which a charge is directly or indirectly made separately from charges for any other service;
(2) shampooing and conditioning a person's hair;
(3) servicing a person's wig or artificial hairpiece on a person's head or on a block after the initial retail sale and servicing in any manner listed in Subdivision (1);
(4) treating a person's mustache or beard by arranging, beautifying, coloring, processing, styling, trimming, or shaving with a safety razor;
(5) cleansing, stimulating, or massaging a person's scalp, face, neck, or arms:
(A) by hand or by using a device, apparatus, or appliance; and
(B) with or without the use of any cosmetic preparation, antiseptic, tonic, lotion, or cream;
(6) beautifying a person's face, neck, or arms using a cosmetic preparation, antiseptic, tonic, lotion, powder, oil, clay, cream, or appliance;
(7) administering facial treatments;
(8) removing superfluous hair from a person's body using depilatories, preparations, or tweezing techniques;
(9) treating a person's nails by:
(A) cutting, trimming, polishing, tinting, coloring, cleansing, or manicuring; or
(B) attaching false nails;
(10) massaging, cleansing, treating, or beautifying a person's hands or feet;
(11) applying semipermanent, thread-like extensions composed of single fibers to a person's eyelashes; or
(12) weaving a person's hair.
(a-1) In this section, "safety razor" means a razor that is fitted with a guard close to the cutting edge of the razor that is intended to:
(1) prevent the razor from cutting too deeply; and
(2) reduce the risk and incidence of accidental cuts.
(b) The commission by rule may amend the definition of cosmetology to eliminate a service included in that definition under Subsection (a).
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 154, Sec. 1, eff. May 18, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 798 (S.B. 411), Sec. 3.02, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 331 (H.B. 2727), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1241 (S.B. 1170), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 62 (H.B. 2095), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 412 (S.B. 362), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 413 (H.B. 2717), Sec. 6, eff. June 10, 2015.