2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 169.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Department" means the Department of Public Safety.
(2) "Intractable epilepsy" means a seizure disorder in which the patient's seizures have been treated by two or more appropriately chosen and maximally titrated antiepileptic drugs that have failed to control the seizures.
(3) "Low-THC cannabis" means the plant Cannabis sativa L., and any part of that plant or any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, preparation, resin, or oil of that plant that contains:
(A) not more than 0.5 percent by weight of tetrahydrocannabinols; and
(B) not less than 10 percent by weight of cannabidiol.
(4) "Medical use" means the ingestion by a means of administration other than by smoking of a prescribed amount of low-THC cannabis by a person for whom low-THC cannabis is prescribed under this chapter.
(5) "Smoking" means burning or igniting a substance and inhaling the smoke.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 301 (S.B. 339), Sec. 4, eff. June 1, 2015.