2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 2303.156. PAYMENT BY LIENHOLDER OR INSURANCE COMPANY. (a) A lienholder who repossesses a vehicle delivered to a vehicle storage facility is liable to the operator of the facility for any money owed to the operator in relation to delivery of the vehicle to or storage of the vehicle in the facility regardless of whether an amount accrued before the lienholder repossessed the vehicle.
(b) An insurance company that pays a claim of total loss on a vehicle in a vehicle storage facility is liable to the operator of the facility for any money owed to the operator in relation to delivery of the vehicle to or storage of the vehicle in the facility regardless of whether an amount accrued before the insurance company paid the claim.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.