2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 2303.153. CONTENTS OF NOTICE. (a) A notice by mail provided under Section 2303.151 must include:
(1) the date the vehicle was accepted for storage;
(2) the first day for which a storage fee is assessed;
(3) the daily storage rate;
(4) the type and amount of any other charge to be paid when the vehicle is claimed;
(5) the full name, street address, and telephone number of the vehicle storage facility;
(6) the hours during which the owner may claim the vehicle; and
(7) the facility license number preceded by "Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation Vehicle Storage Facility License Number" or "TDLR VSF Lic. No."
(b) A notice by publication provided under Section 2303.152 must include:
(1) the vehicle description;
(2) the total charges;
(3) the full name, street address, and telephone number of the facility; and
(4) the department registration number.
(c) Notice by publication is not required to include any information other than that listed in Subsection (b).
(d) Notice by publication may include a list of more than one vehicle, watercraft, or outboard motor.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.627(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 764 (S.B. 1053), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.