2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 2303.151. NOTICE TO VEHICLE OWNER OR LIENHOLDER. (a) The operator of a vehicle storage facility who receives a vehicle that is registered in this state and that is towed to the facility for storage shall send a written notice to the registered owner and the primary lienholder of the vehicle not later than the fifth day after the date but not earlier than 24 hours after the date the operator receives the vehicle.
(b) Except as provided by Section 2303.152, the operator of a vehicle storage facility who receives a vehicle that is registered outside this state shall send a written notice to the registered owner and each recorded lienholder of the vehicle not later than the 14th day after the date but not earlier than 24 hours after the date the operator receives the vehicle.
(c) It is a defense to an action initiated by the department for a violation of this section that the operator of the facility unsuccessfully attempted in writing or electronically to obtain information from the governmental entity with which the vehicle is registered.
(d) A notice under this section must:
(1) be correctly addressed;
(2) carry sufficient postage; and
(3) be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested or electronic certified mail.
(e) A notice under this section is considered to have been given on the date indicated on the postmark and to be timely filed if:
(1) the postmark indicates that the notice was mailed within the period described by Subsection (a) or (b), as applicable; or
(2) the notice was published as provided by Section 2303.152.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 2094), Sec. 1.07, eff. September 1, 2007.