2015 Texas Statutes
Art. 19.08. QUALIFICATIONS. No person shall be selected or serve as a grand juror who does not possess the following qualifications:
1. The person must be a citizen of the state, and of the county in which the person is to serve, and be qualified under the Constitution and laws to vote in said county, provided that the person's failure to register to vote shall not be held to disqualify the person in this instance;
2. The person must be of sound mind and good moral character;
3. The person must be able to read and write;
4. The person must not have been convicted of misdemeanor theft or a felony;
5. The person must not be under indictment or other legal accusation for misdemeanor theft or a felony;
6. The person must not be related within the third degree of consanguinity or second degree of affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to any person selected to serve or serving on the same grand jury;
7. The person must not have served as grand juror in the year before the date on which the term of court for which the person has been selected as grand juror begins; and
8. The person must not be a complainant in any matter to be heard by the grand jury during the term of court for which the person has been selected as a grand juror.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1364, ch. 412, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1969.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 3143, ch. 827, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1065, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 8, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Subsec. 6 amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(27), eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1177, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 801 (S.B. 451), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 929 (H.B. 2150), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.