2015 Texas Statutes
Art. 19.26. JURY IMPANELED. (a) When at least sixteen qualified jurors are found to be present, the court shall select twelve fair and impartial persons to serve as grand jurors and four additional persons to serve as alternate grand jurors. The grand jurors and the alternate grand jurors shall be randomly selected from a fair cross section of the population of the area served by the court.
(b) The court shall proceed to impanel the grand jury, unless a challenge is made, which may be to the array or to any particular person presented to serve as a grand juror or an alternate. In addition, the court shall impanel four alternates to serve on disqualification or unavailability of a juror during the term of the grand jury. On learning that a grand juror has become disqualified or unavailable during the term of the grand jury, the attorney representing the state shall prepare an order for the court identifying the disqualified or unavailable juror, stating the basis for the disqualification or unavailability, dismissing the disqualified or unavailable juror from the grand jury, and naming one of the alternates as a member of the grand jury. The procedure established by this subsection may be used on disqualification or unavailability of a second or subsequent grand juror during the term of the grand jury. For purposes of this subsection, a juror is unavailable if the juror is unable to participate fully in the duties of the grand jury because of the death of the juror, a physical or mental illness of the juror, or any other reason the court determines constitutes good cause for dismissing the juror.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1065, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 889, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 929 (H.B. 2150), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2015.