2015 Texas Statutes
Art. 19.27. ANY PERSON MAY CHALLENGE. Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard. Any person confined in jail in the county shall upon his request be brought into court to make such challenge.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.