2015 Texas Statutes
Art. 19.37. BAILIFF'S DUTIES. A bailiff is to obey the instructions of the foreman, to summon all witnesses, and generally, to perform all such duties as the foreman may require of him. One bailiff shall be always with the grand jury, if two or more are appointed.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.