2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 98.005. JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY. A person who engages in the trafficking of persons or who intentionally or knowingly benefits from participating in a venture that traffics another person and is found liable under this chapter or other law for any amount of damages arising from the trafficking is jointly liable with any other defendant for the entire amount of damages arising from the trafficking.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 309 (H.B. 533), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.