2015 Texas Statutes
Sec. 98.002. LIABILITY. (a) A defendant who engages in the trafficking of persons or who intentionally or knowingly benefits from participating in a venture that traffics another person is liable to the person trafficked, as provided by this chapter, for damages arising from the trafficking of that person by the defendant or venture.
(b) It is not a defense to liability under this chapter that a defendant has been acquitted or has not been prosecuted or convicted under Chapter 20A, Penal Code, or has been convicted of a different offense or of a different type or class of offense, for the conduct that is alleged to give rise to liability under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 309 (H.B. 533), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.