2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 351.108. RECORDS. (a) A municipality shall maintain a record that accurately identifies the receipt and expenditure of all revenue derived from the tax imposed under this chapter.
(b) A municipality or entity that spends revenue derived from the tax imposed under this chapter shall, before making an expenditure, specify in a list each scheduled activity, program, or event that:
(1) is directly funded by the tax or has its administrative costs funded in whole or in part by the tax; and
(2) is directly enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry.
(c) If a municipality delegates to another entity the management or supervision of an activity or event funded by the tax imposed under this chapter, each entity that is ultimately funded by the tax shall, before making an expenditure, specify in a list each scheduled activity, program, or event that:
(d) The list required in Subsections (b) and (c) should be provided to the office of the city secretary or to the city secretary's designee.
(e) Subsections (b) and (c) do not prevent a municipality or funded entity from subsequently adding an activity, program, or event to the list required by those subsections if the activity, program, or event is directly enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry.
(f) This section does not prevent a municipality or entity receiving revenue from the tax imposed under this chapter from setting aside tax revenue in a designated reserve fund for use in supporting planned activities, future events, and facility improvements that are directly enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry.
(g) Subsections (b) and (c) do not apply if the funded entity already provides written information to the municipality that indicates which scheduled activities, programs, or events offered by the entity are directly enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry.
(h) Subsections (b) and (c) do not affect the level of local hotel occupancy tax funding that was approved at an election held pursuant to the initiative and referendum provisions of a city charter, and do not prohibit the use of local hotel occupancy tax for the encouragement, promotion, improvement, and application of the arts or for historical restoration and preservation as otherwise provided by this chapter.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 495, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 2.73, eff. Oct. 1, 1999. Renumbered from Sec. 351.107 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 636, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(101), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.