2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 351.101. USE OF TAX REVENUE.
(a) Revenue from the municipal hotel occupancy tax may be used only to promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry, and that use is limited to the following:
(1) the acquisition of sites for and the construction, improvement, enlarging, equipping, repairing, operation, and maintenance of convention center facilities or visitor information centers, or both;
(2) the furnishing of facilities, personnel, and materials for the registration of convention delegates or registrants;
(3) advertising and conducting solicitations and promotional programs to attract tourists and convention delegates or registrants to the municipality or its vicinity;
(4) the encouragement, promotion, improvement, and application of the arts, including instrumental and vocal music, dance, drama, folk art, creative writing, architecture, design and allied fields, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic and craft arts, motion pictures, radio, television, tape and sound recording, and other arts related to the presentation, performance, execution, and exhibition of these major art forms;
(5) historical restoration and preservation projects or activities or advertising and conducting solicitations and promotional programs to encourage tourists and convention delegates to visit preserved historic sites or museums:
(A) at or in the immediate vicinity of convention center facilities or visitor information centers; or
(B) located elsewhere in the municipality or its vicinity that would be frequented by tourists and convention delegates;
* * *
(12) for a municipality with a population of more than 175,000 but less than 225,000 that is located in two counties, each of which has a population of less than 200,000, the construction, improvement, enlarging, equipping, repairing, operation, and maintenance of a coliseum or multiuse facility and related infrastructure or a venue, as defined by Section 334.001(4), Local Government Code, that is related to the promotion of tourism.
(b) Revenue derived from the tax authorized by this chapter shall be expended in a manner directly enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry as permitted by Subsection (a). That revenue may not be used for the general revenue purposes or general governmental operations of a municipality.
(c) The governing body of a municipality by contract may delegate to a person, including another governmental entity or a private organization, the management or supervision of programs and activities funded with revenue from the tax authorized by this chapter. The governing body in writing shall approve in advance the annual budget of the person to which it delegates those functions and shall require the person to make periodic reports to the governing body at least quarterly listing the expenditures made by the person with revenue from the tax authorized by this chapter. The person must maintain revenue provided from the tax authorized by this chapter in a separate account established for that purpose and may not commingle that revenue with any other money. The municipality may not delegate to any person the management or supervision of its convention and visitors programs and activities funded with revenue from the tax authorized by this chapter other than by contract as provided by this subsection. The approval by the governing body of the municipality of the annual budget of the person to whom the governing body delegates those functions creates a fiduciary duty in the person with respect to the revenue provided by the tax authorized by this chapter.
(d) A person with whom a municipality contracts under this section to conduct an activity authorized by this section shall maintain complete and accurate financial records of each expenditure of hotel occupancy tax revenue made by the person and, on request of the governing body of the municipality or other person, shall make the records available for inspection and review to the governing body or other person.
* * *