2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 351.101. USE OF TAX REVENUE.
(a) Revenue from the municipal hotel occupancy tax may be used only to promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry, and that use is limited to the following:
(1) the acquisition of sites for and the construction, improvement, enlarging, equipping, repairing, operation, and maintenance of convention center facilities or visitor information centers, or both;
(2) the furnishing of facilities, personnel, and materials for the registration of convention delegates or registrants;
(3) advertising and conducting solicitations and promotional programs to attract tourists and convention delegates or registrants to the municipality or its vicinity;
(4) the encouragement, promotion, improvement, and application of the arts, including instrumental and vocal music, dance, drama, folk art, creative writing, architecture, design and allied fields, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic and craft arts, motion pictures, radio, television, tape and sound recording, and other arts related to the presentation, performance, execution, and exhibition of these major art forms;
(5) historical restoration and preservation projects or activities or advertising and conducting solicitations and promotional programs to encourage tourists and convention delegates to visit preserved historic sites or museums:
(A) at or in the immediate vicinity of convention center facilities or visitor information centers; or
(B) located elsewhere in the municipality or its vicinity that would be frequented by tourists and convention delegates;
(6) for a municipality located in a county with a population of one million or less, expenses, including promotion expenses, directly related to a sporting event in which the majority of participants are tourists who substantially increase economic activity at hotels and motels within the municipality or its vicinity;
(7) subject to Section 351.1076, the promotion of tourism by the enhancement and upgrading of existing sports facilities or fields, including facilities or fields for baseball, softball, soccer, and flag football, if:
(A) the municipality owns the facilities or fields;
(B) the municipality:
(i) has a population of 80,000 or more and is located in a county that has a population of 350,000 or less;
(ii) has a population of at least 75,000 but not more than 95,000 and is located in a county that has a population of less than 200,000 but more than 160,000;
(iii) has a population of at least 36,000 but not more than 39,000 and is located in a county that has a population of 100,000 or less that is not adjacent to a county with a population of more than two million;
(iv) has a population of at least 13,000 but less than 39,000 and is located in a county that has a population of at least 200,000;
(v) has a population of at least 70,000 but less than 90,000 and no part of which is located in a county with a population greater than 150,000;
(vi) is located in a county that:
(a) is adjacent to the Texas-Mexico border;
(b) has a population of at least 500,000; and
* * *