2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 351.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Municipality" includes any incorporated city, town, or village.
(2) "Convention center facilities" or "convention center complex" means facilities that are primarily used to host conventions and meetings. The term means civic centers, civic center buildings, auditoriums, exhibition halls, and coliseums that are owned by the municipality or other governmental entity or that are managed in whole or part by the municipality. In a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more, "convention center facilities" or "convention center complex" means civic centers, civic center buildings, auditoriums, exhibition halls, and coliseums that are owned by the municipality or other governmental entity or that are managed in part by the municipality, hotels owned by the municipality or a nonprofit municipally sponsored local government corporation created under Chapter 431, Transportation Code, within 1,000 feet of a convention center owned by the municipality, or a historic hotel owned by the municipality or a nonprofit municipally sponsored local government corporation created under Chapter 431, Transportation Code, within one mile of a convention center owned by the municipality. The term includes parking areas or facilities that are for the parking or storage of conveyances and that are located at or in the vicinity of other convention center facilities. The term also includes a hotel owned by or located on land that is owned by an eligible central municipality or by a nonprofit corporation acting on behalf of an eligible central municipality and that is located within 1,000 feet of a convention center facility owned by the municipality.
(3) "Eligible coastal municipality" means a home-rule municipality that borders on the Gulf of Mexico and has a population of less than 80,000.
(4) "Hotel" has the meaning assigned by Section 156.001.
(5) "Tourism" means the guidance or management of tourists.
(6) "Tourist" means an individual who travels from the individual's residence to a different municipality, county, state, or country for pleasure, recreation, education, or culture.
(7) "Eligible central municipality" means:
(A) a municipality with a population of more than 140,000 but less than 1.5 million that is located in a county with a population of one million or more and that has adopted a capital improvement plan for the expansion of an existing convention center facility; or
(B) a municipality with a population of 250,000 or more that:
(i) is located wholly or partly on a barrier island that borders the Gulf of Mexico;
(ii) is located in a county with a population of 300,000 or more; and
(iii) has adopted a capital improvement plan to expand an existing convention center facility.
(8) "Visitor information center" or "tourism information center" means a building or a portion of a building used to distribute or disseminate information to tourists.
(9) "Revenue" includes any interest derived from the revenue.
(10) "Revenue" includes any interest derived from the revenue.
(11) "Eligible barrier island coastal municipality" means a municipality:
(A) that borders on the Gulf of Mexico;
(B) that is located wholly on a barrier island; and
(C) the boundaries of which are within 30 miles of the United Mexican States.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1110, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 231, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 620, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 17.01(51), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 454, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.273, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 495, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1004, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 2.71, eff. Oct. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1308, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 264, Sec. 3, eff. May 30, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1220, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1271, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 179, Sec. 3, eff. May 28, 2011.