2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 351.102. PLEDGE FOR BONDS. (a) Subject to the limitations provided by this subchapter, a municipality may pledge the revenue derived from the tax imposed under this chapter for the payment of bonds that are issued under Section 1504.002(a), Government Code, for one or more of the purposes provided by Section 351.101 or, in the case of a municipality of 1,500,000 or more, for the payment of principal of or interest on bonds or other obligations of a municipally sponsored local government corporation created under Chapter 431, Transportation Code, that were issued to pay the cost of the acquisition and construction of a convention center hotel or the cost of acquisition, remodeling, or rehabilitation of a historic hotel structure; provided, however, such pledge may only be that portion of the tax collected at such hotel.
(b) An eligible central municipality or a municipality with a population of 173,000 or more that is located within two counties may pledge the revenue derived from the tax imposed under this chapter from a hotel project that is owned by or located on land owned by the municipality or, in an eligible central municipality, by a nonprofit corporation acting on behalf of an eligible central municipality, and that is located within 1,000 feet of a convention center facility owned by the municipality for the payment of bonds or other obligations issued or incurred to acquire, lease, construct, and equip the hotel and any facilities ancillary to the hotel, including convention center entertainment-related facilities, restaurants, shops, and parking facilities within 1,000 feet of the hotel or convention center facility. For bonds or other obligations issued under this subsection, an eligible central municipality or a municipality with a population of 173,000 or more that is located within two counties may only pledge revenue or other assets of the hotel project benefiting from those bonds or other obligations.
(b-1) A municipality with a population of 173,000 or more that is located within two counties and is not an eligible central municipality may not pledge revenue under Subsection (b) in relation to a particular hotel project after the earlier of:
(1) the 20th anniversary of the date the municipality first pledged the revenue to the hotel project; or
(2) the date the revenue pledged to the hotel project equals 40 percent of the hotel project's total construction cost.
(c) A municipality to which Subsection (b) applies is entitled to receive all funds from a project described by this section that an owner of a project may receive under Section 151.429(h) of this code, or Section 2303.5055, Government Code, and may pledge the funds for the payment of obligations issued under this section.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 231, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.274, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1004, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1308, Sec. 4, eff. June 16, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.365, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 91, eff. Oct. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 519, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1087, Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1220, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.