2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 151.103. EXCEPTION FOR EMPLOYEE CLAIM. Section 151.102 does not apply to a provision in a construction contract that requires a person to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend another party to the construction contract or a third party against a claim for the bodily injury or death of an employee of the indemnitor, its agent, or its subcontractor of any tier.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1292, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2012.