2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 101.004. UNCONSTITUTIONAL APPLICATION PROHIBITED; NOTICE TO COMMISSIONER. (a) Subject to Subsection (b), this chapter does not apply to an insurer or other person to whom, under the constitution or statutes of the United States or the constitution of this state, it may not apply.
(b) Before commencing operations, an insurer or other person claiming an exemption described by Subsection (a) must file with the commissioner:
(1) notice of the claim; and
(2) documents supporting the claim.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER B. BUSINESS OF INSURANCE; EXCEPTIONS