2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 101.102. UNAUTHORIZED INSURANCE PROHIBITED. (a) A person, including an insurer, may not directly or indirectly do an act that constitutes the business of insurance under this chapter except as authorized by statute.
(b) With respect to insurance of a subject that is resident, located, or to be performed in this state, this section does not prohibit an act performed outside this state, including the collection of premiums, by a person, including an insurer, authorized to do business in this state if the transaction and insurance contract otherwise comply with statute.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.