2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 511.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means the Commission on Jail Standards.
(2) "Correctional facility" means a facility operated by a county, a municipality, or a private vendor for the confinement of a person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of a criminal offense.
(3) "County jail" means a facility operated by or for a county for the confinement of persons accused or convicted of an offense.
(4) "Executive director" means the executive director of the commission.
(5) "Federal prisoner" means a person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of a violation of a federal law.
(6) "Inmate" means a person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of a criminal offense of this state or another state of the United States and confined in a county jail, a municipal jail, or a correctional facility operated by a county, a municipality, or a private vendor.
(7) "Prisoner" means a person confined in a county jail.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 212, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 259, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.