2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 511.014. ACTION TO ENFORCE. (a) Instead of closing a county jail, the commission may bring an action in its own name to enforce or enjoin a violation of Subchapter A, Chapter 351, Local Government Code, Chapter 89, Health and Safety Code, or a commission rule, order, or procedure. The action is in addition to any other action, proceeding, or remedy provided by law. The court shall give preferential setting and shall try the action without a jury, unless the county requests a jury trial. The attorney general shall represent the commission.
(b) The suit may be brought in a district court of Travis County.
(c) The court shall issue an injunction ordering compliance with commission rules and procedures and state law if it finds that:
(1) the operation of the county jail does not comply with the rules and procedures or state law; and
(2) the county commissioners or sheriff, having been given a reasonable period to comply, has failed to comply with the rules and procedures.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 212, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 348, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.