2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 511.011. REPORT ON NONCOMPLIANCE. If the commission finds that a county jail does not comply with state law, including Chapter 89, Health and Safety Code, or the rules, standards, or procedures of the commission, it shall report the noncompliance to the county commissioners and sheriff of the county responsible for the county jail and shall send a copy of the report to the governor.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 212, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 348, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.