2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 431.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Reserve militia" means the persons liable to serve, but not serving, in the state military forces.
(1-a) "Servicemember" has the meaning assigned by Section 161.551, Health and Safety Code.
(2) "State militia" means the state military forces and the reserve militia.
(3) "State military forces" means the Texas National Guard, the Texas State Guard, and any other active militia or military force organized under state law.
(4) "Texas National Guard" means the Texas Army National Guard and the Texas Air National Guard.
(5) "Employee" has the meaning assigned by Section 21.002, Labor Code.
(6) "Employer" has the meaning assigned by Section 21.002, Labor Code.
(7) "Political subdivision" has the meaning assigned by Section 21.002, Labor Code.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1381, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1281, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.