2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 431.028. PERSONNEL. (a) The adjutant general may employ clerks, employees, and laborers as necessary to carry on the operations of the department.
(b) The adjutant general or the adjutant general's designee shall provide to department employees, as often as necessary, information regarding their qualification for office or employment under this chapter and their responsibilities under applicable laws relating to standards of conduct for state officers or employees.
(c) The adjutant general or the adjutant general's designee shall develop an intra-agency career ladder program that addresses opportunities for mobility and advancement for employees within the department. The program shall require intra-agency posting of all positions concurrently with any public posting.
(d) The adjutant general or the adjutant general's designee shall develop a system of annual performance evaluations that are based on documented employee performance. All merit pay for department employees must be based on the system established under this subsection.
(e) The adjutant general or the adjutant general's designee shall prepare and maintain a written policy statement to assure implementation of a program of equal employment opportunity under which all personnel transactions are made without regard to race, color, disability, sex, religion, age, or national origin. The policy statement must include:
(1) personnel policies, including policies relating to recruitment, evaluation, selection, appointment, training, and promotion of personnel that are in compliance with the requirements of Chapter 21, Labor Code;
(2) a comprehensive analysis of the department's workforce that meets federal and state laws, rules, and regulations and instructions directly promulgated from those laws, rules, and regulations;
(3) procedures by which a determination can be made about the extent of underuse in the department's workforce of all persons for whom federal or state laws, rules, and regulations and instructions directly promulgated from those laws, rules, and regulations encourage a more equitable balance; and
(4) reasonable methods to appropriately address those areas of underuse.
(f) A policy statement prepared under Subsection (e) must cover an annual period, be updated annually and reviewed by the Commission on Human Rights for compliance with Subsection (e)(1), and be filed with the governor's office.
(g) The governor's office shall deliver a biennial report to the legislature based on the information received under Subsection (f). The report may be made separately or as a part of other biennial reports made to the legislature.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1021, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.