2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 431.022. ADJUTANT GENERAL. (a) The adjutant general is the head of the adjutant general's department and controls the military department of the state. The adjutant general is subordinate only to the governor in matters pertaining to the military department of the state and the state military forces. The adjutant general has the rank not to exceed lieutenant general at the discretion of the governor. Federal recognition is at the rank authorized by the National Guard Bureau, not to exceed lieutenant general.
(b) The adjutant general is appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the senate if in session, to a term expiring February 1 of each odd-numbered year. To be qualified for appointment as adjutant general a person must:
(1) when appointed be serving as a federally recognized officer of not less than field grade in the Texas National Guard;
(2) have previously served on active duty or active duty for training with the army, air force, or marines; and
(3) have completed at least 10 years' service as a federally recognized reserve or active duty commissioned officer with an active unit of the United States armed forces, the National Guard, or the Texas National Guard, including at least five years with the Texas National Guard.
(c) The appointment of the adjutant general shall be made without regard to the race, color, sex, religion, or national origin of the appointee.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1021, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1415, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1234, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.