2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 431.044. GOVERNOR'S REGULATIONS. The governor shall adopt regulations that the governor considers appropriate for the organization of the Texas National Guard in accordance with this chapter. The organization as near as practicable must conform to the organization of the United States armed forces.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.