2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 431.002. COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF. (a) The governor is the commander-in-chief of the state military forces, except any portion of those forces in the service of the United States, and has full control and authority over all matters relating to the state military forces, including their organization, equipment, and discipline.
(b) If the governor is unable to perform the duties of commander-in-chief, the adjutant general shall command the state military forces, unless other state law requires the lieutenant governor or the president of the senate to perform the duties of governor.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.