2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 431.052. COMPOSITION. (a) The Texas State Guard is composed of units the governor considers advisable.
Text of subsec. (b) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 114, Sec. 2
(b) To volunteer for service in the Texas State Guard a person must:
(1) be a citizen of the United States and a resident of this state for at least 180 days;
(2) be at least 17 years of age;
(3) meet qualifications that the governor prescribes; and
(4) be acceptable to and approved by the governor or adjutant general under the governor's direction.
Text of subsec. (b) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1312, Sec. 5
(1) be a resident of this state for at least 180 days and:
(A) a citizen of the United States; or
(B) a person who has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. Section 1101 et seq.);
(2) be at least 17 years of age;
(3) meet qualifications that the governor prescribes; and
(4) be acceptable to and approved by the governor or adjutant general under the governor's direction.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 114, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1312, Sec. 5, eff. June 21, 2003.