2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 402.042. QUESTIONS OF PUBLIC INTEREST AND OFFICIAL DUTIES. (a) On request of a person listed in Subsection (b), the attorney general shall issue a written opinion on a question affecting the public interest or concerning the official duties of the requesting person.
(b) An opinion may be requested by:
(1) the governor;
(2) the head of a department of state government;
(3) a head or board of a penal institution;
(4) a head or board of an eleemosynary institution;
(5) the head of a state board;
(6) a regent or trustee of a state educational institution;
(7) a committee of a house of the legislature;
(8) a county auditor authorized by law; or
(9) the chairman of the governing board of a river authority.
(c) A request for an opinion must be in writing and sent by certified or registered mail, with return receipt requested, addressed to the office of the attorney general in Austin. The attorney general shall:
(1) acknowledge receipt of the request not later than the 15th day after the date that it is received; and
(2) issue the opinion not later than the 180th day after the date that it is received, unless before that deadline the attorney general notifies the requesting person in writing that the opinion will be delayed or not rendered and states the reasons for the delay or refusal.
(d) The attorney general and the requesting person by written agreement may waive the provisions of Subsections (a) and (c) if the waiver does not substantially prejudice any person's legal rights.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.