2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 402.006. FEES. (a) For an affirmance of judgment in a case to which the state is a party and that involves liability to the state, the attorney general is entitled to a fee in an amount equal to 10 percent of the amount collected up to $1,000 and five percent of the amount collected in excess of $1,000. This fee shall be paid from the amount collected when it is collected.
(b) For a case involving a forfeiture of a charter heard on appeal before the supreme court or court of appeals, the attorney general is entitled to a fee of $500.
(c) In a case in which the state is entitled to recover a penalty or damages the attorney general is entitled, on behalf of the state, to reasonable attorney's fees and court costs.
(d) The attorney general may charge and collect a nonrefundable administrative convenience fee for the electronic submission of a document to the attorney general. The fee authorized by this section is in addition to any other fee the attorney general may assess. The attorney general may adopt rules necessary to administer this subsection. This subsection expires September 1, 2015.
(e) The attorney general may charge a reasonable fee for the electronic filing of a document.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 552, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4, Sec. 21.01, eff. September 28, 2011.