2013 Texas Statutes
Sec. 402.001. ASSISTANTS. (a) If the attorney general is absent or unable to act, the attorney general's first office assistant shall perform the duties of the attorney general that are prescribed by law.
(b) The attorney general shall, at the request of an agency, designate one or more assistants to attend the meetings of the agency if the attorney general served as an ex officio member of the governing board of the agency on August 23, 1963.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.