2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 427. WHEN ESTATES TO BE PAID INTO STATE TREASURY. If any person entitled to a portion of an estate, except a resident minor without a guardian, shall not demand his portion from the executor or administrator within six months after an order of court approving the report of commissioners of partition, or within six months after the settlement of the final account of an executor or administrator, as the case may be, the court by written order shall require the executor or administrator to pay so much of said portion as is in money to the comptroller; and such portion as is in other property he shall order the executor or administrator to sell on such terms as the court thinks best, and, when the proceeds of such sale are collected, the court shall order the same to be paid to the comptroller, in all such cases allowing the executor or administrator reasonable compensation for his services. A suit to recover proceeds of the sale is governed by Section 433 of this Code.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 153, Sec. 27, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 15.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014