2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 53A.  ORDER FOR GENETIC TESTING AUTHORIZED. (a) In a proceeding to declare heirship under this chapter, the court may, on the court's own motion, and shall, on the request of a party to the proceeding, order one or more specified individuals to submit to genetic testing as provided for in Subchapter F, Chapter 160, Family Code.  If two or more individuals are ordered to be tested, the court may order that the testing of those individuals be done concurrently or sequentially.  The court may enforce an order under this subsection by contempt.
(b)  Subject to any assessment of costs following the proceeding in accordance with Rule 131, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the cost of genetic testing ordered under Subsection (a) of this section must be advanced:
(1)  by a party to the proceeding who requests the testing;
(2)  as agreed by the parties and approved by the court; or
(3)  as ordered by the court.
(c)  Subject to Subsection (d) of this section, the court shall order genetic testing subsequent to the testing conducted under Subsection (a) of this section if:
(1)  a party to the proceeding contests the results of the genetic testing ordered under Subsection (a) of this section; and
(2)  the party contesting the results requests that additional testing be conducted.
(d)  If the results of the genetic testing ordered under Subsection (a) of this section identify a tested individual as an heir of the decedent, the court may order additional genetic testing in accordance with Subsection (c) of this section only if the party contesting those results pays for the additional testing in advance.
(e)  If a sample of an individual's genetic material that could identify another individual as the decedent's heir is not available for purposes of conducting genetic testing under this section, the court, on a finding of good cause and that the need for genetic testing outweighs the legitimate interests of the individual to be tested, may order any of the following other individuals to submit a sample of genetic material for the testing under circumstances the court considers just:
(1)  a parent, sibling, or child of the individual whose genetic material is not available; or
(2)  any other relative of that individual, as necessary to conduct the testing.
(f)  On good cause shown, the court may order:
(1)  genetic testing of a deceased individual under this section; and
(2)  if necessary, removal of the remains of the deceased individual as provided by Section 711.004, Health and Safety Code, for that testing.
(g)  An individual commits an offense if the individual intentionally releases an identifiable sample of the genetic material of another individual that was provided for purposes of genetic testing ordered under this section, the release is for a purpose not related to the proceeding to declare heirship, and the release was not ordered by the court or done in accordance with written permission obtained from the individual who provided the sample.  An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 566, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014