2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 52. RECORDED INSTRUMENTS AS PRIMA FACIE EVIDENCE. (a) A statement of facts concerning the family history, genealogy, marital status, or the identity of the heirs of a decedent shall be received in a proceeding to declare heirship, or in a suit involving title to real or personal property, as prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated, if the statement is contained in either an affidavit or any other instrument legally executed and acknowledged or sworn to before, and certified by, an officer authorized to take acknowledgments or oaths as applicable, or any judgment of a court of record, and if the affidavit or instrument has been of record for five years or more in the deed records of any county in this state in which such real or personal property is located at the time the suit is instituted, or in the deed records of any county of this state in which the decedent had his domicile or fixed place of residence at the time of his death. If there is any error in the statement of facts in such recorded affidavit or instrument, the true facts may be proved by anyone interested in the proceeding in which said affidavit or instrument is offered in evidence.
(b) An affidavit of facts concerning the identity of heirs of a decedent as to an interest in real property that is filed in a proceeding or suit described by Subsection (a) of this section may be in the form described by Section 52A of this code.
(c) An affidavit of facts concerning the identity of heirs of a decedent does not affect the rights of an omitted heir or a creditor of the decedent as otherwise provided by law. This statute shall be cumulative of all other statutes on the same subject, and shall not be construed as abrogating any right to present evidence or to rely on an affidavit of facts conferred by any other statute or rule of law.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1922, ch. 641, Sec. 4, eff. June 12, 1969; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1538, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014