2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 451.001.  DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1)  "Athletic injury" means an injury sustained by a person as a result of the person's participation in an organized sport or sport-related exercise or activity, including interscholastic, intercollegiate, intramural, semiprofessional, and professional sports activities.
(2)  "Athletic trainer" means a person who practices athletic training, is licensed by the board, and may use the initials "LAT," "LATC," and "AT" to designate the person as an athletic trainer. The terms "sports trainer" and "licensed athletic trainer" are equivalent to "athletic trainer."
(3)  "Athletic training" means the form of health care that includes the practice of preventing, recognizing, assessing, managing, treating, disposing of, and reconditioning athletic injuries under the direction of a physician licensed in this state or another qualified, licensed health professional who is authorized to refer for health care services within the scope of the person's license.
(4)  "Board" means the Advisory Board of Athletic Trainers.
(5)  "Commissioner" means the commissioner of public health.
(6)  "Department" means the Texas Department of Health.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.201(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.