2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 203.003.  FINDINGS. The legislature finds:
(1)  a parent has the responsibility and right to give birth where and with whom the parent chooses;
(2)  childbirth is a natural process of the human body and not a disease; and
(3)  midwifery has been practiced in this state since the days of the Republic.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.