2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 157.056.  PRESCRIPTION INFORMATION. The following information must be provided on each prescription subject to this subchapter:
(1)  the patient's name and address;
(2)  the drug to be dispensed;
(3)  directions to the patient regarding the taking of the drug and the dosage;
(4)  the intended use of the drug, if appropriate;
(5)  the name, address, and telephone number of the physician;
(6)  the name, address, telephone number, and identification number of the registered nurse or physician assistant completing or signing the prescription drug order;
(7)  the date; and
(8)  the number of refills permitted.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.