2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 157.052.  PRESCRIBING AT SITES SERVING CERTAIN MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS. (a) In this section:
(1)  "Health manpower shortage area" means:
(A)  an urban or rural area of this state that:
(i)  is not required to conform to the geographic boundaries of a political subdivision but is a rational area for the delivery of health service;
(ii)  the secretary of health and human services determines has a health manpower shortage; and
(iii)  is not reasonably accessible to an adequately served area;
(B)  a population group that the secretary of health and human services determines has a health manpower shortage; or
(C)  a public or nonprofit private medical facility or other facility that the secretary of health and human services determines has a health manpower shortage, as described by 42 U.S.C. Section 254e(a)(1).
(2)  "Medically underserved area" means:
(A)  an area in this state with a medically underserved population;
(B)  an urban or rural area designated by the secretary of health and human services as an area in this state with a shortage of personal health services or a population group designated by the secretary as having a shortage of those services, as described by 42 U.S.C. Section 300e-1(7); or
(C)  an area defined as medically underserved by rules adopted by the Texas Board of Health based on:
(i)  demographics specific to this state;
(ii)  geographic factors that affect access to health care; and
(iii)  environmental health factors.
(3)  "Registered nurse" means a registered nurse recognized by the Texas Board of Nursing as having the specialized education and training required under Section 301.152.
(4)  "Site serving a medically underserved population" means:
(A)  a site located in a medically underserved area;
(B)  a site located in a health manpower shortage area;
(C)  a clinic designated as a rural health clinic under 42 U.S.C. Section 1395x(aa);
(D)  a public health clinic or a family planning clinic under contract with the Texas Department of Human Services or the Texas Department of Health;
(E)  a site located in an area in which the Texas Department of Health determines there is an insufficient number of physicians providing services to eligible clients of federal, state, or locally funded health care programs; or
(F)  a site that the Texas Department of Health determines serves a disproportionate number of clients eligible to participate in federal, state, or locally funded health care programs.
(b)  After making a determination under this section that a site serves a medically underserved population, the Texas Department of Health shall publish notice of its determination in the Texas Register and provide an opportunity for public comment in the manner provided for a proposed rule under Chapter 2001, Government Code.
(c)  At a site serving a medically underserved population, a physician licensed by the board may delegate to a registered nurse or physician assistant acting under adequate physician supervision the act of administering, providing, or carrying out or signing a prescription drug order, as authorized by the physician through a physician's order, a standing medical order, a standing delegation order, or another order or protocol as defined by the board.
(d)  An advertisement for a site serving a medically underserved population must include the name and business address of the supervising physician for the site.
(e)  Physician supervision is adequate for the purposes of this section if a delegating physician:
(1)  is responsible for the formulation or approval of the physician's order, standing medical order, standing delegation order, or other order or protocol, and periodically reviews the order and the services provided patients under the order;
(2)  is on-site to provide medical direction and consultation at least once every 10 business days during which the advanced practice nurse or physician assistant is on-site providing care;
(3)  receives a daily status report from the advanced practice nurse or physician assistant on any problem or complication encountered; and
(4)  is available through direct telecommunication for consultation, patient referral, or assistance with a medical emergency.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 88, Sec. 3, eff. May 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 889, Sec. 32, eff. September 1, 2007.