2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 157.005.  PERFORMANCE OF DELEGATED ACT NOT PRACTICING WITHOUT MEDICAL LICENSE. A person to whom a physician delegates the performance of a medical act is not considered to be practicing medicine without a license by performing the medical act unless the person acts with knowledge that the delegation and the action taken under the delegation is a violation of this subtitle.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.