2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 111.004.  RULES. The Texas State Board of Medical Examiners, in consultation with the commissioner of insurance, as appropriate, may adopt rules necessary to:
(1)  ensure that patients using telemedicine medical services receive appropriate, quality care;
(2)  prevent abuse and fraud in the use of telemedicine medical services, including rules relating to the filing of claims and records required to be maintained in connection with telemedicine medical services;
(3)  ensure adequate supervision of health professionals who are not physicians and who provide telemedicine medical services;
(4)  establish the maximum number of health professionals who are not physicians that a physician may supervise through a telemedicine medical service; and
(5)  require a face-to-face consultation between a patient and a physician providing a telemedicine medical service within a certain number of days following an initial telemedicine medical service only if the physician has never seen the patient.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 22, eff. April 1, 2005.
Renumbered from Occupations Code, Section 107.004 by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728, Sec. 23.001(69), eff. September 1, 2005.