2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 55.001.  DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1)  "License" means a license, certificate, registration, permit, or other form of authorization required by law or a state agency rule that must be obtained by an individual to engage in a particular business.
(2)  "State agency" means a department, board, bureau, commission, committee, division, office, council, or agency of the state.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.