2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 396.201.  REGISTRATION PREREQUISITE TO SUIT. A private child support enforcement agency may not bring an action to enforce a child support obligation in this state unless the agency is registered or otherwise authorized to engage in business in this state as provided by this chapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 73, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.