2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 610. VENUE FOR APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN. (a) Except as otherwise authorized by this section, a proceeding for the appointment of a guardian for the person or estate, or both, of an incapacitated person shall be brought in the county in which the proposed ward resides or is located on the date the application is filed or in the county in which the principal estate of the proposed ward is located.
(b) A proceeding for the appointment of a guardian for the person or estate, or both, of a minor may be brought:
(1) in the county in which both the minor's parents reside;
(2) if the parents do not reside in the same county, in the county in which the parent who is the sole managing conservator of the minor resides, or in the county in which the parent who is the joint managing conservator with the greater period of physical possession of and access to the minor resides;
(3) if only one parent is living and the parent has custody of the minor, in the county in which that parent resides;
(4) if both parents are dead but the minor was in the custody of a deceased parent, in the county in which the last surviving parent having custody resided; or
(5) if both parents of a minor child have died in a common disaster and there is no evidence that the parents died other than simultaneously, in the county in which both deceased parents resided at the time of their simultaneous deaths if they resided in the same county.
(c) A proceeding for the appointment of a guardian who was appointed by will may be brought in the county in which the will was admitted to probate or in the county of the appointee's residence if the appointee resides in this state.
(d) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 379, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 379, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Transferred and redesignated from Probate Code, Art/Sec 610 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823, Sec. 3.01(c), eff. January 1, 2014.
Text of section effective on January 01, 2014