2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 608. TRANSFER OF PROCEEDING BY STATUTORY PROBATE COURT. (a) A judge of a statutory probate court, on the motion of a party to the action or of a person interested in the guardianship, may:
(1) transfer to the judge's court from a district, county, or statutory court a cause of action that is a matter related to a guardianship proceeding pending in the statutory probate court, including a cause of action that is a matter related to a guardianship proceeding pending in the statutory probate court and in which the guardian, ward, or proposed ward in the pending guardianship proceeding is a party; and
(2) consolidate the transferred cause of action with the guardianship proceeding to which it relates and any other proceedings in the statutory probate court that are related to the guardianship proceeding.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the proper venue for an action by or against a guardian, ward, or proposed ward for personal injury, death, or property damages is determined under Section 15.007, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1431, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 549, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Transferred and redesignated from Probate Code, Art/Sec 608 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823, Sec. 3.01(b), eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1085, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.
Text of section effective on January 01, 2014