2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 609. TRANSFER OF CONTESTED GUARDIANSHIP OF THE PERSON OF A MINOR. (a) If an interested person contests an application for the appointment of a guardian of the person of a minor or an interested person seeks the removal of a guardian of the person of a minor, the judge, on the judge's own motion, may transfer all matters related to the guardianship proceeding to a court of competent jurisdiction in which a suit affecting the parent-child relationship under the Family Code is pending.
(b) The probate court that transfers a proceeding under this section to a court with proper jurisdiction over suits affecting the parent-child relationship shall send to the court to which the transfer is made the complete files in all matters affecting the guardianship of the person of the minor and certified copies of all entries in the judge's guardianship docket. The transferring court shall keep a copy of the transferred files. If the transferring court retains jurisdiction of the guardianship of the estate of the minor or of another minor who was the subject of the suit, the court shall send a copy of the complete files to the court to which the transfer is made and shall keep the original files.
(c) The court to which a transfer is made under this section shall apply the procedural and substantive provisions of the Family Code, including Sections 155.005 and 155.205, in regard to enforcing an order rendered by the court from which the proceeding was transferred.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 77, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 7.55, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 602, Sec. 12, eff. June 19, 2009.
Transferred and redesignated from Probate Code, Art/Sec 609 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823, Sec. 3.01(b), eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1085, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2011.
SUBPART B. VENUE
Text of section effective on January 01, 2014