2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 605. GENERAL PROBATE COURT JURISDICTION IN GUARDIANSHIP PROCEEDINGS; APPEALS. (a) All guardianship proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction. The court exercising original probate jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the guardianship proceeding as specified in Section 606A of this code for that type of court.
(b) A probate court may exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy.
(c) A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Transferred and redesignated from Probate Code, Art/Sec 605 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823, Sec. 3.01(b), eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1085, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Text of section effective on January 01, 2014