2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 1301.101.  REQUIRED TERMS. (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), a management trust must provide that:
(1)  the ward or incapacitated person for whom the trust is created is the sole beneficiary of the trust;
(2)  the trustee may disburse an amount of the trust's principal or income as the trustee determines is necessary to spend for the health, education, maintenance, or support of the ward or incapacitated person;
(3)  the trust income that the trustee does not disburse under Subdivision (2) must be added to the trust principal;
(4)  a trustee that is a corporate fiduciary serves without giving a bond; and
(5)  subject to the court's approval and Subsection (b), the trustee is entitled to receive reasonable compensation for services the trustee provides to the ward or incapacitated person as trustee.
(b)  A trustee's compensation under Subsection (a)(5) must be:
(1)  paid from the management trust's income, principal, or both; and
(2)  determined, paid, reduced, and eliminated in the same manner as compensation of a guardian of an estate under Subchapter A, Chapter 1155.
(c)  The court creating or modifying a management trust may omit or modify terms required by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) only if the court determines that the omission or modification:
(1)  is necessary and appropriate for the ward or incapacitated person to be eligible to receive public benefits or assistance under a state or federal program that is not otherwise available to the ward or incapacitated person; and
(2)  is in the ward's or incapacitated person's best interests.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823, Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2014.
Text of section effective on January 01, 2014