2011 Texas Statutes
Sec. 2. The State of Texas recognizes the personal hardships and economic distress caused by flood disasters since it has become uneconomic for the private insurance industry alone to make flood insurance available to those in need of such protection on reasonable terms and conditions. Recognizing the burden of the nation's resources, Congress enacted the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, Title 42, United States Code, Section 4001-4127, whereby flood insurance can be made available through coordinated efforts of the Federal Government and the private insurance industry, by pooling risks, and the positive cooperation of state and local government. The purpose of this Act is to evidence a positive interest in securing flood insurance coverage under this Federal program, and to so procure for those citizens of Texas desiring to participate; and the promoting of public interest by providing appropriate protection against the perils of flood losses and encouraging sound land use by minimizing exposure of property to flood losses.
Definitions