2009 Texas Code
Sec. 117.003. PRUDENT INVESTOR RULE. (a) Except as otherwise
provided in Subsection (b), a trustee who invests and manages
trust assets owes a duty to the beneficiaries of the trust to
comply with the prudent investor rule set forth in this chapter.
(b) The prudent investor rule, a default rule, may be expanded,
restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the provisions of
a trust. A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent
that the trustee acted in reasonable reliance on the provisions
of the trust.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1103, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.