2009 Texas Code
Sec. 117.004. STANDARD OF CARE; PORTFOLIO STRATEGY; RISK AND
RETURN OBJECTIVES. (a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust
assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes,
terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the
trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise
reasonable care, skill, and caution.
(b) A trustee's investment and management decisions respecting
individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the
context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an
overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives
reasonably suited to the trust.
(c) Among circumstances that a trustee shall consider in
investing and managing trust assets are such of the following as
are relevant to the trust or its beneficiaries:
(1) general economic conditions;
(2) the possible effect of inflation or deflation;
(3) the expected tax consequences of investment decisions or
strategies;
(4) the role that each investment or course of action plays
within the overall trust portfolio, which may include financial
assets, interests in closely held enterprises, tangible and
intangible personal property, and real property;
(5) the expected total return from income and the appreciation
of capital;
(6) other resources of the beneficiaries;
(7) needs for liquidity, regularity of income, and preservation
or appreciation of capital; and
(8) an asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to
the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries.
(d) A trustee shall make a reasonable effort to verify facts
relevant to the investment and management of trust assets.
(e) Except as otherwise provided by and subject to this
subtitle, a trustee may invest in any kind of property or type of
investment consistent with the standards of this chapter.
(f) A trustee who has special skills or expertise, or is named
trustee in reliance upon the trustee's representation that the
trustee has special skills or expertise, has a duty to use those
special skills or expertise.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1103, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.