2009 Texas Code
Sec. 117.006. DUTIES AT INCEPTION OF TRUSTEESHIP. Within a
reasonable time after accepting a trusteeship or receiving trust
assets, a trustee shall review the trust assets and make and
implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of
assets, in order to bring the trust portfolio into compliance
with the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other
circumstances of the trust, and with the requirements of this
chapter.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1103, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.