2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.201. BOND. (a) An original contractor who has a
written contract with the owner may furnish at any time a bond
for the benefit of claimants.
(b) If a valid bond is filed, a claimant may not file suit
against the owner or the owner's property and the owner is
relieved of obligations under Subchapter D or E.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3551, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 22, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.