2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.022. PROPERTY TO WHICH LIEN EXTENDS. (a) The lien
extends to the house, building, fixtures, or improvements, the
land reclaimed from overflow, or the railroad and all of its
properties, and to each lot of land necessarily connected or
reclaimed.
(b) The lien does not extend to abutting sidewalks, streets, and
utilities that are public property.
(c) A lien against land in a city, town, or village extends to
each lot on which the house, building, or improvement is situated
or on which the labor was performed.
(d) A lien against land not in a city, town, or village extends
to not more than 50 acres on which the house, building, or
improvement is situated or on which the labor was performed.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3536, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.