2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.259. FINAL BILLS-PAID AFFIDAVIT REQUIRED. (a) As a
condition of final payment under a residential construction
contract, the original contractor shall, at the time the final
payment is tendered, execute and deliver to the owner, or the
owner's agent, an affidavit stating that the original contractor
has paid each person in full for all labor and materials used in
the construction of improvements on the real property. If the
original contractor has not paid each person in full, the
original contractor shall state in the affidavit the amount owed
and the name and, if known, the address and telephone number of
each person to whom a payment is owed.
(b) The seller of any real property on which a structure of not
more than four units is constructed and that is intended as the
principal place of residence for the purchaser shall, at the
closing of the purchase of the real property, execute and deliver
to the purchaser, or the purchaser's agent, an affidavit stating
that the seller has paid each person in full for all labor and
materials used in the construction of improvements on the real
property and that the seller is not indebted to any person by
reason of any construction. In the event that the seller has not
paid each person in full, the seller shall state in the affidavit
the amount owed and the name and, if known, the address and
telephone number of each person to whom a payment is owed.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly makes a false or misleading statement in
an affidavit under this section. An offense under this section is
a misdemeanor. A person adjudged guilty of an offense under this
section shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $4,000 or
confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year or both a
fine and confinement. A person may not receive community
supervision for the offense.
(d) A person signing an affidavit under this section is
personally liable for any loss or damage resulting from any false
or incorrect information in the affidavit.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.