2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.084. OWNER'S LIABILITY. (a) Except for the amount
required to be retained under Subchapter E, the owner is not
liable for any amount paid to the original contractor before the
owner is authorized to withhold funds under this subchapter.
(b) If the owner has received the notices required by Subchapter
C or K, if the lien has been secured, and if the claim has been
reduced to final judgment, the owner is liable and the owner's
property is subject to a claim for any money paid to the original
contractor after the owner was authorized to withhold funds under
this subchapter. The owner is liable for that amount in addition
to any amount for which he is liable under Subchapter E.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3545, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 12, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.