2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.153. DEFENSE OF ACTIONS. (a) If an affidavit claiming
a mechanic's lien is filed by a person other than the original
contractor, the original contractor shall defend at his own
expense a suit brought on the claim.
(b) If the suit results in judgment on the lien against the
owner or the owner's property, the owner is entitled to deduct
the amount of the judgment and costs from any amount due the
original contractor. If the owner has settled with the original
contractor in full, the owner is entitled to recover from the
original contractor any amount paid for which the original
contractor was originally liable.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3548, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.