2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.254. HOMESTEAD. (a) To fix a lien on a homestead, the
person who is to furnish material or perform labor and the owner
must execute a written contract setting forth the terms of the
agreement.
(b) The contract must be executed before the material is
furnished or the labor is performed.
(c) If the owner is married, the contract must be signed by both
spouses.
(d) If the contract is made by an original contractor, the
contract inures to the benefit of all persons who labor or
furnish material for the original contractor.
(e) The contract must be filed with the county clerk of the
county in which the homestead is located. The county clerk shall
record the contract in records kept for that purpose.
(f) An affidavit for lien filed under this subchapter that
relates to a homestead must contain the following notice
conspicuously printed, stamped, or typed in a size equal to at
least 10-point boldface or the computer equivalent, at the top of
the page:
"NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A
LIEN."
(g) For the lien on a homestead to be valid, the notice required
to be given to the owner under Section 53.252 must include or
have attached the following statement:
"If a subcontractor or supplier who furnishes materials or
performs labor for construction of improvements on your property
is not paid, your property may be subject to a lien for the
unpaid amount if:
(1) after receiving notice of the unpaid claim from the
claimant, you fail to withhold payment to your contractor that is
sufficient to cover the unpaid claim until the dispute is
resolved; or
(2) during construction and for 30 days after completion of
construction, you fail to retain 10 percent of the contract price
or 10 percent of the value of the work performed by your
contractor.
"If you have complied with the law regarding the 10 percent
retainage and you have withheld payment to the contractor
sufficient to cover any written notice of claim and have paid
that amount, if any, to the claimant, any lien claim filed on
your property by a subcontractor or supplier, other than a person
who contracted directly with you, will not be a valid lien on
your property. In addition, except for the required 10 percent
retainage, you are not liable to a subcontractor or supplier for
any amount paid to your contractor before you received written
notice of the claim."
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.