2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.103. LIEN ON RETAINED FUNDS. A claimant has a lien on
the retained funds if the claimant:
(1) sends the notices required by this chapter in the time and
manner required; and
(2) files an affidavit claiming a lien not later than the 30th
day after the earlier of the date:
(A) the work is completed;
(B) the original contract is terminated; or
(C) the original contractor abandons performance under the
original contract.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3545, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1003, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.