2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.025. LIMITATION ON ORDINARY RETAINAGE LIEN. A lien for
retainage is valid only for the amount specified to be retained
in the contract, including any amendments to the contract,
between the claimant and the original contractor or between the
claimant and a subcontractor.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3537, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989.