2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.202. BOND REQUIREMENTS. The bond must:
(1) be in a penal sum at least equal to the total of the
original contract amount;
(2) be in favor of the owner;
(3) have the written approval of the owner endorsed on it;
(4) be executed by:
(A) the original contractor as principal; and
(B) a corporate surety authorized and admitted to do business in
this state and licensed by this state to execute bonds as surety,
subject to Section 1, Chapter 87, Acts of the 56th Legislature,
Regular Session, 1959 (Article 7.19-1, Vernon's Texas Insurance
Code);
(5) be conditioned on prompt payment for all labor,
subcontracts, materials, specially fabricated materials, and
normal and usual extras not exceeding 15 percent of the contract
price; and
(6) clearly and prominently display on the bond or on an
attachment to the bond:
(A) the name, mailing address, physical address, and telephone
number, including the area code, of the surety company to which
any notice of claim should be sent; or
(B) the toll-free telephone number maintained by the Texas
Department of Insurance under Subchapter B, Chapter 521,
Insurance Code, and a statement that the address of the surety
company to which any notice of claim should be sent may be
obtained from the Texas Department of Insurance by calling the
toll-free telephone number.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3551, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 29, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1132, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 380, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.158, eff. September 1, 2005.