2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.255. DISCLOSURE STATEMENT REQUIRED FOR RESIDENTIAL
CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT. (a) Before a residential construction
contract is executed by the owner, the original contractor shall
deliver to the owner a disclosure statement described by this
section.
(b) The disclosure statement must read substantially similar to
the following:
"KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You are
about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel
existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor
to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights,
responsibilities, and risks in this transaction.
"CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may not
require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a
condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements
on your property.
"KNOW YOUR CONTRACTOR. Before you enter into your agreement for
the construction of improvements to your real property, make sure
that you have investigated your contractor. Obtain and verify
references from other people who have used the contractor for the
type and size of construction project on your property.
"GET IT IN WRITING. Make sure that you have a written agreement
with your contractor that includes: (1) a description of the work
the contractor is to perform; (2) the required or estimated time
for completion of the work; (3) the cost of the work or how the
cost will be determined; and (4) the procedure and method of
payment, including provisions for statutory retainage and
conditions for final payment. If your contractor made a promise,
warranty, or representation to you concerning the work the
contractor is to perform, make sure that promise, warranty, or
representation is specified in the written agreement. An oral
promise that is not included in the written agreement may not be
enforceable under Texas law.
"READ BEFORE YOU SIGN. Do not sign any document before you have
read and understood it. NEVER SIGN A DOCUMENT THAT INCLUDES AN
UNTRUE STATEMENT. Take your time in reviewing documents. If you
borrow money from a lender to pay for the improvements, you are
entitled to have the loan closing documents furnished to you for
review at least one business day before the closing. Do not waive
this requirement unless a bona fide emergency or another good
cause exists, and make sure you understand the documents before
you sign them. If you fail to comply with the terms of the
documents, you could lose your property. You are entitled to have
your own attorney review any documents. If you have any question
about the meaning of a document, consult an attorney.
"GET A LIST OF SUBCONTRACTORS AND SUPPLIERS. Before construction
commences, your contractor is required to provide you with a list
of the subcontractors and suppliers the contractor intends to use
on your project. Your contractor is required to supply updated
information on any subcontractors and suppliers added after the
list is provided. Your contractor is not required to supply this
* * *