2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.251. PROCEDURES FOR RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS.
(a) This subchapter applies only to residential construction
projects.
(b) A person must comply with this subchapter in addition to the
other applicable provisions of this chapter to perfect a lien
that arises from a claim resulting from a residential
construction project.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.