2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.252. DERIVATIVE CLAIMANT: NOTICE TO OWNER OR ORIGINAL
CONTRACTOR. (a) A claimant other than an original contractor
must give the notice prescribed by this section for the lien to
be valid. If the property that is the subject of the lien is a
homestead, the notice must also comply with Section 53.254.
(b) The claimant must give to the owner or reputed owner and the
original contractor written notice of the unpaid balance. The
claimant must give the notice not later than the 15th day of the
second month following each month in which all or part of the
claimant's labor was performed or material or specially
fabricated material was delivered.
(c) To authorize the owner to withhold funds under Subchapter D,
the notice to the owner must state that if the claim remains
unpaid, the owner may be personally liable and the owner's
property may be subjected to a lien unless:
(1) the owner withholds payments from the contractor for payment
of the claim; or
(2) the claim is otherwise paid or settled.
(d) The notice must be sent by registered or certified mail and
must be addressed to the owner or reputed owner and the original
contractor, as applicable, at the person's last known business or
residence address.
(e) A copy of the statement or billing in the usual and
customary form is sufficient as notice under this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.