2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.055. NOTICE OF FILED AFFIDAVIT. (a) A person who files
an affidavit must send a copy of the affidavit by registered or
certified mail to the owner or reputed owner at the owner's last
known business or residence address not later than the fifth day
after the date the affidavit is filed with the county clerk.
(b) If the person is not an original contractor, the person must
also send a copy of the affidavit to the original contractor at
the original contractor's last known business or residence
address within the same period.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3540, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 48, Sec. 7, eff. Sept.
1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 889, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.