2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.121. PREFERENCE OVER OTHER CREDITORS. All
subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen who have a mechanic's
lien have preference over other creditors of the original
contractor.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3546, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.