2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.085. AFFIDAVIT REQUIRED. (a) Any person who furnishes
labor or materials for the construction of improvements on real
property shall, if requested and as a condition of payment for
such labor or materials, provide to the requesting party, or the
party's agent, an affidavit stating that the person has paid each
of the person's subcontractors, laborers, or materialmen in full
for all labor and materials provided to the person for the
construction. In the event, however, that the person has not paid
each of the person's subcontractors, laborers, or materialmen in
full, the person shall state in the affidavit the amount owed and
the name and, if known, the address and telephone number of each
subcontractor, laborer, or materialman to whom the payment is
owed.
(b) The seller of any real property shall, upon request by the
purchaser or the purchaser's agent prior to closing of the
purchase of the real property, provide to the purchaser or the
purchaser's agent, a written affidavit stating that the seller
has paid each of the seller's contractors, laborers, or
materialmen in full for all labor and materials provided to the
seller through the date specified in the affidavit for any
construction of improvements on the real property and that the
seller is not indebted to any person, firm, or corporation by
reason of any such construction through the date specified in the
affidavit. In the event that the seller has not paid each of the
seller's contractors, laborers, or materialmen in full for labor
and material provided through the date specified in the
affidavit, the seller shall state in the affidavit the amount
owed and the name and, if known, the address and telephone number
of each contractor, laborer, or materialman to whom the payment
is owed.
(c) The affidavit may include:
(1) a waiver or release of lien rights by the affiant that is
conditioned on the receipt of actual payment or collection of
funds when payment is made by check or draft;
(2) a warranty or representation that certain bills or classes
of bills will be paid by the affiant from funds paid in reliance
on the affidavit; and
(3) an indemnification by the affiant for any loss or expense
resulting from false or incorrect information in the affidavit.
(d) A person, including a seller, commits an offense if the
person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly makes a false or
misleading statement in an affidavit under this section. An
offense under this section is a misdemeanor. A person adjudged
guilty of an offense under this section shall be punished by a
fine not to exceed $4,000 or confinement in jail for a term not
to exceed one year or both a fine and confinement. A person may
not receive community supervision for the offense.
(e) A person signing an affidavit under this section is
personally liable for any loss or damage resulting from any false
or incorrect information in the affidavit.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 578, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 14, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 13, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER E. REQUIRED RETAINAGE FOR BENEFIT OF LIEN CLAIMANTS