2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.001. PERSONAL PROPERTY EXEMPTION. (a) Personal
property, as described in Section 42.002, is exempt from
garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure if:
(1) the property is provided for a family and has an aggregate
fair market value of not more than $60,000, exclusive of the
amount of any liens, security interests, or other charges
encumbering the property; or
(2) the property is owned by a single adult, who is not a member
of a family, and has an aggregate fair market value of not more
than $30,000, exclusive of the amount of any liens, security
interests, or other charges encumbering the property.
(b) The following personal property is exempt from seizure and
is not included in the aggregate limitations prescribed by
Subsection (a):
(1) current wages for personal services, except for the
enforcement of court-ordered child support payments;
(2) professionally prescribed health aids of a debtor or a
dependent of a debtor;
(3) alimony, support, or separate maintenance received or to be
received by the debtor for the support of the debtor or a
dependent of the debtor; and
(4) a religious bible or other book containing sacred writings
of a religion that is seized by a creditor other than a lessor of
real property who is exercising the lessor's contractual or
statutory right to seize personal property after a tenant
breaches a lease agreement for or abandons the real property.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (b)(4), this section does
not prevent seizure by a secured creditor with a contractual
landlord's lien or other security in the property to be seized.
(d) Unpaid commissions for personal services not to exceed 25
percent of the aggregate limitations prescribed by Subsection (a)
are exempt from seizure and are included in the aggregate.
(e) A religious bible or other book described by Subsection
(b)(4) that is seized by a lessor of real property in the
exercise of the lessor's contractual or statutory right to seize
personal property after a tenant breaches a lease agreement for
the real property or abandons the real property may not be
included in the aggregate limitations prescribed by Subsection
(a).
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3522, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 175, Sec. 1, eff. May
24, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1046, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
444, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.