2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.002. PERSONAL PROPERTY. (a) The following personal
property is exempt under Section 42.001(a):
(1) home furnishings, including family heirlooms;
(2) provisions for consumption;
(3) farming or ranching vehicles and implements;
(4) tools, equipment, books, and apparatus, including boats and
motor vehicles used in a trade or profession;
(5) wearing apparel;
(6) jewelry not to exceed 25 percent of the aggregate
limitations prescribed by Section 42.001(a);
(7) two firearms;
(8) athletic and sporting equipment, including bicycles;
(9) a two-wheeled, three-wheeled, or four-wheeled motor vehicle
for each member of a family or single adult who holds a driver's
license or who does not hold a driver's license but who relies on
another person to operate the vehicle for the benefit of the
nonlicensed person;
(10) the following animals and forage on hand for their
consumption:
(A) two horses, mules, or donkeys and a saddle, blanket, and
bridle for each;
(B) 12 head of cattle;
(C) 60 head of other types of livestock; and
(D) 120 fowl; and
(11) household pets.
(b) Personal property, unless precluded from being encumbered by
other law, may be encumbered by a security interest under
Subchapter B, Chapter 9, Business & Commerce Code, or
Subchapter F, Chapter 501, Transportation Code, or by a lien
fixed by other law, and the security interest or lien may not be
avoided on the ground that the property is exempt under this
chapter.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3522, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 175, Sec. 1, eff. May
24, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 216, Sec. 1, eff. May, 17,
1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.245, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 2.36, eff. July 1,
2001; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.