2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.0021. ADDITIONAL EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN SAVINGS PLANS.
(a) In addition to the exemption prescribed by Section 42.001, a
person's right to the assets held in or to receive payments,
whether vested or not, under any stock bonus, pension,
profit-sharing, or similar plan, including a retirement plan for
self-employed individuals, and under any annuity or similar
contract purchased with assets distributed from that type of
plan, and under any retirement annuity or account described by
Section 403(b) or 408A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and
under any individual retirement account or any individual
retirement annuity, including a simplified employee pension plan,
and under any health savings account described by Section 223 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, is exempt from attachment,
execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts unless the
plan, contract, or account does not qualify under the applicable
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. A person's
right to the assets held in or to receive payments, whether
vested or not, under a government or church plan or contract is
also exempt unless the plan or contract does not qualify under
the definition of a government or church plan under the
applicable provisions of the federal Employee Retirement Income
Security Act of 1974. If this subsection is held invalid or
preempted by federal law in whole or in part or in certain
circumstances, the subsection remains in effect in all other
respects to the maximum extent permitted by law.
(b) Contributions to an individual retirement account, other
than contributions to a Roth IRA described in Section 408A,
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or an annuity that exceed the
amounts deductible under the applicable provisions of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and any accrued earnings on such
contributions are not exempt under this section unless otherwise
exempt by law. Amounts qualifying as nontaxable rollover
contributions under Section 402(a)(5), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or
408(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 before January 1,
1993, are treated as exempt amounts under Subsection (a).
Amounts treated as qualified rollover contributions under Section
408A, Internal Revenue Code of 1986, are treated as exempt
amounts under Subsection (a). In addition, amounts qualifying as
nontaxable rollover contributions under Section 402(c),
402(e)(6), 402(f), 403(a)(4), 403(a)(5), 403(b)(8), 403(b)(10),
408(d)(3), or 408A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 on or
after January 1, 1993, are treated as exempt amounts under
Subsection (a). Amounts qualifying as nontaxable rollover
contributions under Section 223(f)(5) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 on or after January 1, 2004, are treated as exempt
amounts under Subsection (a).
(c) Amounts distributed from a plan or contract entitled to the
exemption under Subsection (a) are not subject to seizure for a
creditor's claim for 60 days after the date of distribution if
the amounts qualify as a nontaxable rollover contribution under
Subsection (b).
(d) A participant or beneficiary of a stock bonus, pension,
profit-sharing, retirement plan, or government plan is not
prohibited from granting a valid and enforceable security
interest in the participant's or beneficiary's right to the
assets held in or to receive payments under the plan to secure a
loan to the participant or beneficiary from the plan, and the
right to the assets held in or to receive payments from the plan
is subject to attachment, execution, and seizure for the
satisfaction of the security interest or lien granted by the
participant or beneficiary to secure the loan.
(e) If Subsection (a) is declared invalid or preempted by
federal law, in whole or in part or in certain circumstances, as
applied to a person who has not brought a proceeding under Title
11, United States Code, the subsection remains in effect, to the
maximum extent permitted by law, as to any person who has filed
that type of proceeding.
(f) A reference in this section to a specific provision of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 includes a subsequent amendment of
the substance of that provision.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 376, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1122, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 963, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
28, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 106, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
130, Sec. 1, eff. May 24, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
130, Sec. 2, eff. May 24, 2005.