2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.003. DESIGNATION OF EXEMPT PROPERTY. (a) If the number
or amount of a type of personal property owned by a debtor
exceeds the exemption allowed by Section 42.002 and the debtor
can be found in the county where the property is located, the
officer making a levy on the property shall ask the debtor to
designate the personal property to be levied on. If the debtor
cannot be found in the county or the debtor fails to make a
designation within a reasonable time after the officer's request,
the officer shall make the designation.
(b) If the aggregate value of a debtor's personal property
exceeds the amount exempt from seizure under Section 42.001(a),
the debtor may designate the portion of the property to be levied
on. If, after a court's request, the debtor fails to make a
designation within a reasonable time or if for any reason a
creditor contests that the property is exempt, the court shall
make the designation.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3524, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 175, Sec. 1, eff. May
24, 1991.