2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.0022. EXEMPTION FOR COLLEGE SAVINGS PLANS. (a) In
addition to the exemption prescribed by Section 42.001, a
person's right to the assets held in or to receive payments or
benefits under any of the following is exempt from attachment,
execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts:
(1) any fund or plan established under Subchapter F, Chapter 54,
Education Code, including the person's interest in a prepaid
tuition contract;
(2) any fund or plan established under Subchapter G, Chapter 54,
Education Code, including the person's interest in a savings
trust account; or
(3) any qualified tuition program of any state that meets the
requirements of Section 529, Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended.
(b) If any portion of this section is held to be invalid or
preempted by federal law in whole or in part or in certain
circumstances, this section remains in effect in all other
respects to the maximum extent permitted by law.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 113, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.