2009 Texas Code
Sec. 12.007. LIS PENDENS. (a) After the plaintiff's statement
in an eminent domain proceeding is filed or during the pendency
of an action involving title to real property, the establishment
of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an
encumbrance against real property, a party to the action who is
seeking affirmative relief may file for record with the county
clerk of each county where a part of the property is located a
notice that the action is pending.
(b) The party filing a lis pendens or the party's agent or
attorney shall sign the lis pendens, which must state:
(1) the style and number, if any, of the proceeding;
(2) the court in which the proceeding is pending;
(3) the names of the parties;
(4) the kind of proceeding; and
(5) a description of the property affected.
(c) The county clerk shall record the notice in a lis pendens
record. The clerk shall index the record in a direct and reverse
index under the name of each party to the proceeding.
(d) Not later than the third day after the date a person files a
notice for record under this section, the person must serve a
copy of the notice on each party to the action who has an
interest in the real property affected by the notice.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3491, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
297, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.