2009 Texas Code
Sec. 12.013. JUDGMENT. A judgment of a court may be recorded
if:
(1) the judgment is of a court:
(A) expressly created or established under the constitution or
laws of this state or of the United States;
(B) that is a court of a foreign country and that is recognized
by an Act of congress or a treaty or other international
convention to which the United States is a party; or
(C) of any other jurisdiction, territory, or protectorate
entitled to full faith and credit in this state under the
Constitution of the United States; and
(2) the judgment is attested under the signature and seal of the
clerk of the court that rendered the judgment.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3494, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 15, eff. May
21, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 668, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.