2009 Texas Code
Sec. 12.001. INSTRUMENTS CONCERNING PROPERTY. (a) An
instrument concerning real or personal property may be recorded
if it has been acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or
proved according to law.
(b) An instrument conveying real property may not be recorded
unless it is signed and acknowledged or sworn to by the grantor
in the presence of two or more credible subscribing witnesses or
acknowledged or sworn to before and certified by an officer
authorized to take acknowledgements or oaths, as applicable.
(c) This section does not require the acknowledgement or
swearing or prohibit the recording of a financing statement, a
security agreement filed as a financing statement, or a
continuation statement filed for record under the Business &
Commerce Code.
(d) The failure of a notary public to attach an official seal to
an acknowledgment, a jurat, or other proof taken outside this
state but inside the United States or its territories renders the
acknowledgment, jurat, or other proof invalid only if the
jurisdiction in which the acknowledgment, jurat, or other proof
is taken requires the notary public to attach the seal.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3489, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 162, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 2, eff. June
14, 1995.