2009 Texas Code
Sec. 12.014. TRANSFER OF JUDGMENT OR CAUSE OF ACTION. (a) A
judgment or part of a judgment of a court of record or an
interest in a cause of action on which suit has been filed may be
sold, regardless of whether the judgment or cause of action is
assignable in law or equity, if the transfer is in writing.
(b) A transfer under this section may be filed with the papers
of the suit if the transfer is acknowledged or sworn to in the
form and manner required by law for acknowledgement or swearing
of deeds.
(c) If a transfer of a judgment is filed, the clerk shall record
the transfer appropriately. If a transfer of a cause of action
in which a judgment has not been rendered is filed, the clerk
shall note and briefly state the substance of the transfer on the
court docket at the place where the suit is entered.
(d) A transfer filed under this section is notice to and is
binding on a person subsequently dealing with the judgment or
cause of action.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3494, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 162, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
628, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.