2009 Texas Code
Sec. 12.008. CANCELLATION OF LIS PENDENS. (a) On the motion of
a party or other person interested in the result of or in
property affected by a proceeding in which a lis pendens has been
recorded and after notice to each affected party, the court
hearing the action may cancel the lis pendens at any time during
the proceeding, whether in term time or vacation, if the court
determines that the party seeking affirmative relief can be
adequately protected by the deposit of money into court or by the
giving of an undertaking.
(b) If the cancellation of a lis pendens is conditioned on the
payment of money, the court may order the cancellation when the
party seeking the cancellation pays into the court an amount
equal to the total of:
(1) the judgment sought;
(2) the interest the court considers likely to accrue during the
proceeding; and
(3) costs.
(c) If the cancellation of a lis pendens is conditioned on the
giving of an undertaking, the court may order the cancellation
when the party seeking the cancellation gives a guarantee of
payment of a judgment, plus interest and costs, in favor of the
party who recorded the lis pendens. The guarantee must equal
twice the amount of the judgment sought and have two sufficient
sureties approved by the court. Not less than two days before the
day the guarantee is submitted to the court for approval, the
party seeking the cancellation shall serve the attorney for the
party who recorded the lis pendens a copy of the guarantee and
notice of its submission to the court.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3491, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.