2009 Texas Code
Sec. 12.0071. MOTION TO EXPUNGE LIS PENDENS. (a) A party to an
action in connection with which a notice of lis pendens has been
filed may:
(1) apply to the court to expunge the notice; and
(2) file evidence, including declarations, with the motion to
expunge the notice.
(b) The court may:
(1) permit evidence on the motion to be received in the form of
oral testimony; and
(2) make any orders the court considers just to provide for
discovery by a party affected by the motion.
(c) The court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if
the court determines that:
(1) the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a
real property claim;
(2) the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the
evidence the probable validity of the real property claim; or
(3) the person who filed the notice for record did not serve a
copy of the notice on each party entitled to a copy under Section
12.007(d).
(d) Notice of a motion to expunge under Subsection (a) must be
served on each affected party on or before the 20th day before
the date of the hearing on the motion.
(e) The court shall rule on the motion for expunction based on
the affidavits and counteraffidavits on file and on any other
proof the court allows.
(f) After a certified copy of an order expunging a notice of lis
pendens has been recorded, the notice of lis pendens and any
information derived from the notice:
(1) does not:
(A) constitute constructive or actual notice of any matter
contained in the notice or of any matter relating to the
proceeding;
(B) create any duty of inquiry in a person with respect to the
property described in the notice; or
(C) affect the validity of a conveyance to a purchaser for value
or of a mortgage to a lender for value; and
(2) is not enforceable against a purchaser or lender described
by Subdivision (1)(C), regardless of whether the purchaser or
lender knew of the lis pendens action.
(g) The court in its discretion may require that the party
prevailing in the expunction hearing submit an undertaking to the
court in an amount determined by the court.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
297, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.