2009 Texas Code
Sec. 12.017. TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY AFFIDAVIT AS RELEASE OF
LIEN; CIVIL PENALTY. (a) In this section:
(1) "Mortgage" means a deed of trust or other contract lien on
an interest in real property.
* * *
(C) if a mortgage is serviced by a mortgage servicer, the
mortgage servicer.
(3) "Mortgage servicer" means the last person to whom a
mortgagor has been instructed by a mortgagee to send payments for
the loan secured by a mortgage. A person transmitting a payoff
statement is considered the mortgage servicer for the mortgage
described in the payoff statement.
(4) "Mortgagor" means the grantor of a mortgage.
(5) "Payoff statement" means a statement of the amount of:
(A) the unpaid balance of a loan secured by a mortgage,
including principal, interest, and other charges properly
assessed under the loan documentation of the mortgage; and
(B) interest on a per diem basis for the unpaid balance.
(6) "Title insurance company" means a corporation or other
business entity authorized to engage in the business of insuring
titles to interests in real property in this state.
(7) "Authorized title insurance agent," with respect to an
Affidavit as Release of Lien under this section, means a person
licensed as a title insurance agent under Chapter 2651, Insurance
Code, and authorized in writing by a title insurance company by
instrument recorded in the real property records in the county in
which the property to which the affidavit relates is located to
execute one or more Affidavits as Release of Lien in compliance
with this section, subject to any terms, limitations, and
conditions that are set forth in the instrument executed by the
title insurance company.
(b) This section applies only to a mortgage on:
(1) property consisting exclusively of a one-to-four-family
residence, including a residential unit in a condominium regime;
or
(2) property other than property described by Subdivision (1),
if the original face amount of the indebtedness secured by the
mortgage on the property is less than $1.5 million.
(c) An authorized officer of a title insurance company or an
authorized title insurance agent may, on behalf of the mortgagor
or a transferee of the mortgagor who acquired title to the
property described in the mortgage, execute an affidavit that
complies with the requirements of this section and record the
affidavit in the real property records of each county in which
the mortgage was recorded.
(d) An affidavit executed under Subsection (c) must be in
substantially the following form:
AFFIDAVIT AS RELEASE OF LIEN
Before me, the undersigned authority, on this day personally
appeared (insert name of affiant) ("Affiant") who, being first
duly sworn, upon his/her oath states:
1. My name is (insert name of Affiant), and I am an authorized
officer of (insert name of title insurance company or authorized
title insurance agent) ("Title Company").
2. This affidavit is made on behalf of the mortgagor or a
transferee of the mortgagor who acquired title to the property
described in the following mortgage:
(describe mortgage, the name of the mortgagor, and the property
described in the mortgage)
3. (Insert name of Mortgagee) ("Mortgagee") provided a payoff
statement with respect to the loan secured by the mortgage.
4. Affiant has ascertained that Title Company delivered to
Mortgagee payment of the loan secured by the mortgage in the
amount and time and to the location required by the payoff
statement.
5. The mortgage relates to:
(A) property consisting exclusively of a one-to-four-family
residence, which may include a residential unit in a condominium
regime; or
(B) property, other than property described by Paragraph (A)
above, for which the original face amount of the indebtedness
secured by the mortgage on the property is less than $1.5
million.
6. Pursuant to Section 12.017, Texas Property Code, this
affidavit constitutes a full and final release of the mortgage
from the property.
Signed this___ day of ___________, ____.
__________________________________________ (signature of affiant)
State of ______________
County of _____________
Sworn to and subscribed to before me on __________ (date) by
____________ (insert name of affiant).
_________________________________ (signature of notarial officer)
(Seal, if any, of notary) __________
___________________________________________________ (printed
name)
My commission expires:
______________________
(e) An affidavit filed under Subsection (c) or (f) must include
the names of the mortgagor and the mortgagee, the date of the
mortgage, and the volume and page or clerk's file number of the
real property records where the mortgage is recorded, together
with similar information for a recorded assignment of the
mortgage.
(f) On or after the date of the payment to which the affidavit
relates, the title insurance company or authorized title
insurance agent must notify the mortgagee at the location to
which the payment is sent that the title insurance company or
authorized title insurance agent may file for record at any time
the affidavit as a release of lien. If notice required by this
section is not provided to the mortgagee, the title insurance
company or authorized title insurance agent may not file for
record the affidavit as a release of lien. The mortgagee may
file a separate affidavit describing the mortgage and property
and controverting the affidavit by the title insurance company or
authorized title insurance agent as a release of lien on or
before the 45th day after the date the mortgagee receives the
notice if the mortgagee mails a copy of the mortgagee's affidavit
to the title insurance company or authorized title insurance
agent within that 45-day period.
(g) An affidavit under Subsection (c) operates as a release of
the mortgage described in the affidavit if the affidavit, as
provided by this section:
(1) is executed;
(2) is recorded; and
(3) is not controverted by a separate affidavit by the mortgagee
in accordance with the requirements of Subsection (f).
* * *