2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.004. DUTY OF RECORDER. (a) A county clerk shall:
(1) correctly record, as required by law, within a reasonable
time after delivery, any instrument authorized or required to be
recorded in that clerk's office that is proved, acknowledged, or
sworn to according to law;
(2) give a receipt, as required by law, for an instrument
delivered for recording;
(3) record instruments relating to the same property in the
order the instruments are filed; and
(4) provide and keep in the clerk's office the indexes required
by law.
(b) A county clerk who violates a provision of this section and
the sureties on the clerk's bond are liable for damages and, on
motion in district court and after three days' notice to the
clerk, for a civil penalty of not more than $500, half of which
is payable to the county and half to the person who files the
motion.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3487, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 162, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989.