2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.007. EFFECT OF CITATION TO REAL PROPERTY RECORDS. A
reference in an instrument to the volume and page number, film
code number, or county clerk file number of the "real property
records" (or other words of similar import) for a particular
county is equivalent to a reference to the deed records, deed of
trust records, or other specific records, for the purpose of
providing effective notice to all persons of the existence of the
referenced instrument.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 161, Sec. 1, eff. May 25,
1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 205, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
26, 1991.