2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.008. PERSONAL INFORMATION IN REAL PROPERTY RECORDS. (a)
In this section, "instrument" means a deed or deed of trust.
(b) An instrument submitted for recording is not required to
contain an individual's social security number, and the social
security number of an individual is not obtained or maintained by
the clerk under this section. The preparer of a document may not
include an individual's social security number in a document that
is presented for recording in the office of the county clerk.
(c) Notwithstanding Section 191.007(c), Local Government Code,
an instrument transferring an interest in real property to or
from an individual must include a notice that appears on the top
of the first page of the instrument in 12-point boldfaced type or
12-point uppercase letters and reads substantially as follows:
NOTICE OF CONFIDENTIALITY RIGHTS: IF YOU ARE A NATURAL PERSON,
YOU MAY REMOVE OR STRIKE ANY OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION
FROM ANY INSTRUMENT THAT TRANSFERS AN INTEREST IN REAL PROPERTY
BEFORE IT IS FILED FOR RECORD IN THE PUBLIC RECORDS: YOUR SOCIAL
SECURITY NUMBER OR YOUR DRIVER'S LICENSE NUMBER.
(d) The validity of an instrument as between the parties to the
instrument and the notice provided by the instrument are not
affected by a party's failure to include the notice required
under Subsection (c).
(e) The county clerk may not under any circumstance reject an
instrument presented for recording solely because the instrument
fails to comply with this section. Other than the duty to redact
an individual's social security number as required by Section
552.147, Government Code, the county clerk has no duty to ensure
that an instrument presented for recording does not contain an
individual's social security number.
(f) The county clerk shall post a notice in the county clerk's
office stating that instruments recorded in the real property or
official public records or the equivalent of the real property or
official public records of the county:
(1) are not required to contain a social security number or
driver's license number; and
(2) are public records available for review by the public.
(g) All instruments described by this section are subject to
inspection by the public. The county clerk is not criminally or
civilly liable for disclosing an instrument or information in an
instrument in compliance with the public information law (Chapter
552, Government Code) or another law.
(h) Unless this section is cited in a law enacted after
September 1, 2003, this section is the exclusive law governing
the confidentiality of personal information contained in the real
property or official public records or the equivalent of the real
property or official public records of a county.
(i) To the extent that federal law conflicts with this section,
an instrument must contain the information required by and must
be filed in a manner that complies with federal law.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 960, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
45, Sec. 1, eff. May 13, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
3, Sec. 2, eff. March 28, 2007.