2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.001. PLACE OF RECORDING. (a) To be effectively
recorded, an instrument relating to real property must be
eligible for recording and must be recorded in the county in
which a part of the property is located. However, if such an
instrument grants a security interest by a utility as defined in
Section 261.001, Business & Commerce Code, the instrument may
be recorded as required by Sections 261.004 and 261.006 of that
code, and if such instrument is so recorded, the lien and the
secured interest created by such instrument shall be deemed
perfected for all purposes.
(b) If an instrument has been recorded in a proper county, the
subsequent creation of a new county containing property conveyed
or encumbered by the instrument does not affect the recording's
validity or effect as notice. The county court of the new county
shall at its own expense:
(1) obtain a certified transcript of the record of all
instruments conveying or encumbering property in the new county;
(2) deposit the transcript for public inspection in the
recorder's office of the new county; and
(3) make an index of the transcript.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3486, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 999, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.32, eff. April 1, 2009.