2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.002. ENGLISH LANGUAGE. (a) An instrument relating to
real or personal property may not be recorded unless it is in
English or complies with this section.
(b) An authenticated instrument not in English that was executed
before August 22, 1897, may be recorded and operate as
constructive notice from the date of filing if:
(1) a correct English translation is recorded with the original
instrument; and
(2) the accuracy of the translation is sworn to before an
officer authorized to administer oaths.
(c) An instrument acknowledged outside the United States or its
territories in accordance with Section 121.001(c)(3), Civil
Practice and Remedies Code, that contains a certificate, stamp,
or seal of a notary public or other official before whom the
acknowledgment was taken or an apostille relating to the
acknowledgment, any portion of which is not in English, may be
recorded and operate as constructive notice from the date of
filing if:
(1) a correct English translation of any non-English portion of
the certificate, stamp, seal, or apostille is recorded with the
original instrument;
(2) the accuracy of the translation is sworn to before an
officer authorized to administer oaths; and
(3) any apostille relating to the acknowledgment complies with
the Hague Convention dated October 5, 1961, titled Convention
Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public
Documents.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3486, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 891, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987.