2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.0621. CONSTRUCTION WITH OTHER LAW. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), the provisions of this subchapter and
Chapter 92 apply to the portion of an executory contract
described by Section 5.062(a)(2) that is a residential lease
agreement.
(b) After a tenant exercises an option to purchase leased
property under a residential lease described by Subsection (a),
Chapter 92 no longer applies to the lease.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
978, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.