2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.066. EQUITY PROTECTION; SALE OF PROPERTY. (a) If a
purchaser defaults after the purchaser has paid 40 percent or
more of the amount due or the equivalent of 48 monthly payments
under the executory contract, the seller is granted the power to
sell, through a trustee designated by the seller, the purchaser's
interest in the property as provided by this section. The seller
may not enforce the remedy of rescission or of forfeiture and
acceleration.
(b) The seller shall notify a purchaser of a default under the
contract and allow the purchaser at least 60 days after the date
notice is given to cure the default. The notice must be provided
as prescribed by Section 5.063 except that the notice must
substitute the following statement:
NOTICE
YOU ARE NOT COMPLYING WITH THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT TO BUY YOUR
PROPERTY. UNLESS YOU TAKE THE ACTION SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE BY
(date) A TRUSTEE DESIGNATED BY THE SELLER HAS THE RIGHT TO SELL
YOUR PROPERTY AT A PUBLIC AUCTION.
(c) The trustee or a substitute trustee designated by the seller
must post, file, and serve a notice of sale and the county clerk
shall record and maintain the notice of sale as prescribed by