2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.151. DISCLOSURE IN OFFER TO PURCHASE MINERAL INTEREST.
(a) A person who mails to the owner of a mineral or royalty
interest an offer to purchase only the mineral or royalty
interest, it being understood that for the purpose of this
section the taking of an oil, gas, or mineral lease shall not be
deemed a purchase of a mineral or royalty interest, and encloses
an instrument of conveyance of only the mineral or royalty
interest and a draft or other instrument, as defined in Section
3.104, Business & Commerce Code, providing for payment for
that interest shall include in the offer a conspicuous statement
printed in a type style that is approximately the same size as
14-point type style or larger and is in substantially the
following form:
BY EXECUTING AND DELIVERING THIS INSTRUMENT YOU ARE SELLING ALL
OR A PORTION OF YOUR MINERAL OR ROYALTY INTEREST IN (DESCRIPTION
OF PROPERTY BEING CONVEYED).
(b) A person who conveys a mineral or royalty interest as
provided by Subsection (a) may bring suit against the purchaser
of the interest if:
(1) the purchaser did not give the notice required by Subsection
(a); and
(2) the person has given 30 days' written notice to the
purchaser that a suit will be filed unless the matter is
otherwise resolved.
(c) A plaintiff who prevails in a suit under Subsection (b) may
recover from the initial purchaser of the mineral or royalty
interest the greater of:
(1) $100; or
(2) an amount up to the difference between the amount paid by
the purchaser for the mineral or royalty interest and the fair
market value of the mineral or royalty interest at the time of
the sale.
(d) The prevailing party in a suit under Subsection (b) may
recover:
(1) court costs; and
(2) reasonable attorney's fees.
(e) A person must bring a suit under Subsection (b) not later
than the second anniversary of the date the person executed the
conveyance.
(f) The remedy provided under this section shall be in addition
to any other remedies existing under law, excluding rescission or
other remedies that would make the conveyance of the mineral or
royalty interest void or of no force and effect.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1200, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.