2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.076. RECORDING REQUIREMENTS. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), the seller shall record the executory contract,
including the attached disclosure statement required by Section
5.069, as prescribed by Title 3 on or before the 30th day after
the date the contract is executed.
(b) Section 12.002(c) does not apply to an executory contract
filed for record under this section.
(c) If the executory contract is terminated for any reason, the
seller shall record the instrument that terminates the contract.
(d) The county clerk shall collect the filing fee prescribed by
Section 118.011, Local Government Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.099 and amended Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.