2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.065. RIGHT TO CURE DEFAULT. Notwithstanding an agreement
to the contrary, a purchaser in default under an executory
contract for the conveyance of real property may avoid the
enforcement of a remedy described by Section 5.064 by complying
with the terms of the contract on or before the 30th day after
the date notice is given under that section.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3485, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.063 and
amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.