2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.014. NOTICE OF OBLIGATIONS RELATED TO PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT
DISTRICT. (a) A seller of residential real property that is
located in a public improvement district established under
Subchapter A, Chapter 372, Local Government Code, or Chapter 382,
Local Government Code, and that consists of not more than one
dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser
of the property a written notice that reads substantially similar
to the following:
NOTICE OF OBLIGATION TO PAY PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
ASSESSMENT TO (municipality or county levying assessment)
CONCERNING THE PROPERTY AT (street address)
As a purchaser of this parcel of real property you are obligated
to pay an assessment to a municipality or county for an
improvement project undertaken by a public improvement district
under Subchapter A, Chapter 372, Local Government Code, or
Chapter 382, Local Government Code. The assessment may be due
annually or in periodic installments. More information
concerning the amount of the assessment and the due dates of that
assessment may be obtained from the municipality or county
levying the assessment.
The amount of the assessments is subject to change. Your failure
to pay the assessments could result in a lien on and the
foreclosure of your property.
Date: __________________ ________________________________
Signature of Purchaser
(b) The seller shall deliver the notice required under
Subsection (a) to the purchaser before the effective date of an
executory contract binding the purchaser to purchase the
property. The notice may be given separately, as part of the
contract during negotiations, or as part of any other notice the
seller delivers to the purchaser. If the notice is included as
part of the executory contract or another notice, the title of
the notice prescribed by this section, the references to the
street address and date in the notice, and the purchaser's
signature on the notice may be omitted.
(c) This section does not apply to a transfer:
(1) under a court order or foreclosure sale;
(2) by a trustee in bankruptcy;
(3) to a mortgagee by a mortgagor or successor in interest or to
a beneficiary of a deed of trust by a trustor or successor in
interest;
(4) by a mortgagee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust who
has acquired the land at a sale conducted under a power of sale
under a deed of trust or a sale under a court-ordered foreclosure
or has acquired the land by a deed in lieu of foreclosure;
(5) by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a
decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust;
(6) from one co-owner to another co-owner of an undivided
interest in the real property;
(7) to a spouse or a person in the lineal line of consanguinity
of the seller;
(8) to or from a governmental entity;
(9) of only a mineral interest, leasehold interest, or security
interest; or
(10) of a real property interest in a condominium.
(d) If an executory contract is entered into without the seller
providing the notice required by this section, the purchaser may
terminate the contract for any reason not later than the earlier
of:
(1) the seventh day after the date the purchaser receives the
notice; or
(2) the date the transfer occurs as provided by the executory
contract.
(e) The purchaser's right to terminate the executory contract
under Subsection (d) is the purchaser's exclusive remedy for the
seller's failure to provide the notice required by this section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1085, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 20.002, eff. September 1, 2009.