2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.062. APPLICABILITY. (a) This subchapter applies only to
a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance of
real property used or to be used as the purchaser's residence or
as the residence of a person related to the purchaser within the
second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under
Chapter 573, Government Code. For purposes of this subchapter,
and only for the purposes of this subchapter:
(1) a lot measuring one acre or less is presumed to be
residential property; and
(2) an option to purchase real property that includes or is
combined or executed concurrently with a residential lease
agreement, together with the lease, is considered an executory
contract for conveyance of real property.
(b) This subchapter does not apply to the following transactions
under an executory contract:
(1) the sale of state land; or
(2) a sale of land by:
(A) the Veterans' Land Board;
(B) this state or a political subdivision of this state; or
(C) an instrumentality, public corporation, or other entity
created to act on behalf of this state or a political subdivision
of this state, including an entity created under Chapter 303,
392, or 394, Local Government Code.
(c) This subchapter does not apply to an executory contract that
provides for the delivery of a deed from the seller to the
purchaser within 180 days of the date of the final execution of
the executory contract.
(d) Section 5.066 and Sections 5.068-5.080 do not apply to a
transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance if the
purchaser of the property:
(1) is related to the seller of the property within the second
degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter
573, Government Code; and
(2) has waived the applicability of those sections in a written
agreement.
(e) Sections 5.066, 5.067, 5.071, 5.075, 5.081, and 5.082 do not
apply to an executory contract described by Subsection (a)(2).
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, only
the following sections apply to an executory contract described
by Subsection (a)(2) if the term of the contract is three years
or less and the purchaser and seller, or the purchaser's or
seller's assignee, agent, or affiliate, have not been parties to
an executory contract to purchase the property covered by the
executory contract for longer than three years:
(1) Sections 5.063-5.065;
(2) Section 5.073, except for Section 5.073(a)(2); and
(3) Sections 5.083 and 5.085.
(g) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if Subsection (f)
conflicts with another provision of this subchapter, Subsection
(f) prevails.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.091 and amended by
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
978, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.