2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.008. SELLER'S DISCLOSURE OF PROPERTY CONDITION. (a) A
seller of residential real property comprising not more than one
dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser
* * *
__ Previous Structural
(includes
or Roof Repair
wood-destroying insects)
__ Termite or Wood Rot Damage
__ Hazardous or Toxic Waste
Needing Repair
__ Previous Termite Damage
__ Asbestos Components
__ Previous Termite
__ Urea formaldehyde
Treatment
Insulation
__ Previous Flooding
__ Radon Gas
__ Improper Drainage
__ Lead Based Paint
__ Water Penetration
__ Aluminum Wiring
__ Located in 100-Year
__ Previous Fires
Floodplain
__ Present Flood Insurance
__ Unplatted Easements
Coverage
__ Landfill, Settling, Soil
__ Subsurface
Movement, Fault Lines
Structure or Pits
__ Previous Use of Premises for
Manufacture of Methamphetamine
If the answer to any of the above is yes, explain. (Attach
additional sheets if necessary):_____________________________
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
5. Are you (Seller) aware of any item, equipment, or system in
or on the property that is in need of repair? __ Yes (if you are
aware) __ No (if you are not aware). If yes, explain (attach
additional sheets as necessary)._________________________________
6. Are you (Seller) aware of any of the following?
Write Yes (Y) if you aware, write No (N) if you are not aware.
__
Room additions, structural modifications, or other
alterations or repairs made without necessary permits or
not in compliance with building codes in effect at that
time.
__
Homeowners' Association or maintenance fees or assessments.
__
Any "common area" (facilities such as pools, tennis courts,
walkways, or other areas) co-owned in undivided interest
with others.
__
Any notices of violations of deed restrictions or
governmental ordinances affecting the condition or use of
the Property.
__
Any lawsuits directly or indirectly affecting the Property.
__
Any condition on the Property which materially affects the
physical health or safety of an individual.
* * *
_______________________________________________________
Date Signature of Seller
The undersigned purchaser hereby acknowledges receipt of the
foregoing notice.
_______________________________________________________
Date Signature of Purchaser
(c) A seller or seller's agent shall have no duty to make a
disclosure or release information related to whether a death by
natural causes, suicide, or accident unrelated to the condition
of the property occurred on the property or whether a previous
occupant had, may have had, has, or may have AIDS, HIV related
illnesses, or HIV infection.
(d) The notice shall be completed to the best of seller's belief
and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed
by the seller. If the information required by the notice is
unknown to the seller, the seller shall indicate that fact on the
notice, and by that act is in compliance with this section.
(e) This section does not apply to a transfer:
(1) pursuant to a court order or foreclosure sale;
(2) by a trustee in bankruptcy;
(3) to a mortgagee by a mortgagor or successor in interest, or
to a beneficiary of a deed of trust by a trustor or successor in
interest;
(4) by a mortgagee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust who
has acquired the real property at a sale conducted pursuant to a
power of sale under a deed of trust or a sale pursuant to a court
ordered foreclosure or has acquired the real property by a deed
in lieu of foreclosure;
(5) by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a
decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust;
(6) from one co-owner to one or more other co-owners;
(7) made to a spouse or to a person or persons in the lineal
line of consanguinity of one or more of the transferors;
(8) between spouses resulting from a decree of dissolution of
marriage or a decree of legal separation or from a property
settlement agreement incidental to such a decree;
* * *