2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.006. ATTORNEY'S FEES IN BREACH OF RESTRICTIVE COVENANT
ACTION. (a) In an action based on breach of a restrictive
covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a
prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's
fees in addition to the party's costs and claim.
(b) To determine reasonable attorney's fees, the court shall
consider:
(1) the time and labor required;
(2) the novelty and difficulty of the questions;
(3) the expertise, reputation, and ability of the attorney; and
(4) any other factor.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3481, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.