2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.017. FEE FOR FUTURE CONVEYANCE OF RESIDENTIAL REAL
PROPERTY AND RELATED LIEN PROHIBITED. (a) In this section,
"property owners' association" has the meaning assigned by
Section 209.002.
(b) A deed restriction or other covenant running with the land
applicable to the conveyance of residential real property that
requires a transferee of residential real property or the
transferee's heirs, successors, or assigns to pay a declarant or
other person imposing the deed restriction or covenant on the
property or a third party designated by a transferor of the
property a fee in connection with a future transfer of the
property is prohibited. A deed restriction or other covenant
running with the land that violates this section or a lien
purporting to encumber the land to secure a right under a deed
restriction or other covenant running with the land that violates
this section is void and unenforceable. For purposes of this
section, a conveyance of real property includes a conveyance or
other transfer of an interest or estate in residential real
property.
(c) This section does not apply to a deed restriction or other
covenant running with the land that requires a fee associated
with the conveyance of property in a subdivision that is payable
to:
(1) a property owners' association that manages or regulates the
subdivision or the association's managing agent if the
subdivision contains more than one platted lot;
(2) an entity organized under Section 501(c)(3), Internal
Revenue Code of 1986; or
(3) a governmental entity.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1056, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2008.