2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.021. INSTRUMENT OF CONVEYANCE. A conveyance of an estate
of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year,
in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed
and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor's agent
authorized in writing.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3481, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.