2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.071. SELLER'S DISCLOSURE OF FINANCING TERMS. Before an
executory contract is signed by the purchaser, the seller shall
provide to the purchaser a written statement that specifies:
(1) the purchase price of the property;
(2) the interest rate charged under the contract;
(3) the dollar amount, or an estimate of the dollar amount if
the interest rate is variable, of the interest charged for the
term of the contract;
(4) the total amount of principal and interest to be paid under
the contract;
(5) the late charge, if any, that may be assessed under the
contract; and
(6) the fact that the seller may not charge a prepayment penalty
or any similar fee if the purchaser elects to pay the entire
amount due under the contract before the scheduled payment date
under the contract.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.095 and amended by
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.