2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.085. FEE SIMPLE TITLE REQUIRED; MAINTENANCE OF FEE SIMPLE
TITLE. (a) A potential seller may not execute an executory
contract with a potential purchaser if the seller does not own
the property in fee simple free from any liens or other
encumbrances.
(b) Except as provided by this subsection, a seller, or the
seller's heirs or assigns, must maintain fee simple title free
from any liens or other encumbrances to property covered by an
executory contract for the entire duration of the contract. This
subsection does not apply to a lien or encumbrance placed on the
property that is:
(1) placed on the property because of the conduct of the
purchaser;
(2) agreed to by the purchaser as a condition of a loan obtained
to place improvements on the property, including utility or fire
protection improvements; or
(3) placed on the property by the seller prior to the execution
of the contract in exchange for a loan used only to purchase the
property if:
(A) the seller, not later than the third day before the date the
contract is executed, notifies the purchaser in a separate
written disclosure:
(i) of the name, address, and phone number of the lienholder or,
if applicable, servicer of the loan;
(ii) of the loan number and outstanding balance of the loan;
(iii) of the monthly payments due on the loan and the due date
of those payments; and
(iv) in 14-point type that, if the seller fails to make timely
payments to the lienholder, the lienholder may attempt to collect
the debt by foreclosing on the lien and selling the property at a
foreclosure sale;
(B) the lien:
(i) is attached only to the property sold to the purchaser under
the contract; and
(ii) secures indebtedness that, at no time, is or will be
greater in amount than the amount of the total outstanding
balance owed by the purchaser under the executory contract;
(C) the lienholder:
(i) does not prohibit the property from being encumbered by an
executory contract; and
(ii) consents to verify the status of the loan on request of the
purchaser and to accept payments directly from the purchaser if
the seller defaults on the loan; and
(D) the following covenants are placed in the executory
contract:
(i) a covenant that obligates the seller to make timely payments
on the loan and to give monthly statements to the purchaser
reflecting the amount paid to the lienholder, the date the
lienholder receives the payment, and the information described
by Paragraph (A);
(ii) a covenant that obligates the seller, not later than the
third day the seller receives or has actual knowledge of a
document or an event described by this subparagraph, to notify
the purchaser in writing in 14-point type that the seller has
been sent a notice of default, notice of acceleration, or notice
of foreclosure or has been sued in connection with a lien on the
property and to attach a copy of all related documents received
to the written notice; and
(iii) a covenant that warrants that if the seller does not make
timely payments on the loan or any other indebtedness secured by
the property, the purchaser may, without notice, cure any
deficiency with a lienholder directly and deduct from the total
outstanding balance owed by the purchaser under the executory
contract, without the necessity of judicial action, 150 percent
of any amount paid to the lienholder.
(c) A violation of this section:
(1) is a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice within
the meaning of Section 17.46, Business & Commerce Code, and
is actionable in a public or private suit brought under
Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code; and
(2) in addition to other rights or remedies provided by law,
entitles the purchaser to cancel and rescind the executory
contract and receive from the seller:
(A) the return of all payments of any kind made to the seller
under the contract; and
(B) reimbursement for:
(i) any payments the purchaser made to a taxing authority for
the property; and
(ii) the value of any improvements made to the property by the
purchaser.
(d) A seller is not liable under this section if:
(1) a lien is placed on the property by a person other than the
seller; and
(2) not later than the 30th day after the date the seller
receives notice of the lien, the seller takes all steps necessary
to remove the lien and has the lien removed from the property.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
978, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER F. REQUIREMENTS FOR CONVEYANCES OF MINERAL OR ROYALTY
INTERESTS