2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.081. RIGHT TO CONVERT CONTRACT. (a) A purchaser, at any
time and without paying penalties or charges of any kind, is
entitled to convert the purchaser's interest in property under an
executory contract into recorded, legal title in accordance with
this section.
(b) If the purchaser tenders to the seller an amount of money
equal to the balance of the total amount owed by the purchaser to
the seller under the executory contract, the seller shall
transfer to the purchaser recorded, legal title of the property
covered by the contract.
(c) Subject to Subsection (d), if the purchaser delivers to the
seller of property covered by an executory contract a promissory
note that is equal in amount to the balance of the total amount
owed by the purchaser to the seller under the contract and that
contains the same interest rate, due dates, and late fees as the
contract:
(1) the seller shall execute a deed containing any warranties
required by the contract and conveying to the purchaser recorded,
legal title of the property; and
(2) the purchaser shall simultaneously execute a deed of trust
that:
(A) contains the same terms as the contract regarding the
purchaser's and seller's duties concerning the property;
(B) secures the purchaser's payment and performance under the
promissory note and deed of trust; and
(C) conveys the property to the trustee, in trust, and confers
on the trustee the power to sell the property if the purchaser
defaults on the promissory note or the terms of the deed of
trust.
(d) On or before the 10th day after the date the seller receives
a promissory note under Subsection (c) that substantially
complies with that subsection, the seller shall:
(1) deliver to the purchaser a written explanation that legally
justifies why the seller refuses to convert the purchaser's
interest into recorded, legal title under Subsection (c); or
(2) communicate with the purchaser to schedule a mutually
agreeable day and time to execute the deed and deed of trust
under Subsection (c).
(e) A seller who violates this section is liable to the
purchaser in the same manner and amount as a seller who violates
Section 5.079 is liable to a purchaser. This subsection does not
limit or affect any other rights or remedies a purchaser has
under other law.
(f) On the last date that all of the conveyances described by
Subsections (b) and (c) are executed, the executory contract:
(1) is considered completed; and
(2) has no further effect.
(g) The appropriate use of forms published by the Texas Real
Estate Commission for transactions described by this section
constitutes compliance with this section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
978, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.