2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.016. CONVEYANCE OF RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY ENCUMBERED BY
LIEN. (a) A person may not convey an interest in or enter into
a contract to convey an interest in residential real property
that will be encumbered by a recorded lien at the time the
interest is conveyed unless, on or before the seventh day before
the earlier of the effective date of the conveyance or the
execution of an executory contract binding the purchaser to
purchase the property, an option contract, or other contract, the
person provides the purchaser and each lienholder a separate
written disclosure statement in at least 12-point type that:
(1) identifies the property and includes the name, address, and
phone number of each lienholder;
(2) states the amount of the debt that is secured by each lien;
(3) specifies the terms of any contract or law under which the
debt that is secured by the lien was incurred, including, as
applicable:
(A) the rate of interest;
(B) the periodic installments required to be paid; and
(C) the account number;
(4) indicates whether the lienholder has consented to the
transfer of the property to the purchaser;
(5) specifies the details of any insurance policy relating to
the property, including:
(A) the name of the insurer and insured;
(B) the amount for which the property is insured; and
(C) the property that is insured;
(6) states the amount of any property taxes that are due on the
property; and
(7) includes a statement at the top of the disclosure in a form
substantially similar to the following:
WARNING: ONE OR MORE RECORDED LIENS HAVE BEEN FILED THAT MAKE A
CLAIM AGAINST THIS PROPERTY AS LISTED BELOW. IF A LIEN IS NOT
RELEASED AND THE PROPERTY IS CONVEYED WITHOUT THE CONSENT OF THE
LIENHOLDER, IT IS POSSIBLE THE LIENHOLDER COULD DEMAND FULL
PAYMENT OF THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF THE LIEN IMMEDIATELY. YOU
MAY WISH TO CONTACT EACH LIENHOLDER FOR FURTHER INFORMATION AND
DISCUSS THIS MATTER WITH AN ATTORNEY.
(b) A violation of this section does not invalidate a
conveyance. Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d), if a
contract is entered into without the seller providing the notice
required by this section, the purchaser may terminate the
contract for any reason on or before the seventh day after the
date the purchaser receives the notice in addition to other
remedies provided by this section or other law.
(c) This section does not apply to a transfer:
(1) under a court order or foreclosure sale;
(2) by a trustee in bankruptcy;
(3) to a mortgagee by a mortgagor or successor in interest or to
a beneficiary of a deed of trust by a trustor or successor in
interest;
(4) by a mortgagee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust who
has acquired the real property at a sale conducted under a power
of sale under a deed of trust or a sale under a court-ordered
foreclosure or has acquired the real property by a deed in lieu
of foreclosure;
(5) by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a
decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust;
(6) from one co-owner to one or more other co-owners;
(7) to a spouse or to a person or persons in the lineal line of
consanguinity of one or more of the transferors;
(8) between spouses resulting from a decree of dissolution of
marriage or a decree of legal separation or from a property
settlement agreement incidental to one of those decrees;
(9) to or from a governmental entity;
(10) where the purchaser obtains a title insurance policy
insuring the transfer of title to the real property; or
(11) to a person who has purchased, conveyed, or entered into
contracts to purchase or convey an interest in real property four
or more times in the preceding 12 months.
(d) A violation of this section is not actionable if the person
required to give notice reasonably believes and takes any
necessary action to ensure that each lien for which notice was
not provided will be released on or before the 30th day after the
date on which title to the property is transferred.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1056, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2008.