2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.025. WOOD SHINGLE ROOF. To the extent that a deed
restriction applicable to a structure on residential property
requires the use of a wood shingle roof, the restriction is void.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3482, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.