2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.042. ABOLITION OF COMMON-LAW RULES. (a) The common-law
rules known as the rule in Shelley's case, the rule forbidding a
remainder to the grantor's heirs, the doctrine of worthier title,
and the doctrine or rule prohibiting an existing lien upon part
of a homestead from extending to another part of the homestead
not charged with the debts secured by the existing lien upon part
of the homestead do not apply in this state.
(b) A deed, will, or other conveyance of property in this state
that limits an interest in the property to a particular person or
to a class such as the heirs, heirs of the body, issue, or next
of kin of the conveyor or of a person to whom a particular
interest in the same property is limited is effective according
to the intent of the conveyor.
(c) Status as an heir or next of kin of a conveyor or the
failure of a conveyor to describe a person in a conveyance other
than as a member of a class does not affect a person's right to
take or share in an interest as a conveyee.
(d) Subject to the intention of a conveyor, which controls
unless limited by law, the membership of a class described in
this section and the participation of a member in a property
interest conveyed to the class are determined under this state's
laws of descent and distribution.
(e) This section does not apply to a conveyance taking effect
before January 1, 1964.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3483, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1510, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.