2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.008. SELLER'S DISCLOSURE OF PROPERTY CONDITION. (a) A
seller of residential real property comprising not more than one
dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser
of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or
a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed
by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in
the notice prescribed by this section.
(b) The notice must be executed and must, at a minimum, read
substantially similar to the following:
SELLER'S DISCLOSURE NOTICE
CONCERNING THE PROPERTY AT ___________________________________
(Street Address and City)
THIS NOTICE IS A DISCLOSURE OF SELLER'S KNOWLEDGE OF THE
CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY AS OF THE DATE SIGNED BY SELLER AND IS
NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR ANY INSPECTIONS OR WARRANTIES THE PURCHASER
MAY WISH TO OBTAIN. IT IS NOT A WARRANTY OF ANY KIND BY SELLER OR
SELLER'S AGENTS.
Seller __ is __ is not occupying the Property.
If unoccupied, how long since Seller has occupied the Property?
________________________________________________________________
1. The Property has the items checked below:
Write Yes (Y), No (N), or Unknown (U).
__ Range
__ Oven
__ Microwave
__ Dishwasher
__ Trash Compactor
__ Disposal
__ Washer/Dryer
__ Window
__ Rain Gutters
Hookups
Screens
__ Security
__ Fire Detection
__ Intercom
System
Equipment
System
__ Smoke Detector
Hearing Impaired
__ Carbon Monoxide
Alarm
__ Emergency Escape
Ladder(s)
__ TV Antenna
__ Cable TV
__ Satellite
Wiring
Dish
__ Ceiling Fan(s)
__ Attic Fan(s)
__ Exhaust
Fan(s)
__ Central A/C
__ Central Heating
__ Wall/Window
Air
Conditioning
__ Plumbing System
__ Septic System
__ Public Sewer
System
* * *
__ Previous Termite Damage
__ Asbestos Components
__ Previous Termite
__ Urea formaldehyde
Treatment
Insulation
__ Previous Flooding
__ Radon Gas
__ Improper Drainage
__ Lead Based Paint
__ Water Penetration
__ Aluminum Wiring
__ Located in 100-Year
__ Previous Fires
Floodplain
__ Present Flood Insurance
__ Unplatted Easements
Coverage
__ Landfill, Settling, Soil
__ Subsurface
Movement, Fault Lines
Structure or Pits
__ Previous Use of Premises for
Manufacture of Methamphetamine
If the answer to any of the above is yes, explain. (Attach
additional sheets if necessary):_____________________________
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
5. Are you (Seller) aware of any item, equipment, or system in
or on the property that is in need of repair? __ Yes (if you are
aware) __ No (if you are not aware). If yes, explain (attach
additional sheets as necessary)._________________________________
6. Are you (Seller) aware of any of the following?
Write Yes (Y) if you aware, write No (N) if you are not aware.
__
Room additions, structural modifications, or other
alterations or repairs made without necessary permits or
not in compliance with building codes in effect at that
time.
__
Homeowners' Association or maintenance fees or assessments.
__
Any "common area" (facilities such as pools, tennis courts,
walkways, or other areas) co-owned in undivided interest
with others.
__
* * *
(1) pursuant to a court order or foreclosure sale;
(2) by a trustee in bankruptcy;
(3) to a mortgagee by a mortgagor or successor in interest, or
to a beneficiary of a deed of trust by a trustor or successor in
interest;
(4) by a mortgagee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust who
has acquired the real property at a sale conducted pursuant to a
power of sale under a deed of trust or a sale pursuant to a court
ordered foreclosure or has acquired the real property by a deed
in lieu of foreclosure;
(5) by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a
decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust;
(6) from one co-owner to one or more other co-owners;
(7) made to a spouse or to a person or persons in the lineal
line of consanguinity of one or more of the transferors;
(8) between spouses resulting from a decree of dissolution of
marriage or a decree of legal separation or from a property
settlement agreement incidental to such a decree;
(9) to or from any governmental entity;
(10) of a new residence of not more than one dwelling unit which
has not previously been occupied for residential purposes; or
(11) of real property where the value of any dwelling does not
exceed five percent of the value of the property.
(f) The notice shall be delivered by the seller to the purchaser
on or before the effective date of an executory contract binding
the purchaser to purchase the property. If a contract is entered
without the seller providing the notice required by this section,
* * *