2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.073. CONTRACT TERMS, CERTAIN WAIVERS PROHIBITED. (a) A
seller may not include as a term of the executory contract a
provision that:
(1) imposes an additional late-payment fee that exceeds the
lesser of:
(A) eight percent of the monthly payment under the contract; or
(B) the actual administrative cost of processing the late
payment;
(2) prohibits the purchaser from pledging the purchaser's
interest in the property as security to obtain a loan to place
improvements, including utility improvements or fire protection
improvements, on the property;
(3) imposes a prepayment penalty or any similar fee if the
purchaser elects to pay the entire amount due under the contract
before the scheduled payment date under the contract;
(4) forfeits an option fee or other option payment paid under
the contract for a late payment; or
(5) increases the purchase price, imposes a fee or charge of any
type, or otherwise penalizes a purchaser leasing property with an
option to buy the property for requesting repairs or exercising
any other right under Chapter 92.
(b) A provision of the executory contract that purports to waive
a right or exempt a party from a liability or duty under this
subchapter is void.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.096 and amended by
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
978, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.