2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.004. CONVEYANCE BY AUTHORIZED OFFICER. (a) A conveyance
of real property by an officer legally authorized to sell the
property under a judgment of a court within the state passes
absolute title to the property to the purchaser.
(b) This section does not affect the rights of a person who is
not or who does not claim under a party to the conveyance or
judgment.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3480, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.