2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.008. SELLER'S DISCLOSURE OF PROPERTY CONDITION. (a) A
seller of residential real property comprising not more than one
dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser
of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or
a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed
by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in
the notice prescribed by this section.
(b) The notice must be executed and must, at a minimum, read
substantially similar to the following:
SELLER'S DISCLOSURE NOTICE
CONCERNING THE PROPERTY AT ___________________________________
(Street Address and City)
THIS NOTICE IS A DISCLOSURE OF SELLER'S KNOWLEDGE OF THE
CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY AS OF THE DATE SIGNED BY SELLER AND IS
NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR ANY INSPECTIONS OR WARRANTIES THE PURCHASER
MAY WISH TO OBTAIN. IT IS NOT A WARRANTY OF ANY KIND BY SELLER OR
SELLER'S AGENTS.
Seller __ is __ is not occupying the Property.
If unoccupied, how long since Seller has occupied the Property?
________________________________________________________________
1. The Property has the items checked below:
Write Yes (Y), No (N), or Unknown (U).
__ Range
__ Oven
__ Microwave
__ Dishwasher
__ Trash Compactor
__ Disposal
__ Washer/Dryer
__ Window
__ Rain Gutters
Hookups
Screens
__ Security
__ Fire Detection
__ Intercom
System
Equipment
System
__ Smoke Detector
Hearing Impaired
__ Carbon Monoxide
Alarm
__ Emergency Escape
Ladder(s)
__ TV Antenna
__ Cable TV
__ Satellite
Wiring
Dish
__ Ceiling Fan(s)
__ Attic Fan(s)
__ Exhaust
Fan(s)
__ Central A/C
__ Central Heating
__ Wall/Window
Air
Conditioning
__ Plumbing System
__ Septic System
__ Public Sewer
System
__ Patio/Decking
__ Outdoor Grill
__ Fences
__ Pool
__ Sauna
__ Spa
__ Hot Tub
__ Pool Equipment
__ Pool Heater
__ Automatic Lawn
Sprinkler
System
__ Fireplace(s) &
__ Fireplace(s) &
Chimney
Chimney
(Woodburning)
(Mock)
__ Gas Lines
__ Gas Fixtures
(Nat./LP)
Garage: __ Attached
__ Not Attached
__ Carport
Garage Door Opener(s):
__ Electronic
__ Control(s)
Water Heater:
__ Gas
__ Electric
Water Supply: __ City
__ Well __ MUD
__ Co-op
Roof Type: ________________________________Age: _____(approx)
Are you (Seller) aware of any of the above items that are not in
working condition, that have known defects, or that are in need
of repair? __ Yes __ No __ Unknown.
If yes, then describe. (Attach additional sheets if necessary):
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
2. Does the property have working smoke detectors installed in
accordance with the smoke detector requirements of Chapter 766,
Health and Safety Code?* __ Yes __ No __ Unknown.
If the answer to the question above is no or unknown, explain.
(Attach additional sheets if necessary):
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
*Chapter 766 of the Health and Safety Code requires
one-family or two-family dwellings to have working smoke
detectors installed in accordance with the requirements of the
building code in effect in the area in which the dwelling is
located, including performance, location, and power source
requirements. If you do not know the building code requirements
in effect in your area, you may check unknown above or contact
your local building official for more information. A buyer may
require a seller to install smoke detectors for the hearing
impaired if: (1) the buyer or a member of the buyer's family who
will reside in the dwelling is hearing impaired; (2) the buyer
gives the seller written evidence of the hearing impairment from
a licensed physician; and (3) within 10 days after the effective
date, the buyer makes a written request for the seller to install
smoke detectors for the hearing impaired and specifies the
locations for installation. The parties may agree who will bear
the cost of installing the smoke detectors and which brand of
smoke detectors to install.
3. Are you (Seller) aware of any known defect/malfunctions in
any of the following?
Write Yes (Y) if you are aware, write No (N) if you are not
aware.
__ Interior Walls
__ Ceilings
__ Floors
__ Exterior Walls
__ Doors
__ Windows
__ Roof
__ Foundation/
__ Basement
Slab(s)
__ Walls/Fences
__ Driveways
__ Sidewalks
__ Plumbing/Sewers/
__ Electrical
__ Lighting
Septics
Systems
Fixtures
__ Other Structural Components (Describe):____________________
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
If the answer to any of the above is yes, explain. (Attach
additional sheets if necessary):_____________________________
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
4. Are you (Seller) aware of any of the following conditions?
Write Yes (Y) if you are aware, write No (N) if you are not
aware.
__ Active Termites
__ Previous Structural
(includes
or Roof Repair
wood-destroying insects)
__ Termite or Wood Rot Damage
__ Hazardous or Toxic Waste
Needing Repair
__ Previous Termite Damage
__ Asbestos Components
__ Previous Termite
__ Urea formaldehyde
Treatment
Insulation
__ Previous Flooding
__ Radon Gas
__ Improper Drainage
__ Lead Based Paint
__ Water Penetration
__ Aluminum Wiring
__ Located in 100-Year
__ Previous Fires
Floodplain
__ Present Flood Insurance
__ Unplatted Easements
Coverage
__ Landfill, Settling, Soil
__ Subsurface
Movement, Fault Lines
Structure or Pits
__ Previous Use of Premises for
Manufacture of Methamphetamine
If the answer to any of the above is yes, explain. (Attach
additional sheets if necessary):_____________________________
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
5. Are you (Seller) aware of any item, equipment, or system in
* * *