2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.041. FUTURE ESTATES. A person may make an inter vivos
conveyance of an estate of freehold or inheritance that commences
in the future, in the same manner as by a will.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3483, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.