2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.072. ORAL AGREEMENTS PROHIBITED. (a) An executory
contract is not enforceable unless the contract is in writing and
signed by the party to be bound or by that party's authorized
representative.
(b) The rights and obligations of the parties to a contract are
determined solely from the written contract, and any prior oral
agreements between the parties are superseded by and merged into
the contract.
(c) An executory contract may not be varied by any oral
agreements or discussions that occur before or contemporaneously
with the execution of the contract.
(d) The seller shall include in a separate document or in a
provision of the contract a statement printed in 14-point
boldfaced type or 14-point uppercase typewritten letters that
reads substantially similar to the following:
THIS EXECUTORY CONTRACT REPRESENTS THE FINAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN
THE SELLER AND PURCHASER AND MAY NOT BE CONTRADICTED BY EVIDENCE
OF PRIOR, CONTEMPORANEOUS, OR SUBSEQUENT ORAL AGREEMENTS OF THE
PARTIES. THERE ARE NO UNWRITTEN ORAL AGREEMENTS BETWEEN THE
PARTIES.
____________________________
____________________________
(Date)
(Date)
____________________________
____________________________
(Date)
(Date)
(e) The seller's failure to provide the notice required by this
section:
(1) is a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice within
the meaning of Section 17.46, Business & Commerce Code, and
is actionable in a public or private suit brought under
Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code; and
(2) entitles the purchaser to cancel and rescind the executory
contract and receive a full refund of all payments made to the
seller.
(f) Subsection (e) does not limit the purchaser's remedy against
the seller for other false, misleading, or deceptive acts or
practices actionable in a suit brought under Subchapter E,
Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.