2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.022. FORM. (a) The following form or a form that is the
same in substance conveys a fee simple estate in real property
with a covenant of general warranty:
"The State of Texas,
"County of ____________________.
"Know all men by these presents, That I, __________________, of
the __________________ (give name of city, town, or county), in
the state aforesaid, for and in consideration of
__________________ dollars, to me in hand paid by
__________________, have granted, sold, and conveyed, and by
these presents do grant, sell, and convey unto the said
__________________, of the __________________ (give name of city,
town, or county), in the state of __________________, all that
certain __________________ (describe the premises). To have and
to hold the above described premises, together with all and
singular the rights and appurtenances thereto in any wise
belonging, unto the said __________________, his heirs or assigns
forever. And I do hereby bind myself, my heirs, executors, and
administrators to warrant and forever defend all and singular the
said premises unto the said __________________, his heirs, and
assigns, against every person whomsoever, lawfully claiming or to
claim the same, or any part thereof.
"Witness my hand, this __________________ day of
__________________, A.D. 19___.
"Signed and delivered in the presence of ____________________"
(b) A covenant of warranty is not required in a conveyance.
(c) The parties to a conveyance may insert any clause or use any
form not in contravention of law.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3481, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.