2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.011. SELLER'S DISCLOSURE REGARDING POTENTIAL ANNEXATION.
(a) A person who sells an interest in real property in this
state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written
notice that reads substantially similar to the following:
NOTICE REGARDING POSSIBLE ANNEXATION
If the property that is the subject of this contract is located
outside the limits of a municipality, the property may now or
later be included in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a
municipality and may now or later be subject to annexation by the
municipality. Each municipality maintains a map that depicts its
boundaries and extraterritorial jurisdiction. To determine if the
property is located within a municipality's extraterritorial
jurisdiction or is likely to be located within a municipality's
extraterritorial jurisdiction, contact all municipalities located
in the general proximity of the property for further information.
(b) The seller shall deliver the notice to the purchaser before
the date the executory contract binds the purchaser to purchase
the property. The notice may be given separately, as part of the
contract during negotiations, or as part of any other notice the
seller delivers to the purchaser.
(c) This section does not apply to a transfer:
(1) under a court order or foreclosure sale;
(2) by a trustee in bankruptcy;
(3) to a mortgagee by a mortgagor or successor in interest or to
a beneficiary of a deed of trust by a trustor or successor in
interest;
(4) by a mortgagee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust who
has acquired the land at a sale conducted under a power of sale
under a deed of trust or a sale under a court-ordered foreclosure
or has acquired the land by a deed in lieu of foreclosure;
(5) by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a
decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust;
(6) from one co-owner to another co-owner of an undivided
interest in the real property;
(7) to a spouse or a person in the lineal line of consanguinity
of the seller;
(8) to or from a governmental entity;
(9) of only a mineral interest, leasehold interest, or security
interest; or
(10) of real property that is located wholly within a
municipality's corporate boundaries.
(d) If the notice is delivered as provided by this section, the
seller has no duty to provide additional information regarding
the possible annexation of the property by a municipality.
(e) If an executory contract is entered into without the seller
providing the notice required by this section, the purchaser may
terminate the contract for any reason within the earlier of:
(1) seven days after the date the purchaser receives the notice;
or
(2) the date the transfer occurs.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 529, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2000.