2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.079. TITLE TRANSFER. (a) The seller shall transfer
recorded, legal title of the property covered by the executory
contract to the purchaser not later than the 30th day after the
date the seller receives the purchaser's final payment due under
the contract.
(b) A seller who violates Subsection (a) is liable to the
purchaser for:
(1) liquidated damages in the amount of:
(A) $250 a day for each day the seller fails to transfer the
title to the purchaser during the period that begins the 31st day
and ends the 90th day after the date the seller receives the
purchaser's final payment due under the contract; and
(B) $500 a day for each day the seller fails to transfer title
to the purchaser after the 90th day after the date the seller
receives the purchaser's final payment due under the contract;
and
(2) reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) If a person to whom a seller's property interest passes by
will or intestate succession is required to obtain a court order
to clarify the person's status as an heir or to clarify the
status of the seller or the property before the person may convey
good and indefeasible title to the property, the court in which
the action is pending may waive payment of the liquidated damages
and attorney's fees under Subsection (b) if the court finds that
the person is pursuing the action to establish good and
indefeasible title with reasonable diligence.
(d) In this section, "seller" includes a successor, assignee,
personal representative, executor, or administrator of the
seller.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.102 and amended by
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.