2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.008. SELLER'S DISCLOSURE OF PROPERTY CONDITION. (a) A
seller of residential real property comprising not more than one
dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser
of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or
a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed
by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in
the notice prescribed by this section.
(b) The notice must be executed and must, at a minimum, read
substantially similar to the following:
SELLER'S DISCLOSURE NOTICE
CONCERNING THE PROPERTY AT ___________________________________
(Street Address and City)
THIS NOTICE IS A DISCLOSURE OF SELLER'S KNOWLEDGE OF THE
CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY AS OF THE DATE SIGNED BY SELLER AND IS
NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR ANY INSPECTIONS OR WARRANTIES THE PURCHASER
MAY WISH TO OBTAIN. IT IS NOT A WARRANTY OF ANY KIND BY SELLER OR
SELLER'S AGENTS.
Seller __ is __ is not occupying the Property.
If unoccupied, how long since Seller has occupied the Property?
________________________________________________________________
1. The Property has the items checked below:
Write Yes (Y), No (N), or Unknown (U).
__ Range
__ Oven
__ Microwave
__ Dishwasher
__ Trash Compactor
__ Disposal
__ Washer/Dryer
__ Window
__ Rain Gutters
Hookups
Screens
__ Security
__ Fire Detection
__ Intercom
System
Equipment
System
__ Smoke Detector
Hearing Impaired
__ Carbon Monoxide
Alarm
__ Emergency Escape
Ladder(s)
__ TV Antenna
__ Cable TV
__ Satellite
Wiring
Dish
__ Ceiling Fan(s)
__ Attic Fan(s)
__ Exhaust
Fan(s)
__ Central A/C
__ Central Heating
__ Wall/Window
Air
Conditioning
__ Plumbing System
__ Septic System
__ Public Sewer
System
__ Patio/Decking
__ Outdoor Grill
__ Fences
__ Pool
__ Sauna
__ Spa
* * *
foregoing notice.
_______________________________________________________
Date Signature of Purchaser
(c) A seller or seller's agent shall have no duty to make a
disclosure or release information related to whether a death by
natural causes, suicide, or accident unrelated to the condition
of the property occurred on the property or whether a previous
occupant had, may have had, has, or may have AIDS, HIV related
illnesses, or HIV infection.
(d) The notice shall be completed to the best of seller's belief
and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed
by the seller. If the information required by the notice is
unknown to the seller, the seller shall indicate that fact on the
notice, and by that act is in compliance with this section.
(e) This section does not apply to a transfer:
(1) pursuant to a court order or foreclosure sale;
(2) by a trustee in bankruptcy;
(3) to a mortgagee by a mortgagor or successor in interest, or
to a beneficiary of a deed of trust by a trustor or successor in
interest;
(4) by a mortgagee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust who
has acquired the real property at a sale conducted pursuant to a
power of sale under a deed of trust or a sale pursuant to a court
ordered foreclosure or has acquired the real property by a deed
in lieu of foreclosure;
(5) by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a
decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust;
(6) from one co-owner to one or more other co-owners;
* * *