2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.077. ANNUAL ACCOUNTING STATEMENT. (a) The seller shall
provide the purchaser with an annual statement in January of each
year for the term of the executory contract. If the seller mails
the statement to the purchaser, the statement must be postmarked
not later than January 31.
(b) The statement must include the following information:
(1) the amount paid under the contract;
(2) the remaining amount owed under the contract;
(3) the number of payments remaining under the contract;
(4) the amounts paid to taxing authorities on the purchaser's
behalf if collected by the seller;
(5) the amounts paid to insure the property on the purchaser's
behalf if collected by the seller;
(6) if the property has been damaged and the seller has received
insurance proceeds, an accounting of the proceeds applied to the
property; and
(7) if the seller has changed insurance coverage, a legible copy
of the current policy, binder, or other evidence that satisfies
the requirements of Section 5.070(a)(2).
(c) A seller who conducts less than two transactions in a
12-month period under this section who fails to comply with
Subsection (a) is liable to the purchaser for:
(1) liquidated damages in the amount of $100 for each annual
statement the seller fails to provide to the purchaser within the
time required by Subsection (a); and
(2) reasonable attorney's fees.
(d) A seller who conducts two or more transactions in a 12-month
period under this section who fails to comply with Subsection (a)
is liable to the purchaser for:
(1) liquidated damages in the amount of $250 a day for each day
after January 31 that the seller fails to provide the purchaser
with the statement, but not to exceed the fair market value of
the property; and
(2) reasonable attorney's fees.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.100 and amended by
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
978, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.