2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.082. REQUEST FOR BALANCE AND TRUSTEE. (a) A purchaser
under an executory contract, on written request, is entitled to
receive the following information from the seller:
(1) as of the date of the request or another date specified by
the purchaser, the amount owed by the purchaser under the
contract; and
(2) if applicable, the name and address of the seller's desired
trustee for a deed of trust to be executed under Section 5.081.
(b) On or before the 10th day after the date the seller receives
from the purchaser a written request for information described by
Subsection (a), the seller shall provide to the purchaser a
written statement of the requested information.
(c) If the seller does not timely respond to a request made
under this section, the purchaser may:
(1) determine or pay the amount owed under the contract,
including determining the amount necessary for a promissory note
under Section 5.081; and
(2) if applicable, select a trustee for a deed of trust under
Section 5.081.
(d) For purposes of Subsection (c)(2), a purchaser must select a
trustee that lives or has a place of business in the same county
where the property covered by the executory contract is located.
(e) Not later than the 20th day after the date a seller receives
notice of an amount determined by a purchaser under Subsection
(c)(1), the seller may contest that amount by sending a written
objection to the purchaser. An objection under this subsection
must:
(1) be sent to the purchaser by regular and certified mail;
(2) include the amount the seller claims is the amount owed
under the contract; and
(3) be based on written records kept by the seller or the
seller's agent that were maintained and regularly updated for the
entire term of the executory contract.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
978, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.