2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.023. IMPLIED COVENANTS. (a) Unless the conveyance
expressly provides otherwise, the use of "grant" or "convey" in a
conveyance of an estate of inheritance or fee simple implies only
that the grantor and the grantor's heirs covenant to the grantee
and the grantee's heirs or assigns:
(1) that prior to the execution of the conveyance the grantor
has not conveyed the estate or any interest in the estate to a
person other than the grantee; and
(2) that at the time of the execution of the conveyance the
estate is free from encumbrances.
(b) An implied covenant under this section may be the basis for
a lawsuit as if it had been expressed in the conveyance.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3482, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.