2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.043. REFORMATION OF INTERESTS VIOLATING RULE AGAINST
PERPETUITIES. (a) Within the limits of the rule against
perpetuities, a court shall reform or construe an interest in
real or personal property that violates the rule to effect the
ascertainable general intent of the creator of the interest. A
court shall liberally construe and apply this provision to
validate an interest to the fullest extent consistent with the
creator's intent.
(b) The court may reform or construe an interest under
Subsection (a) of this section according to the doctrine of cy
pres by giving effect to the general intent and specific
directives of the creator within the limits of the rule against
perpetuities.
(c) If an instrument that violates the rule against perpetuities
may be reformed or construed under this section, a court shall
enforce the provisions of the instrument that do not violate the
rule and shall reform or construe under this section a provision
that violates or might violate the rule.
(d) This section applies to legal and equitable interests,
including noncharitable gifts and trusts, conveyed by an inter
vivos instrument or a will that takes effect on or after
September 1, 1969, and this section applies to an appointment
made on or after that date regardless of when the power was
created.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3484, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 16, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991.
SUBCHAPTER D. EXECUTORY CONTRACT FOR CONVEYANCE