2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.003. PARTIAL CONVEYANCE. (a) An alienation of real
property that purports to transfer a greater right or estate in
the property than the person making the alienation may lawfully
transfer alienates only the right or estate that the person may
convey.
(b) Neither the alienation by deed or will of an estate on which
a remainder depends nor the union of the estate with an
inheritance by purchase or descent affects the remainder.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3480, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.