2009 Texas Code
Sec. 430.001. LIMITED STATUTORY WARRANTIES AND BUILDING AND
PERFORMANCE STANDARDS. (a) The commission by rule shall adopt
limited statutory warranties and building and performance
standards for residential construction that comply with this
section.
(b) The warranty periods shall be:
(1) one year for workmanship and materials;
(2) two years for plumbing, electrical, heating, and
air-conditioning delivery systems; and
(3) 10 years for major structural components of the home.
(c) The limited statutory warranties and building and
performance standards must:
(1) require substantial compliance with the nonelectrical
standards contained in the version of the International
Residential Code for One- and Two-Family Dwellings published by
the International Code Council that is applicable under
Subsection (d) and the electrical standards contained in the
version of the National Electrical Code that is applicable under
Subsection (e);
(2) include standards for mold reduction and remediation that
comply with Section 430.003;
(3) establish standards for performance for interior and
exterior components of a home, including foundations, floors,
ceilings, walls, roofs, drainage, landscaping, irrigation,
heating, cooling, and electrical and plumbing components; and
(4) contain standards that are not less stringent than the
standards required by the United States Department of Housing and
Urban Development for FHA programs as set forth in 24 C.F.R.
Sections 203.202 through 203.206.
(d) The International Residential Code for One- and Two-Family
Dwellings that applies to nonelectrical aspects of residential
construction for the purposes of the limited statutory warranties
and building and performance standards adopted under this section
is:
(1) for residential construction located in a municipality or
the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality, the version
of the International Residential Code applicable to nonelectrical
aspects of residential construction in the municipality under
Section 214.212, Local Government Code;
(2) for residential construction located in an unincorporated
area not in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality,
the version of the International Residential Code applicable to
nonelectrical aspects of residential construction in the
municipality that is the county seat of the county in which the
construction is located; and
(3) for residential construction located in an unincorporated
area in a county that does not contain an incorporated area, the
version of the International Residential Code that existed on May
1, 2001.
(e) The National Electrical Code for One- and Two-Family
Dwellings that applies to electrical aspects of residential
construction for the purposes of this section is:
(1) for residential construction located in a municipality or
the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality, the version
of the National Electrical Code applicable to electrical aspects
of residential construction in the municipality under Section
214.214, Local Government Code;
(2) for residential construction located in an unincorporated
area not in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality,
the version of the National Electrical Code applicable to
electrical aspects of residential construction in the
municipality that is the county seat of the county in which the
construction is located; and
(3) for residential construction located in an unincorporated
area in a county that does not contain an incorporated area, the
version of the National Electrical Code that existed on May 1,
2001.
(f) Except as provided by a written agreement between the
builder and the initial homeowner, a warranty period adopted
under this section for a new home begins on the earlier of the
date of:
(1) occupancy; or
(2) transfer of title from the builder to the initial homeowner.
(g) A warranty period adopted under this section for an
improvement other than a new home begins on the date the
improvement is substantially completed.
(h) The building and performance standards adopted by the
commission under this section may be adopted in phases and
amended or supplemented by the commission from time to time as
the commission receives additional evidence or information from
task forces or other sources regarding any improvements or
developments in the areas of residential homebuilding practices,
procedures, or technology.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.