2009 Texas Code
Sec. 430.006. STATUTORY WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE. The warranties
established under this chapter supersede all implied warranties.
The only warranties that exist for residential construction or
residential improvements are:
(1) warranties created by this chapter;
(2) warranties created by other statutes expressly referring to
residential construction or residential improvements;
(3) any express, written warranty acknowledged by the homeowner
and the builder; and
(4) warranties that apply to an area described by Section
430.005(a) as described by that section.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 45, eff. September 1, 2007.