2009 Texas Code
Sec. 426.005. PREREQUISITE TO ACTION. (a) A homeowner or
builder must comply with this subtitle before initiating an
action for damages or other relief arising from an alleged
construction defect.
(b) An action described by Subsection (a) must be filed:
(1) on or before the expiration of any applicable statute of
limitations or by the 45th day after the date the third-party
inspector issues the inspector's recommendation, whichever is
later; or
(2) if the recommendation is appealed, on or before the
expiration of any applicable statute of limitations or by the
45th day after the date the commission issues its ruling on the
appeal, whichever is later.
(c) Any claim for personal injuries, damages to personal goods,
or consequential damages or other relief arising out of an
alleged construction defect must be included in any action
concerning the construction defect.
(d) This section does not apply to an action that is initiated
by a person subrogated to the rights of a claimant if payment was
made pursuant to a claim made under an insurance policy.
(f) A homeowner is not required to comply with this subtitle if:
(1) at the time a homeowner and a builder enter into a contract
covered by this title the builder was not registered; or
(2) the certificate of registration of the builder has been
revoked.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 34, eff. September 1, 2007.