2009 Texas Code
Sec. 426.008. REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF THIRD-PARTY INSPECTOR'S
RECOMMENDATION OR RULING BY PANEL OF STATE INSPECTORS. (a) In
any action involving a construction defect brought after a
recommendation by a third-party inspector or ruling by a panel of
state inspectors on the existence of the construction defect or
its appropriate repair, the recommendation or ruling shall
constitute a rebuttable presumption of the existence or
nonexistence of a construction defect or the reasonable manner of
repair of the construction defect. A party seeking to dispute,
vacate, or overcome that presumption must establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that the recommendation or ruling
is inconsistent with the applicable warranty and building and
performance standards.
(b) The presumption established by this section applies only to
an action between the homeowner and the builder. A recommendation
or ruling under this subtitle is not admissible in an action
between any other parties.
(c) For the purposes of admissibility of a third-party
inspector's recommendation or a ruling by a panel of state
inspectors, the recommendation or ruling shall be considered a
business record under Rule 902, Texas Rules of Evidence.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 37, eff. September 1, 2007.