2009 Texas Code
Sec. 426.006. TIME FOR REQUESTING INSPECTION AND DISPUTE
RESOLUTION. (a) For an alleged defect discovered during an
applicable warranty period, the state-sponsored inspection and
dispute resolution process must be requested on or before the
second anniversary of the date of discovery of the conditions
claimed to be evidence of the construction defect but not later
than the 90th day after the date the applicable warranty period
expires.
(b) If the alleged defect would violate the statutory warranty
of habitability and was not discoverable by a reasonable, prudent
inspection or examination of the home or improvement within the
applicable warranty period, the state-sponsored inspection and
dispute resolution process must be requested:
(1) on or before the second anniversary of the date of discovery
of the conditions claimed to be evidence of the construction
defect; and
(2) not later than the 10th anniversary of the date of the
initial transfer of title from the builder to the initial owner
of the home or improvement that is the subject of the dispute or,
if there is not a closing, the date on which the contract for
construction of the improvement is entered into.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 35, eff. September 1, 2007.