2009 Texas Code
Sec. 420.003. BINDING ARBITRATION CONTRACT PROVISION. (a) In a
contract for the construction of a new home or the improvement of
an existing home required to be registered under Section 426.003
and that contains a provision requiring the parties to submit a
dispute arising under the contract to binding arbitration, the
provision must be conspicuously printed or typed in a size equal
to at least 10-point bold type or the computer equivalent.
(b) A provision described by Subsection (a) is not enforceable
against the homeowner unless the requirements of Subsection (a)
are met.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 30, eff. September 1, 2007.