2009 Texas Code
Sec. 221.041. PURCHASER'S RIGHT TO CANCEL. (a) A purchaser may
cancel a purchase contract before the sixth day after the date
the purchaser signs and receives a copy of the purchase contract
or receives the required timeshare disclosure statement,
whichever is later.
(b) A purchaser may not waive the right of cancellation under
this section. A contract containing a waiver is voidable by the
purchaser.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 6.03, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Renumbered from Sec. 201.041 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch.
2, Sec. 13.03(b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st
Leg., ch. 381, Sec. 4, eff. June 14, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 443, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
539, Sec. 8, eff. January 15, 2006.