2009 Texas Code
Sec. 207.004. OWNER'S REMEDIES FOR FAILURE BY PROPERTY OWNERS'
ASSOCIATION TO TIMELY DELIVER INFORMATION. (a) If a property
owners' association does not timely deliver information in
accordance with Section 207.003, the owner, owner's agent, or
title insurance company or its agent acting on behalf of the
owner may submit a second request for the information.
(b) If a property owners' association fails to deliver the
information required under Section 207.003 before the seventh day
after the second request for the information was mailed by
certified mail, return receipt requested, or hand delivered,
evidenced by receipt, the owner:
(1) may seek one or any combination of the following:
(A) a court order directing the property owners' association to
furnish the required information;
(B) a judgment against the property owners' association for not
more than $500;
(C) a judgment against the property owners' association for
court costs and attorney's fees; or
(D) a judgment authorizing the owner or the owner's assignee to
deduct the amounts awarded under Paragraphs (B) and (C) from any
future regular or special assessments payable to the property
owners' association; and
(2) may provide a buyer under contract to purchase the owner's
property an affidavit that states that the owner, owner's agent,
or title insurance company or its agent acting on behalf of the
owner made, in accordance with this chapter, two written requests
to the property owners' association for the information described
in Section 207.003 and that the association did not timely
provide the information.
(c) If the owner provides a buyer under contract to purchase the
owner's property an affidavit in accordance with Subsection
(b)(2):
(1) the buyer, lender, or title insurance company or its agent
is not liable to the property owners' association for:
(A) any money that is due and unpaid to the property owners'
association on the date the affidavit was prepared; and
(B) any debt to the property owners' association or claim by the
property owners' association that accrued before the date the
affidavit was prepared; and
(2) the property owners' association's lien to secure the
amounts due the property owners' association on the owner's
property on the date the affidavit was prepared shall
automatically terminate.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1198, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.