2009 Texas Code
Sec. 207.003. DELIVERY OF SUBDIVISION INFORMATION TO OWNER. (a)
Not later than the 10th day after the date a written request for
subdivision information is received from an owner, owner's agent,
or title insurance company or its agent acting on behalf of the
owner, the property owners' association shall deliver to the
owner, owner's agent, or title insurance company or its agent:
(1) a current copy of the restrictions applying to the
subdivision;
(2) a current copy of the bylaws and rules of the property
owners' association; and
(3) a resale certificate that complies with Subsection (b).
(b) A resale certificate under Subsection (a) must contain:
(1) a statement of any right of first refusal or other restraint
contained in the restrictions or restrictive covenants that
restricts the owner's right to transfer the owner's property;
(2) the frequency and amount of any regular assessments;
(3) the amount of any special assessment that is due after the
date the resale certificate is prepared;
(4) the total of all amounts due and unpaid to the property
owners' association that are attributable to the owner's
property;
(5) capital expenditures, if any, approved by the property
owners' association for the property owners' association's
current fiscal year;
(6) the amount of reserves, if any, for capital expenditures;
(7) the property owners' association's current operating budget
and balance sheet;
(8) the total of any unsatisfied judgments against the property
owners' association;
(9) the style and cause number of any pending lawsuit in which
the property owners' association is a defendant;
(10) a copy of a certificate of insurance showing the property
owners' association's property and liability insurance relating
to the common areas and common facilities;
(11) a description of any conditions on the owner's property
that the property owners' association board has actual knowledge
are in violation of the restrictions applying to the subdivision
or the bylaws or rules of the property owners' association;
(12) a summary or copy of notices received by the property
owners' association from any governmental authority regarding
health or housing code violations existing on the preparation
date of the certificate relating to the owner's property or any
common areas or common facilities owned or leased by the property
owners' association;
(13) the amount of any administrative transfer fee charged by
the property owners' association for a change of ownership of
property in the subdivision;
(14) the name, mailing address, and telephone number of the
property owners' association's managing agent, if any; and
(15) a statement indicating whether the restrictions allow
foreclosure of a property owners' association's lien on the
owner's property for failure to pay assessments.
(c) A property owners' association may charge a reasonable fee
to assemble, copy, and deliver the information required by this
section and may charge a reasonable fee to prepare and deliver an
update of a resale certificate under Subsection (f).
(d) The property owners' association shall deliver the
information required by Subsection (a) or (f) to the person
specified in the written request. A written request that does
not specify the name and location to which the information is to
be sent is not effective. The property owners' association may
deliver the information required by Subsection (a) and any update
to the resale certificate required by Subsection (f) by mail,
hand delivery, or alternative delivery means specified in the
written request.
(e) Unless required by a dedicatory instrument, neither a
property owners' association or its agent is required to inspect
a property before issuing a resale certificate or an update to a
resale certificate.
(f) Not later than the seventh day after the date a written
request for an update to a resale certificate delivered under
Subsection (a) is received from an owner, owner's agent, or title
insurance company or its agent acting on behalf of the owner, the
property owners' association shall deliver to the owner, owner's
agent, or title insurance company or its agent an updated resale
certificate that contains the following information:
(1) if a right of first refusal or other restraint on sale is
contained in the restrictions, a statement of whether the
property owners' association waives the restraint on sale;
(2) the status of any unpaid special assessments, dues, or other
payments attributable to the owner's property; and
(3) any changes to the information provided in the resale
certificate issued under Subsection (a).
(g) Requests for an updated resale certificate pursuant to
Subsection (f) must be made within 180 days of the date a resale
certificate is issued under Subsection (a). The update request
may be made only by the party requesting the original resale
certificate.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1198, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
147, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.