2009 Texas Code
Sec. 203.003. COUNTY ATTORNEY AUTHORIZED TO ENFORCE
RESTRICTIONS. (a) The county attorney may sue in a court of
competent jurisdiction to enjoin or abate violations of a
restriction contained or incorporated by reference in a properly
recorded plan, plat, replat, or other instrument affecting a real
property subdivision located in the county, regardless of the
date on which the instrument was recorded.
(b) The county attorney may not enforce a restriction relating
to race or any other restriction that violates the state or
federal constitution.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 712, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1987.