2009 Texas Code
Sec. 203.004. ADMINISTRATIVE FEE. (a) A complaint filed in
connection with Section 203.003 must be accompanied by an
administrative fee prescribed by the county commissioners court.
The amount of the fee may not exceed the administrative costs to
be incurred by the county in pursuing the matter.
(b) The administrative fee shall be deposited in a special
county fund. The fund may be used only to administer this
chapter.
(c) The commissioners court may waive the administrative fee if
the complainant files with the complaint a hardship affidavit in
a form approved by the commissioners court.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 712, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1987.