2009 Texas Code
Sec. 202.003. CONSTRUCTION OF RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS. (a) A
restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect
to its purposes and intent.
(b) In this subsection, "family home" is a residential home that
meets the definition of and requirements applicable to a family
home under the Community Homes for Disabled Persons Location Act
(Article 1011n, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes). A dedicatory
instrument or restrictive covenant may not be construed to
prevent the use of property as a family home. However, any
restrictive covenant that applies to property used as a family
home shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes
and intent except to the extent that the construction would
restrict the use as a family home.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 712, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1987.