2009 Texas Code
Sec. 202.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Dedicatory instrument" means each governing instrument
covering the establishment, maintenance, and operation of a
residential subdivision, planned unit development, condominium or
townhouse regime, or any similar planned development. The term
includes a declaration or similar instrument subjecting real
property to restrictive covenants, bylaws, or similar instruments
governing the administration or operation of a property owners'
association, to properly adopted rules and regulations of the
property owners' association, or to all lawful amendments to the
covenants, bylaws, instruments, rules, or regulations.
(2) "Property owners' association" means an incorporated or
unincorporated association owned by or whose members consist
primarily of the owners of the property covered by the dedicatory
instrument and through which the owners, or the board of
directors or similar governing body, manage or regulate the
residential subdivision, planned unit development, condominium or
townhouse regime, or similar planned development.
(3) "Petition" means one or more instruments, however designated
or entitled, by which one or more actions relating to restrictive
covenants are sought to be accomplished.
(4) "Restrictive covenant" means any covenant, condition, or
restriction contained in a dedicatory instrument, whether
mandatory, prohibitive, permissive, or administrative.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 712, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1987.