2009 Texas Code
Sec. 202.007. CERTAIN RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS PROHIBITED. (a) A
property owners' association may not include or enforce a
provision in a dedicatory instrument that prohibits or restricts
a property owner from:
(1) implementing measures promoting solid-waste composting of
vegetation, including grass clippings, leaves, or brush, or
leaving grass clippings uncollected on grass;
(2) installing rain barrels or a rainwater harvesting system; or
(3) implementing efficient irrigation systems, including
underground drip or other drip systems.
(b) A provision that violates Subsection (a) is void.
(c) A property owners' association may restrict the type of turf
used by a property owner in the planting of new turf to encourage
or require water-conserving turf.
(d) This section does not:
(1) restrict a property owners' association from regulating the
requirements, including size, type, shielding, and materials, for
or the location of a composting device, rain barrel, rain
harvesting device, or any other appurtenance if the restriction
does not prohibit the economic installation of the device or
appurtenance on the property owner's property where there is
reasonably sufficient area to install the device or appurtenance;
(2) require a property owners' association to permit a device or
appurtenance described by Subdivision (1) to be installed in or
on property:
(A) owned by the property owners' association;
(B) owned in common by the members of the property owners'
association; or
(C) in an area other than the fenced yard or patio of a property
owner;
(3) prohibit a property owners' association from regulating the
installation of efficient irrigation systems, including
establishing visibility limitations for aesthetic purposes;
(4) prohibit a property owners' association from regulating the
installation or use of gravel, rocks, or cacti; or
(5) restrict a property owners' association from regulating yard
and landscape maintenance if the restrictions or requirements do
not restrict or prohibit turf or landscaping design that promotes
water conservation.
(e) This section does not apply to a property owners'
association that:
(1) is located in a municipality with a population of more than
175,000 that is located in a county in which another municipality
with a population of more than one million is predominantly
located; and
(2) manages or regulates a development in which at least 4,000
acres of the property is subject to a covenant, condition, or
restriction designating the property for commercial use,
multifamily dwellings, or open space.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1024, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.