2009 Texas Code
Sec. 202.004. ENFORCEMENT OF RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS. (a) An
exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners'
association or other representative designated by an owner of
real property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed
reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the
evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was
arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.
(b) A property owners' association or other representative
designated by an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or
intervene in litigation or an administrative proceeding affecting
the enforcement of a restrictive covenant or the protection,
preservation, or operation of the property covered by the
dedicatory instrument.
(c) A court may assess civil damages for the violation of a
restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day
of the violation.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 712, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1987.