2009 Texas Code
Sec. 377. FACTS TO BE ASCERTAINED UPON HEARING. At the hearing
upon the application for partition and distribution, the court
shall ascertain:
(a) The residue of the estate subject to partition and
distribution, which shall be ascertained by deducting from the
entire assets of such estate remaining on hand the amount of all
debts and expenses of every kind which have been approved or
established by judgment, but not paid, or which may yet be
established by judgment, and also the probable future expenses of
administration.
(b) The persons who are by law entitled to partition and
distribution, and their respective shares.
(c) Whether advancements have been made to any of the persons so
entitled and their nature and value. If advancements have been
made, the court shall require the same to be placed in hotchpotch
as required by the law governing intestate succession.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014