2009 Texas Code
Sec. 306. METHOD OF HANDLING SECURED CLAIMS FOR MONEY. (a)
Specifications of Claim. When a secured claim for money against
an estate is presented, the claimant shall specify therein, in
addition to all other matters required to be specified in claims:
(1) Whether it is desired to have the claim allowed and approved
as a matured secured claim to be paid in due course of
administration, in which event it shall be so paid if allowed and
approved; or
(2) Whether it is desired to have the claim allowed, approved,
and fixed as a preferred debt and lien against the specific
property securing the indebtedness and paid according to the
terms of the contract which secured the lien, in which event it
shall be so allowed and approved if it is a valid lien; provided,
however, that the personal representative may pay said claim
prior to maturity if it is for the best interest of the estate to
do so.
(b) Time for Specification of Secured Claim. Within six months
after the date letters are granted, or within four months after
the date notice is received under Section 295 of this code,
whichever is later, the secured creditor may present the
creditor's claim and shall specify whether the claim is to be
allowed and approved under Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection (a)
of this section. If a secured claim is not presented within the
time prescribed by this subsection or if the claim is presented
without specifying how the claim is to be paid, it shall be
treated as a claim to be paid in accordance with Paragraph (2) of
Subsection (a) hereof.
(c) Matured Secured Claims. If a claim has been allowed and
approved as a matured secured claim under Paragraph (1) of
Subsection (a) of this section, the claim shall be paid in due
course of administration and the secured creditor is not entitled
to exercise any other remedies in a manner that prevents the
preferential payment of claims and allowances described by
Paragraphs (1) through (3) of Section 320(a) of this code.
(c-1) If a claimant presents a secured claim against an estate
for a debt that would otherwise pass with the property securing
the debt to one or more devisees in accordance with Section
71A(a) of this code and the claim is allowed and approved as a
matured secured claim under Subsection (a)(1) of this section,
the personal representative shall collect from the devisees the
amount of the debt and pay that amount to the claimant in
satisfaction of the claim. Each devisee's share of the debt is
an amount equal to a fraction representing the devisee's
ownership interest in the property, multiplied by the amount of
the debt. If the personal representative is unable to collect
from the devisees an amount sufficient to pay the debt, the
personal representative shall sell the property securing the
debt, subject to Part 5 of this chapter. The personal
representative shall use the sale proceeds to pay the debt and
any expenses associated with the sale and shall distribute the
remaining sale proceeds to each devisee in an amount equal to a
fraction representing the devisee's ownership interest in the
* * *
debts secured by a mortgage, lien, or security interest against
the property and by posting to any other person interested in the
estate. The citation must require the person to appear and show
cause why foreclosure should or should not be permitted.
(h) Setting of Hearing on Application. When an application is
filed, the clerk shall immediately notify the judge. The judge
shall schedule in writing a date for a hearing on the
application. The judge may, by entry on the docket or otherwise,
continue the hearing for a reasonable time to allow an interested
person to obtain an appraisal or other evidence concerning the
fair market value of the property that is the subject of the
application. If the interested person requests an unreasonable
time for a continuance, the person must show good cause for the
continuance.
(i) Hearing. (1) At the hearing, if the court finds that there is
a default in payment or performance under the contract that
secures the payment of the claim, the court shall:
(A) require the sale of the property subject to the unmatured
part of the debt and apply the proceeds of the sale to the
liquidation of the maturities;
(B) require the sale of the property free of the lien and apply
the proceeds to the payment of the whole debt; or
(C) authorize foreclosure by the claimholder as provided by
Subsection (f) of this section.
(2) When the court grants a claimholder the right of foreclosure,
the court shall authorize the claimholder to foreclose the
claimholder's mortgage, lien, or security interest in accordance
with the provisions of the document creating the mortgage, lien,
or security interest or in any other manner allowed by law. In
the discretion of the court and based on the evidence presented
at the hearing, the court may fix a minimum price for the
property to be sold by foreclosure that does not exceed the fair
market value of the property. If the court fixes a minimum price,
the property may not be sold at the foreclosure sale for a lower
price.
(j) Appeal. Any person interested in the estate may appeal an
order issued under Subsection (i)(1)(C) of this section.
(k) Unsuccessful Foreclosure. If a foreclosure sale authorized
under this section is conducted and the property is not sold
because no bid at the sale met the minimum price set by the
court, the claimholder may file another application under
Subsection (f) of this section. The court may, in the court's
discretion, eliminate or modify the minimum price requirement and
grant permission for another foreclosure sale.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 50, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 9, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
551, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014