2009 Texas Code
Sec. 312. CONTEST OF CLAIMS, ACTION BY COURT, AND APPEALS. (a)
Contest of Claims. Any person interested in an estate may, at any
time before the court has acted upon a claim, appear and object
in writing to the approval of the same, or any part thereof, and
in such case the parties shall be entitled to process for
witnesses, and the court shall hear proof and render judgment as
in ordinary suits.
(b) Court's Action Upon Claims. All claims which have been
allowed and entered upon the claim docket for a period of ten
days shall be acted upon by the court and be either approved in
whole or in part or rejected, and they shall also at the same
time be classified by the court.
(c) Hearing on Claims. Although a claim may be properly
authenticated and allowed, if the court is not satisfied that it
is just, the court shall examine the claimant and the personal
representative under oath, and hear other evidence necessary to
determine the issue. If not then convinced that the claim is
just, the court shall disapprove it.
(d) Order of the Court. When the court has acted upon a claim,
the court shall also endorse thereon, or annex thereto, a written
memorandum dated and signed officially, stating the exact action
taken upon such claim, whether approved or disapproved, or
approved in part or rejected in part, and stating the
classification of the claim. Such orders shall have the force and
effect of final judgments.
(e) Appeal. When a claimant or any person interested in an estate
shall be dissatisfied with the action of the court upon a claim,
the claimant or person may appeal therefrom to the courts of
appeals, as from other judgments of the county court in probate
matters.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 2196, ch. 701, Sec. 4, eff. June 21,
1975; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 52, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 14, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014