2009 Texas Code
Sec. 307. CLAIMS PROVIDING FOR ATTORNEY'S FEES. If the
instrument evidencing or supporting a claim provides for
attorney's fees, then the claimant may include as a part of the
claim the portion of such fee that he has paid or contracted to
pay to an attorney to prepare, present, and collect such claim.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014