2009 Texas Code
Sec. 317. CLAIMS BY PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES. (a) By Executors
or Administrators. The foregoing provisions of this Code relative
to the presentation of claims against an estate shall not be
construed to apply to any claim of a personal representative
against the testator or intestate; but a personal representative
holding such claim shall file the same in the court granting the
letters, verified by affidavit as required in other cases, within
six months after the representative has qualified, or such claim
shall be barred.
(b) Action on Such Claims. When a claim by a personal
representative has been filed with the court within the required
time, such claim shall be entered upon the claim docket and acted
upon by the court in the same manner as in other cases, and, when
the claim has been acted upon by the court, an appeal from the
judgment of the court may be taken as in other cases.
(c) Provisions Not Applicable to Certain Claims. The foregoing
provisions relative to the presentment of claims shall not be so
construed as to apply to a claim:
(1) of any heir, devisee, or legatee who claims in such capacity;
(2) that accrues against the estate after the granting of letters
for which the representative of the estate has contracted; or
(3) for delinquent ad valorem taxes against a decedent's estate
that is being administered in probate in:
(A) a county other than the county in which the taxes were
imposed; or
(B) the same county in which the taxes were imposed, if the
probate proceedings have been pending for more than four years.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 54, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 19, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1481, Sec. 37, eff; Sept; 1, 1999.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014