2009 Texas Code
Sec. 345A. HEARING ON APPLICATION AND ANY OPPOSITION. (a) The
clerk of a court in which an application for an order of sale is
filed shall immediately call to the attention of the judge any
opposition to the sale that is filed during the period provided
in the citation issued under Section 344 of this code. The court
shall hold a hearing on an application if an opposition to the
sale is filed during the period provided in the citation.
(b) A hearing on an application for an order of sale is not
required under this section if no opposition to the application
is filed during the period provided in the citation. The court,
in its discretion, may determine that a hearing is necessary on
the application even if no opposition was filed during that
period.
(c) If the court orders a hearing under Subsection (a) or (b) of
this section, the court shall designate in writing a date and
time for hearing the application and any opposition, together
with the evidence pertaining to the application and opposition.
The clerk shall issue a notice to the applicant and to each
person who files an opposition to the sale, if applicable, of the
date and time of the hearing.
(d) The judge may, by entries on the docket, continue a hearing
held under this section from time to time until the judge is
satisfied concerning the application.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1170, Sec. 9.03, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014