2009 Texas Code
Sec. 322A. APPORTIONMENT OF TAXES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Estate" means the gross estate of a decedent as determined
for the purpose of estate taxes.
(2) "Estate tax" means any estate, inheritance, or death tax
* * *
(4) "Person interested in the estate" means a person, or a
fiduciary on behalf of that person, who is entitled to receive,
or who has received, from a decedent or because of the death of
the decedent, property included in the decedent's estate for
purposes of the estate tax, but does not include a creditor of
the decedent or of the decedent's estate.
(5) "Representative" means the representative, executor, or
administrator of an estate, or any other person who is required
to pay estate taxes assessed against the estate.
(b)(1) The representative shall charge each person interested in
the estate a portion of the total estate tax assessed against the
estate. The portion of each estate tax that is charged to each
person interested in the estate must represent the same ratio as
the taxable value of that person's interest in the estate
included in determining the amount of the tax bears to the total
taxable value of all the interests of all persons interested in
the estate included in determining the amount of the tax. In
apportioning an estate tax under this subdivision, the
representative shall disregard a portion of the tax that is
apportioned under the law imposing the tax, otherwise apportioned
by federal law, or apportioned as otherwise provided by this
section.
(2) Subdivision (1) of this subsection does not apply to the
extent the decedent in a written inter vivos or testamentary
instrument disposing of or creating an interest in property
specifically directs the manner of apportionment of estate tax or
grants a discretionary power of apportionment to another person.
A direction for the apportionment or nonapportionment of estate
tax is limited to the estate tax on the property passing under
the instrument unless the instrument is a will that provides
otherwise.
(3) If under Subdivision (2) of this subsection directions for
the apportionment of an estate tax in two or more instruments
* * *
Subsection (b) of this section, unless, on application by any
person interested in the estate, the court determines that the
proposed apportionment is not equitable or that the assessment of
interest or penalties was caused by a breach of fiduciary duty of
a representative. If the apportionment is not equitable, the
court may apportion interest and penalties in an equitable
manner. If the assessment of interest or penalties was caused by
a breach of fiduciary duty of a representative, the court may
charge the representative with the amount of the interest and
penalties assessed attributable to his conduct.
(r) Expenses reasonably incurred by a representative in
determination of the amount, apportionment, or collection of the
estate tax shall be apportioned among and charged to persons
interested in the estate in the manner provided by Subsection (b)
of this section unless, on application by any person interested
in the estate, the court determines that the proposed
apportionment is not equitable. If the court determines that the
assessment is not equitable, the court may apportion the expenses
in an equitable manner.
(s) For the purposes of this section, "court" means a court in
which proceedings for administration of the estate are pending or
have been completed or, if no proceedings are pending or have
been completed, a court in which venue lies for the
administration of the estate of the decedent.
(t) A representative who has possession of any property of an
estate that is distributable to a person interested in the estate
may withhold from that property an amount equal to the person's
apportioned share of the estate tax.
(u) A representative shall recover from any person interested in
the estate the unpaid amount of the estate tax apportioned and
charged to the person under this section, unless the
representative determines in good faith that an attempt to
recover this amount would be economically impractical.
* * *
decedent's estate in the other state is prima facie correct. This
section applies only if the state in which the determination of
apportionment was made affords a substantially similar remedy.
(x) A reference in this section to a section of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 refers to the section as it exists at the
time in question. The reference also includes a corresponding
section of a subsequent Internal Revenue Code and the referenced
section as renumbered if it is renumbered.
(y) The prevailing party in an action initiated by a person for
the collection of estate taxes from a person interested in the
estate to whom estate taxes were apportioned and charged under
Subsection (b) of this section shall be awarded necessary
expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 742, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 410, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991.
Subsec. (j) repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1060, Sec. 16,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014