2009 Texas Code
Sec. 378. DECREE OF THE COURT. If the court is of the opinion
that the estate should be partitioned and distributed, it shall
enter a decree which shall state:
(a) The name and address, if known, of each person entitled to a
share of the estate, specifying those who are known to be minors,
and the names of their guardians, or the guardians ad litem, and
the name of the attorney appointed to represent those who are
unknown or who are not residents of the state.
(b) The proportional part of the estate to which each is
entitled.
(c) A full description of all the estate to be distributed.
(d) That the executor or administrator retain in his hands for
the payment of all debts, taxes, and expenses of administration a
sufficient amount of money or property for that purpose,
specifying the amount of money or the property to be so retained.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014