2009 Texas Code
Sec. 297. PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO GIVE NOTICE. If the
representative fails to give the notices required in preceding
Sections, or to cause such notices to be given, the
representative and the sureties on the representative's bond
shall be liable for any damage which any person suffers by reason
of such neglect, unless it appears that such person had notice
otherwise.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014