2009 Texas Code
Sec. 341. APPLICATION FOR SALE OF REAL ESTATE. Application may
be made to the court for an order to sell property of the estate
when it appears necessary or advisable in order to:
(1) Pay expenses of administration, funeral expenses and expenses
of last sickness of decedents, and allowances and claims against
the estates of decedents.
(2) Dispose of any interest in real property of the estate of a
decedent, when it is deemed to the best interest of the estate to
sell such interest.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 2030, ch. 695, Sec. 1, eff. June 12,
1969; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 408, ch. 182, Sec. 4, eff. May 25,
1973; Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 975, ch. 372, Sec. 1, eff. June
19, 1975; Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 976, ch. 373, Sec. 1, eff.
June 19, 1975; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1755, ch. 713, Sec. 27,
eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 61, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014