2009 Texas Code
Sec. 322. CLASSIFICATION OF CLAIMS AGAINST ESTATES OF DECEDENT.
Claims against an estate of a decedent shall be classified and
have priority of payment, as follows:
Class 1. Funeral expenses and expenses of last sickness for a
reasonable amount to be approved by the court, not to exceed a
total of Fifteen Thousand Dollars, with any excess to be
classified and paid as other unsecured claims.
Class 2. Expenses of administration and expenses incurred in the
preservation, safekeeping, and management of the estate,
including fees and expenses awarded under Section 243 of this
code, and unpaid expenses of administration awarded in a
guardianship of the decedent.
Class 3. Secured claims for money under Section 306(a)(1),
including tax liens, so far as the same can be paid out of the
proceeds of the property subject to such mortgage or other lien,
and when more than one mortgage, lien, or security interest shall
exist upon the same property, they shall be paid in order of
their priority.
Class 4. Claims for the principal amount of and accrued interest
on delinquent child support and child support arrearages that
have been confirmed and reduced to money judgment, as determined
under Subchapter F, Chapter 157, Family Code, and claims for
unpaid child support obligations under Section 154.015, Family
Code.
Class 5. Claims for taxes, penalties, and interest due under
Title 2, Tax Code; Chapter 8, Title 132, Revised Statutes;
Section 81.111, Natural Resources Code; the Municipal Sales and
Use Tax Act (Chapter 321, Tax Code); Section 451.404,
Transportation Code; or Subchapter I, Chapter 452, Transportation
Code.
Class 6. Claims for the cost of confinement established by the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section 501.017,
Government Code.
Class 7. Claims for repayment of medical assistance payments
made by the state under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code, to or
for the benefit of the decedent.
Class 8. All other claims.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 2992, ch. 988, Sec. 3, eff. June 15,
1971; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 869, ch. 394, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
27, 1979; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 242, ch. 102, Sec. 8, eff.
Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1785, ch. 389, Sec. 38A,
39(l), eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1049, Sec.
51, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1052, Sec.
2.07, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec.
14.27(a)(6), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1035,
Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec.
24, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec.
30.243, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1361, Sec.
2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 69, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1060, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
551, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1404, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.151, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
680, Sec. 10(a), eff. January 1, 2014.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014