2009 Texas Code
Sec. 285. WHEN HOMESTEAD CAN BE PARTITIONED. When the surviving
spouse dies or sells his or her interest in the homestead, or
elects no longer to use or occupy the same as a homestead, or
when the proper court no longer permits the guardian of the minor
children to use and occupy the same as a homestead, it may be
partitioned among the respective owners thereof in like manner as
other property held in common.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 37, ch. 24, Sec. 14, eff. Aug. 27,
1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014