2009 Texas Code
Sec. 270. LIABILITY OF HOMESTEAD FOR DEBTS. The homestead shall
not be liable for the payment of any of the debts of the estate,
except for:
(1) the purchase money thereof;
(2) the taxes due thereon;
(3) work and material used in constructing improvements thereon
if the requirements of Section 50(a)(5), Article XVI, Texas
Constitution, are met;
(4) an owelty of partition imposed against the entirety of the
property by court order or by a written agreement of the parties
to the partition, including a debt of one spouse in favor of the
other spouse resulting from a division or an award of a family
homestead in a divorce proceeding;
(5) the refinance of a lien against a homestead, including a
federal tax lien resulting from the tax debt of both spouses, if
the homestead is a family homestead, or from the tax debt of the
decedent;
(6) an extension of credit on the homestead if the requirements
of Section 50(a)(6), Article XVI, Texas Constitution, are met; or
(7) a reverse mortgage.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 35, ch. 24, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27,
1979; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 487, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014