2009 Texas Code
Sec. 328. LIABILITY FOR NONPAYMENT OF CLAIMS. (a) Procedure to
Force Payment. If any representative of an estate shall fail to
pay on demand any money ordered by the court to be paid to any
person, except to the State Treasury, when there are funds of the
estate available, the person or claimant entitled to such
payment, upon affidavit of the demand and failure to pay, shall
be authorized to have execution issued against the property of
the estate for the amount due, with interest and costs; or
(b) Penalty Against Representative. Upon return of the execution
not satisfied, or merely upon the affidavit of demand and failure
to pay, the court may cite the representative and the sureties on
the representative's bond to show cause why they should not be
held liable for such debt, interest, costs, and damages. Upon
return of citation duly served, if good cause to the contrary be
not shown, the court shall render judgment against the
representative and sureties so cited, in favor of the holder of
such claim, for the amount theretofore ordered to be paid or
established by suit, and remaining unpaid, together with interest
and costs, and also for damages upon the amount neglected to be
paid, at the rate of five per cent per month for each month, or
fraction thereof, that the payment was neglected to be paid after
demand made therefor, which damages may be collected in any court
of competent jurisdiction.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 27, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014