2009 Texas Code
Sec. 322A. APPORTIONMENT OF TAXES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Estate" means the gross estate of a decedent as determined
for the purpose of estate taxes.
(2) "Estate tax" means any estate, inheritance, or death tax
* * *
taxes. Estate tax does not include a tax imposed under Section
2701(d)(1)(A), Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section
2701(d)).
(3) "Person" includes a trust, natural person, partnership,
association, joint stock company, corporation, government,
political subdivision, or governmental agency.
(4) "Person interested in the estate" means a person, or a
fiduciary on behalf of that person, who is entitled to receive,
or who has received, from a decedent or because of the death of
the decedent, property included in the decedent's estate for
purposes of the estate tax, but does not include a creditor of
the decedent or of the decedent's estate.
(5) "Representative" means the representative, executor, or
administrator of an estate, or any other person who is required
to pay estate taxes assessed against the estate.
(b)(1) The representative shall charge each person interested in
the estate a portion of the total estate tax assessed against the
estate. The portion of each estate tax that is charged to each
person interested in the estate must represent the same ratio as
the taxable value of that person's interest in the estate
included in determining the amount of the tax bears to the total
taxable value of all the interests of all persons interested in
the estate included in determining the amount of the tax. In
apportioning an estate tax under this subdivision, the
representative shall disregard a portion of the tax that is
apportioned under the law imposing the tax, otherwise apportioned
by federal law, or apportioned as otherwise provided by this
section.
(2) Subdivision (1) of this subsection does not apply to the
extent the decedent in a written inter vivos or testamentary
instrument disposing of or creating an interest in property
specifically directs the manner of apportionment of estate tax or
grants a discretionary power of apportionment to another person.
A direction for the apportionment or nonapportionment of estate
tax is limited to the estate tax on the property passing under
the instrument unless the instrument is a will that provides
otherwise.
(3) If under Subdivision (2) of this subsection directions for
the apportionment of an estate tax in two or more instruments
executed by the same person conflict, the instrument disposing of
or creating an interest in the property to be taxed controls. If
directions for the apportionment of estate tax in two or more
instruments executed by different persons conflict, the direction
of the person in whose estate the property is included controls.
(4) Subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection do not grant or
enlarge the power of a person to apportion estate tax to property
passing under an instrument created by another person in excess
of the estate tax attributable to the property. Subdivisions (2)
and (3) of this subsection do not apply to the extent federal law
directs a different manner of apportionment.
* * *
action in a court of this state to recover a proportionate amount
of the federal estate tax, of an estate tax payable to another
state, or of a death duty due by a decedent's estate to another
state, from a person interested in the estate who is domiciled in
this state or owns property in this state subject to attachment
or execution. In the action, a determination of apportionment by
the court having jurisdiction of the administration of the
decedent's estate in the other state is prima facie correct. This
section applies only if the state in which the determination of
apportionment was made affords a substantially similar remedy.
(x) A reference in this section to a section of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 refers to the section as it exists at the
time in question. The reference also includes a corresponding
section of a subsequent Internal Revenue Code and the referenced
section as renumbered if it is renumbered.
(y) The prevailing party in an action initiated by a person for
the collection of estate taxes from a person interested in the
estate to whom estate taxes were apportioned and charged under
Subsection (b) of this section shall be awarded necessary
expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 742, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 410, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991.
Subsec. (j) repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1060, Sec. 16,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014