2009 Texas Code
Sec. 367. MINERAL LEASES AFTER PUBLIC NOTICE. (a) Certain Words
and Terms Defined. As used throughout in this Part of this
Chapter, the words "land" or "interest in land" include minerals
or any interest in any of such minerals in place. The word
"property" includes land, minerals in place, whether solid,
liquid or gaseous, as well as an interest of any kind in such
property, including royalty, owned by the estate. "Mineral
development" includes exploration, by geophysical or by any other
means, drilling, mining, developing, and operating, and producing
and saving oil, other liquid hydrocarbons, gas (including all
liquid hydrocarbons in the gaseous phase in the reservoir),
gaseous elements, sulphur, metals, and all other minerals, solid
or otherwise.
(b) Mineral Leases, With or Without Pooling or Unitization.
Personal representatives of the estates of decedents, appointed
and qualified under the laws of this State, and acting solely
under orders of court, may be authorized by the court in which
the probate proceedings on such estates are pending to make,
execute, and deliver leases, with or without unitization clauses
or pooling provisions, providing for the exploration for, and
development and production of, oil, other liquid hydrocarbons,
gas (including all liquid hydrocarbons in the gaseous phase),
metals, and other solid minerals, and other minerals, or any of
such minerals in place, belonging to such estates.
(c) Rules Concerning Applications, Orders, Notices, and Other
Essential Matters. All such leases, with or without pooling
provisions or unitization clauses, shall be made and entered into
pursuant to and in conformity with the following rules:
1. Contents of Application. The representative of the estate
shall file with the county clerk of the county where the probate
proceeding is pending his written application, addressed to the
court or the judge of such court, asking for authority to lease
property of the estate for mineral exploration and development,
with or without pooling provisions or unitization clauses. The
application shall (a) describe the property fully enough by
reference to the amount of acreage, the survey name or number, or
abstract number, or other description adequately identifying the
property and its location in the county in which situated; (b)
specify the interest thought to be owned by the estate, if less
than the whole, but asking for authority to include all interest
owned by the estate, if that be the intention; and (c) set out
the reasons why such particular property of the estate should be
leased. Neither the name of any proposed lessee, nor the terms,
provisions, or form of any desired lease, need be set out or
suggested in any such application for authority to lease for
mineral development.
2. Order Designating Time and Place for Hearing Application.
(a) Duties of Clerk and Judge. When an application to lease, as
above prescribed, is filed, the county clerk shall immediately
call the filing of such application to the attention of the
court, and the judge shall promptly make and enter a brief order
designating the time and place for the hearing of such
application.
(b) Continuance of Hearing. If the hearing is not had at the time
originally designated by the court or by timely order or orders
of continuance duly entered, then, in such event, the hearing
shall be automatically continued, without further notice, to the
same hour or time the following day (except Sundays and holidays
on which the county courthouse is officially closed to business)
and from day to day until the application is finally acted upon
and disposed of by order of the court. No notice of such
automatic continuance shall be required.
3. Notice of Application to Lease, Service of Notice, and Proof
of Service.
(a) Notice and Its Contents. The personal representative, and not
the county clerk, shall give notice in writing of the time
designated by the judge for the hearing on the application to
lease. The notice shall be directed to all persons interested in
the estate. It shall state the date on which the application was
filed, describe briefly the property sought to be leased,
specifying the fractional interest sought to be leased if less
than the entire interest in the tract or tracts identified, state
the time and place designated by the judge for the hearing, and
be dated.
(b) Service of Notice. The personal representative shall give at
least ten days notice, exclusive of the date of notice and of the
date set for hearing, by publication in one issue of a newspaper
of general circulation in the county in which the proceeding is
pending, or, if there be no such newspaper, then by posting by
the personal representative or at his instance. The date of
notice when published shall be the date the newspaper bears.
4. Preceding Requirements Mandatory. In the absence of: (a) a
written order originally designating a time and place for
hearing; (b) a notice issued by the personal representative of
the estate in compliance with such order; and (c) proof of
publication or posting of such notice as required, any order of
the judge or court authorizing any acts to be performed pursuant
to said application shall be null and void.
5. Hearing on Application to Lease and Order Thereon. At the time
and place designated for the hearing, or at any time to which it
shall have been continued as hereinabove provided, the judge
shall hear such application, requiring proof as to the necessity
or advisability of leasing for mineral development the property
described in the application and in the notice; and, if he is
satisfied that the application is in due form, that notice has
been duly given in the manner and for the time required by law,
that the proof of necessity or advisability of leasing is
sufficient, and that the application should be granted, then an
order shall be entered so finding, and authorizing the making of
one or more leases, with or without pooling provisions or
* * *