2009 Texas Code
Sec. 407. CITATION UPON PRESENTATION OF ACCOUNT FOR FINAL
SETTLEMENT. Upon the filing of an account for final settlement
by temporary or permanent personal representatives of the estates
of decedents, citation shall contain a statement that such final
account has been filed, the time and place when it will be
considered by the court, and a statement requiring the person or
persons cited to appear and contest the same if they see proper.
Such citation shall be issued by the county clerk to the persons
and in the manner set out below.
1. In case of the estates of deceased persons, notice shall be
given by the personal representative to each heir or beneficiary
of the decedent by certified mail, return receipt requested,
unless another type of notice is directed by the court by written
order. The notice must include a copy of the account for final
settlement.
2. If the court deems further additional notice necessary, it
shall require the same by written order. In its discretion, the
court may allow the waiver of notice of an account for final
settlement in a proceeding concerning a decedent's estate.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1959, 56th Leg., p. 641, ch. 294, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1959; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1755, ch. 713, Sec. 30, eff. Aug.
27, 1979; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4558, ch. 756, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 71, eff. Sept.
1, 1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014