2009 Texas Code
Sec. 322A. APPORTIONMENT OF TAXES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Estate" means the gross estate of a decedent as determined
for the purpose of estate taxes.
(2) "Estate tax" means any estate, inheritance, or death tax
* * *
taxes. Estate tax does not include a tax imposed under Section
2701(d)(1)(A), Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section
2701(d)).
(3) "Person" includes a trust, natural person, partnership,
association, joint stock company, corporation, government,
political subdivision, or governmental agency.
(4) "Person interested in the estate" means a person, or a
fiduciary on behalf of that person, who is entitled to receive,
or who has received, from a decedent or because of the death of
the decedent, property included in the decedent's estate for
purposes of the estate tax, but does not include a creditor of
the decedent or of the decedent's estate.
(5) "Representative" means the representative, executor, or
administrator of an estate, or any other person who is required
to pay estate taxes assessed against the estate.
(b)(1) The representative shall charge each person interested in
the estate a portion of the total estate tax assessed against the
estate. The portion of each estate tax that is charged to each
person interested in the estate must represent the same ratio as
the taxable value of that person's interest in the estate
included in determining the amount of the tax bears to the total
taxable value of all the interests of all persons interested in
the estate included in determining the amount of the tax. In
apportioning an estate tax under this subdivision, the
representative shall disregard a portion of the tax that is
apportioned under the law imposing the tax, otherwise apportioned
by federal law, or apportioned as otherwise provided by this
section.
(2) Subdivision (1) of this subsection does not apply to the
extent the decedent in a written inter vivos or testamentary
instrument disposing of or creating an interest in property
specifically directs the manner of apportionment of estate tax or
grants a discretionary power of apportionment to another person.
A direction for the apportionment or nonapportionment of estate
tax is limited to the estate tax on the property passing under
the instrument unless the instrument is a will that provides
otherwise.
(3) If under Subdivision (2) of this subsection directions for
the apportionment of an estate tax in two or more instruments
executed by the same person conflict, the instrument disposing of
or creating an interest in the property to be taxed controls. If
directions for the apportionment of estate tax in two or more
instruments executed by different persons conflict, the direction
of the person in whose estate the property is included controls.
(4) Subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection do not grant or
enlarge the power of a person to apportion estate tax to property
passing under an instrument created by another person in excess
of the estate tax attributable to the property. Subdivisions (2)
and (3) of this subsection do not apply to the extent federal law
directs a different manner of apportionment.
(c) Any deduction, exemption, or credit allowed by law in
connection with the estate tax inures to a person interested in
the estate as provided by Subsections (d)-(f) of this section.
(d) If the deduction, exemption, or credit is allowed because of
the relationship of the person interested in the estate to the
decedent, or because of the purpose of the gift, the deduction,
exemption, or credit inures to the person having the relationship
or receiving the gift, unless that person's interest in the
estate is subject to a prior present interest that is not
allowable as a deduction. The estate tax apportionable to the
person having the present interest shall be paid from the corpus
of the gift or the interest of the person having the
* * *