2009 Texas Code
Sec. 313. SUIT ON REJECTED CLAIM. When a claim or a part thereof
has been rejected by the representative, the claimant shall
institute suit thereon in the court of original probate
jurisdiction in which the estate is pending within ninety days
after such rejection, or the claim shall be barred. When a
rejected claim is sued on, the endorsement made on or annexed
thereto, or any memorandum of rejection filed with respect to the
claim, shall be taken to be true without further proof, unless
denied under oath. When a rejected claim or part thereof has been
established by suit, no execution shall issue, but the judgment
shall be filed in the court in which the cause is pending,
entered upon the claim docket, classified by the court, and
handled as if originally allowed and approved in due course of
administration.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 2196, ch. 701, Sec. 5, eff. June 21,
1975; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 15, eff. Jan. 1, 1996;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 10, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014