2009 Texas Code
Sec. 306. METHOD OF HANDLING SECURED CLAIMS FOR MONEY. (a)
Specifications of Claim. When a secured claim for money against
an estate is presented, the claimant shall specify therein, in
* * *
71A(a) of this code and the claim is allowed and approved as a
matured secured claim under Subsection (a)(1) of this section,
the personal representative shall collect from the devisees the
amount of the debt and pay that amount to the claimant in
satisfaction of the claim. Each devisee's share of the debt is
an amount equal to a fraction representing the devisee's
ownership interest in the property, multiplied by the amount of
the debt. If the personal representative is unable to collect
from the devisees an amount sufficient to pay the debt, the
personal representative shall sell the property securing the
debt, subject to Part 5 of this chapter. The personal
representative shall use the sale proceeds to pay the debt and
any expenses associated with the sale and shall distribute the
remaining sale proceeds to each devisee in an amount equal to a
fraction representing the devisee's ownership interest in the
property, multiplied by the amount of the remaining sale
proceeds. If the sale proceeds are insufficient to pay the debt
and any expenses associated with the sale, the difference between
the sum of the amount of the debt and the expenses associated
with the sale and the sale proceeds shall be paid under
Subsection (c) of this section.
(d) Approved Claim as Preferred Lien Against Property. When an
indebtedness has been allowed and approved under Paragraph (2) of
Subsection (a) hereof, no further claim shall be made against
other assets of the estate by reason thereof, but the same
thereafter shall remain a preferred lien against the property
securing same, and the property shall remain security for the
debt in any distribution or sale thereof prior to final maturity
and payment of the debt.
(e) Payment of Maturities on Preferred Debt and Lien Claims. If
property securing a claim allowed, approved, and fixed under
Paragraph (2) of Subsection (a) hereof is not sold or distributed
within six months from the date letters are granted, the
representative of the estate shall promptly pay all maturities
which have accrued on the debt according to the terms thereof,
and shall perform all the terms of any contract securing same. If
the representative defaults in such payment or performance, on
application of the claimholder, the court shall:
(1) require the sale of said property subject to the unmatured
part of such debt and apply the proceeds of the sale to the
liquidation of the maturities;
(2) require the sale of the property free of the lien and apply
the proceeds to the payment of the whole debt; or
(3) authorize foreclosure by the claimholder as provided by
Subsections (f) through (k) of this section.
(f) Foreclosure of Preferred Liens. An application by a
claimholder under Subsection (e) of this section to foreclose the
claimholder's lien or security interest on property securing a
claim that has been allowed, approved, and fixed under Paragraph
(2) of Subsection (a) of this section shall be supported by
affidavit of the claimholder that:
(1) describes the property or part of the property to be sold by
foreclosure;
(2) describes the amounts of the claimholder's outstanding debt;
(3) describes the maturities that have accrued on the debt
according to the terms of the debt;
(4) describes any other debts secured by a mortgage, lien, or
security interest against the property that are known by the
claimholder;
(5) contains a statement that the claimholder has no knowledge of
the existence of any debts secured by the property other than
those described by the application; and
(6) requests permission for the claimholder to foreclose the
claimholder's mortgage, lien, or security interest.
(g) Citation. On the filing of an application, the clerk shall
issue citation by personal service to the personal representative
and to any person described by the application as having other
debts secured by a mortgage, lien, or security interest against
the property and by posting to any other person interested in the
estate. The citation must require the person to appear and show
cause why foreclosure should or should not be permitted.
(h) Setting of Hearing on Application. When an application is
filed, the clerk shall immediately notify the judge. The judge
shall schedule in writing a date for a hearing on the
application. The judge may, by entry on the docket or otherwise,
continue the hearing for a reasonable time to allow an interested
person to obtain an appraisal or other evidence concerning the
fair market value of the property that is the subject of the
application. If the interested person requests an unreasonable
time for a continuance, the person must show good cause for the
continuance.
(i) Hearing. (1) At the hearing, if the court finds that there is
a default in payment or performance under the contract that
secures the payment of the claim, the court shall:
(A) require the sale of the property subject to the unmatured
part of the debt and apply the proceeds of the sale to the
liquidation of the maturities;
(B) require the sale of the property free of the lien and apply
the proceeds to the payment of the whole debt; or
(C) authorize foreclosure by the claimholder as provided by
Subsection (f) of this section.
(2) When the court grants a claimholder the right of foreclosure,
the court shall authorize the claimholder to foreclose the
claimholder's mortgage, lien, or security interest in accordance
with the provisions of the document creating the mortgage, lien,
or security interest or in any other manner allowed by law. In
the discretion of the court and based on the evidence presented
at the hearing, the court may fix a minimum price for the
property to be sold by foreclosure that does not exceed the fair
market value of the property. If the court fixes a minimum price,
* * *