2009 Texas Code
Sec. 410. INHERITANCE TAXES MUST BE PAID. No final account of an
executor or administrator shall be approved, and no estate of a
decedent shall be closed, unless the final account shows, and the
court finds, that all inheritance taxes due and owing to the
State of Texas with respect to all interests and properties
passing through the hands of the representative have been paid.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014