2009 Texas Code
Sec. 320A. FUNERAL EXPENSES. When personal representatives pay
claims for funeral expenses and for items incident thereto, such
as tombstones, grave markers, crypts or burial plots, they shall
charge the whole of such claims to the decedent's estate and
shall charge no part thereof to the community share of a
surviving spouse.
Added by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 768, ch. 321, Sec. 1, eff. May
27, 1967. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 22,
eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014