2009 Texas Code
Sec. 322A. APPORTIONMENT OF TAXES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Estate" means the gross estate of a decedent as determined
for the purpose of estate taxes.
(2) "Estate tax" means any estate, inheritance, or death tax
* * *
(j) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1060, Sec. 16.
(k) If the date for the payment of any portion of an estate tax
is extended, the amount of the extended tax shall be apportioned
to the persons who receive the specific property that gives rise
to the extension. Those persons are entitled to the benefits and
shall bear the burdens of the extension.
(l) If federal law directs the apportionment of the federal
estate tax, a similar state tax shall be apportioned in the same
manner.
(m) Interest on an extension of estate tax and interest and
penalties on a deficiency shall be apportioned equitably to
reflect the benefits and burdens of the extension or deficiency
and of any tax deduction associated with the interest and
penalties, but if the assessment or penalty and interest is due
to delay caused by the negligence of the representative, the
representative shall be charged with the amount of assessed
penalty and interest.
(n) If property includable in an estate does not come into
possession of the representative obligated to pay the estate tax,
the representative shall recover from each person interested in
the estate the amount of the estate tax apportioned to the person
under this section or assign to persons affected by the tax
obligation the representative's right of recovery. The obligation
to recover a tax under this subsection does not apply if:
(1) the duty is waived by the parties affected by the tax
obligation or by the instrument under which the representative
derives powers; or
(2) in the reasonable judgment of the representative, proceeding
to recover the tax is not cost-effective.
(o) If a representative cannot collect from a person interested
in the estate an unpaid amount of estate tax apportioned to the
person, the amount not collected shall be apportioned among the
other persons interested in the estate who are subject to
apportionment in the same manner as provided by Subsection (b)(1)
of this section. A person who is charged with or who pays an
apportioned amount under this subsection because another person
failed to pay an amount of estate tax apportioned to the person
has a right of reimbursement for that amount from the person who
failed to pay the tax. The representative may enforce the right
of reimbursement, or the person who is charged with or who pays
an apportioned amount under this subsection may enforce the right
* * *
interest or penalties was caused by a breach of fiduciary duty of
a representative. If the apportionment is not equitable, the
court may apportion interest and penalties in an equitable
manner. If the assessment of interest or penalties was caused by
a breach of fiduciary duty of a representative, the court may
charge the representative with the amount of the interest and
penalties assessed attributable to his conduct.
(r) Expenses reasonably incurred by a representative in
determination of the amount, apportionment, or collection of the
estate tax shall be apportioned among and charged to persons
interested in the estate in the manner provided by Subsection (b)
of this section unless, on application by any person interested
in the estate, the court determines that the proposed
apportionment is not equitable. If the court determines that the
assessment is not equitable, the court may apportion the expenses
in an equitable manner.
(s) For the purposes of this section, "court" means a court in
which proceedings for administration of the estate are pending or
have been completed or, if no proceedings are pending or have
been completed, a court in which venue lies for the
administration of the estate of the decedent.
(t) A representative who has possession of any property of an
estate that is distributable to a person interested in the estate
may withhold from that property an amount equal to the person's
apportioned share of the estate tax.
(u) A representative shall recover from any person interested in
the estate the unpaid amount of the estate tax apportioned and
charged to the person under this section, unless the
representative determines in good faith that an attempt to
recover this amount would be economically impractical.
(v) A representative required to recover unpaid amounts of estate
tax apportioned to persons interested in the estate under this
section may not be required to initiate the necessary actions
* * *