2009 Texas Code
Sec. 334. SALES OF OTHER PERSONAL PROPERTY. Upon application by
the personal representative of the estate or by any interested
person, the court may order the sale of any personal property of
the estate not required to be sold by the preceding Section,
including growing or harvested crops or livestock, but not
including exempt property or specific legacies, if the court
finds that so to do would be in the best interest of the estate
in order to pay expenses of administration, funeral expenses,
expenses of last illness, allowances, or claims against the
estate, from the proceeds of the sale of such property. In so far
as possible, applications and orders for the sale of personal
property shall conform to the requirements hereinafter set forth
for applications and orders for the sale of real estate.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014