2009 Texas Code
Sec. 287. AMOUNT OF FAMILY ALLOWANCE. Such allowance shall be of
an amount sufficient for the maintenance of such surviving spouse
and minor children for one year from the time of the death of the
testator or intestate. The allowance shall be fixed with regard
to the facts or circumstances then existing and those anticipated
to exist during the first year after such death. The allowance
may be paid either in a lump sum or in installments, as the court
shall order.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 38, ch. 24, Sec. 16, eff. Aug. 27,
1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014