2009 Texas Code
Sec. 314. PRESENTMENT OF CLAIMS A PREREQUISITE FOR JUDGMENT. No
judgment shall be rendered in favor of a claimant upon any claim
for money which has not been legally presented to the
representative of an estate, and rejected by the representative
or by the court, in whole or in part.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 53, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 16, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014