2009 Texas Code
Sec. 282. NATURE OF HOMESTEAD PROPERTY IMMATERIAL. The homestead
rights of the surviving spouse and children of the deceased are
the same whether the homestead be the separate property of the
deceased or community property between the surviving spouse and
the deceased, and the respective interests of such surviving
spouse and children shall be the same in one case as in the
other.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 37, ch. 24, Sec. 11, eff. Aug. 27,
1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014