2009 Texas Code
Sec. 253. FEES OF APPRAISERS. Each appraiser appointed by the
court, as herein authorized, shall be entitled to receive a
minimum compensation of Five Dollars ($5) per day, payable out of
the estate, for each day that he actually serves in performance
of his duties as such.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1957, 55th Leg., p. 53, ch. 31, Sec. 9.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014