2009 Texas Code
Sec. 408. ACTION OF THE COURT. (a) Action Upon Account. Upon
being satisfied that citation has been duly served upon all
persons interested in the estate, the court shall examine the
account for final settlement and the vouchers accompanying the
same, and, after hearing all exceptions or objections thereto,
and evidence in support of or against such account, shall audit
and settle the same, and restate it if that be necessary.
(b) Distribution of Remaining Property. Upon final settlement of
an estate, if there be any of such estate remaining in the hands
of the personal representative, the court shall order that a
partition and distribution be made among the persons entitled to
receive such estate.
(c) Discharge of Representative When No Property Remains. If,
upon such settlement, there be none of the estate remaining in
the hands of the representative, he shall be discharged from his
trust and the estate ordered closed.
(d) Discharge When Estate Fully Administered. Whenever the
representative of an estate has fully administered the same in
accordance with this Code and the orders of the court, and his
final account has been approved, and he has delivered all of said
estate remaining in his hands to the person or persons entitled
to receive the same, it shall be the duty of the court to enter
an order discharging such representative from his trust, and
declaring the estate closed.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1877, ch. 758, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 27,
1979; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 72, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Text of section as repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
680, Sec. 10
Text of section as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
602, Sec. 10
Without reference to the amendment of this section, this section
was repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
680, Sec. 10(a), eff. January 1, 2014.