2009 Texas Code
Sec. 338. SALE OF MORTGAGED PROPERTY. Any creditor holding a
claim secured by a valid mortgage or other lien, which has been
allowed and approved or established by suit, may obtain from the
court in which the estate is pending an order that said property,
or so much thereof as necessary to satisfy his claim, shall be
sold, by filing his written application therefor. Upon the filing
of such application, the clerk shall issue citation requiring the
representative of the estate to appear and show cause why such
application should not be granted. If it appears to the court
that it would be advisable to discharge the lien out of the
general assets of the estate or that it be refinanced, he may so
order; otherwise, he shall grant the application and order that
the property be sold at public or private sale, as deemed best,
as in ordinary cases of sales of real estate.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014