2009 Texas Code
Sec. 31.08. VALUE. (a) Subject to the additional criteria of
Subsections (b) and (c), value under this chapter is:
(1) the fair market value of the property or service at the time
and place of the offense; or
(2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be
ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a
reasonable time after the theft.
(b) The value of documents, other than those having a readily
ascertainable market value, is:
(1) the amount due and collectible at maturity less that part
which has been satisfied, if the document constitutes evidence of
a debt; or
(2) the greatest amount of economic loss that the owner might
reasonably suffer by virtue of loss of the document, if the
document is other than evidence of a debt.
(c) If property or service has value that cannot be reasonably
ascertained by the criteria set forth in Subsections (a) and (b),
the property or service is deemed to have a value of $500 or more
but less than $1,500.
(d) If the actor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
he gave consideration for or had a legal interest in the property
or service stolen, the amount of the consideration or the value
of the interest so proven shall be deducted from the value of the
property or service ascertained under Subsection (a), (b), or (c)
to determine value for purposes of this chapter.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2920, ch. 497, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994.