2009 Texas Code
Sec. 31.03. THEFT. (a) A person commits an offense if he
unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner
of property.
(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:
(1) it is without the owner's effective consent;
* * *
commit the offense to actually commit the offense.
(e) Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under this
section is:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is
less than:
(A) $50; or
(B) $20 and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or
passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by
Section 31.06;
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if:
(A) the value of the property stolen is:
(i) $50 or more but less than $500; or
(ii) $20 or more but less than $500 and the defendant obtained
the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order
in a manner described by Section 31.06;
(B) the value of the property stolen is less than:
(i) $50 and the defendant has previously been convicted of any
grade of theft; or
(ii) $20, the defendant has previously been convicted of any
grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the property by
issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner
described by Section 31.06; or
(C) the property stolen is a driver's license, commercial
driver's license, or personal identification certificate issued
by this state or another state;
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is
$500 or more but less than $1,500;
(4) a state jail felony if:
(A) the value of the property stolen is $1,500 or more but less
than $20,000, or the property is less than 10 head of sheep,
swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of $20,000;
(B) regardless of value, the property is stolen from the person
* * *