2009 Texas Code
Sec. 31.07. UNAUTHORIZED USE OF A VEHICLE. (a) A person
commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates
another's boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the
effective consent of the owner.
(b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.