2009 Texas Code
Sec. 31.02. CONSOLIDATION OF THEFT OFFENSES. Theft as defined
in Section 31.03 constitutes a single offense superseding the
separate offenses previously known as theft, theft by false
pretext, conversion by a bailee, theft from the person,
shoplifting, acquisition of property by threat, swindling,
swindling by worthless check, embezzlement, extortion, receiving
or concealing embezzled property, and receiving or concealing
stolen property.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.