2009 Texas Code
Sec. 31.05. THEFT OF TRADE SECRETS. (a) For purposes of this
section:
(1) "Article" means any object, material, device, or substance
or any copy thereof, including a writing, recording, drawing,
sample, specimen, prototype, model, photograph, microorganism,
blueprint, or map.
(2) "Copy" means a facsimile, replica, photograph, or other
reproduction of an article or a note, drawing, or sketch made of
or from an article.
(3) "Representing" means describing, depicting, containing,
constituting, reflecting, or recording.
(4) "Trade secret" means the whole or any part of any scientific
or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, or
improvement that has value and that the owner has taken measures
to prevent from becoming available to persons other than those
selected by the owner to have access for limited purposes.
(b) A person commits an offense if, without the owner's
effective consent, he knowingly:
(1) steals a trade secret;
(2) makes a copy of an article representing a trade secret; or
(3) communicates or transmits a trade secret.
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.