2009 Texas Code
Sec. 31.16. ORGANIZED RETAIL THEFT. (a) In this section,
"retail merchandise" means one or more items of tangible personal
property displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale in a retail
establishment.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally
conducts, promotes, or facilitates an activity in which the
person receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or
disposes of a total value of not less than $1,500 of:
(1) stolen retail merchandise; or
(2) merchandise explicitly represented to the person as being
stolen retail merchandise.
(c) An offense under this section is:
(1) a state jail felony if the total value of the merchandise
involved in the activity is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000;
(2) a felony of the third degree if the total value of the
merchandise involved in the activity is $20,000 or more but less
than $100,000;
(3) a felony of the second degree if the total value of the
merchandise involved in the activity is $100,000 or more but less
than $200,000; or
(4) a felony of the first degree if the total value of the
merchandise involved in the activity is $200,000 or more.
(d) An offense described for purposes of punishment by
Subsections (c)(1)-(3) is increased to the next higher category
of offense if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the
person organized, supervised, financed, or managed one or more
other persons engaged in an activity described by Subsection (b).
(e) For the purposes of punishment, an offense under this
section or an offense described by Section 31.03(e)(1) or (2) is
increased to the next highest category of offense if it is shown
at the trial of the offense that the defendant, with the intent
that a distraction from the commission of the offense be created,
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused an alarm to sound
or otherwise become activated during the commission of the
offense.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1274, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.