2009 Texas Code
Sec. 31.03. THEFT. (a) A person commits an offense if he
unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner
of property.
(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:
(1) it is without the owner's effective consent;
* * *
passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by
Section 31.06;
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if:
(A) the value of the property stolen is:
(i) $50 or more but less than $500; or
(ii) $20 or more but less than $500 and the defendant obtained
the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order
in a manner described by Section 31.06;
(B) the value of the property stolen is less than:
(i) $50 and the defendant has previously been convicted of any
grade of theft; or
(ii) $20, the defendant has previously been convicted of any
grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the property by
issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner
described by Section 31.06; or
(C) the property stolen is a driver's license, commercial
driver's license, or personal identification certificate issued
by this state or another state;
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is
$500 or more but less than $1,500;
(4) a state jail felony if:
(A) the value of the property stolen is $1,500 or more but less
than $20,000, or the property is less than 10 head of sheep,
swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of $20,000;
(B) regardless of value, the property is stolen from the person
of another or from a human corpse or grave, including property
that is a military grave marker;
(C) the property stolen is a firearm, as defined by Section
46.01;
(D) the value of the property stolen is less than $1,500 and the
defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of any
grade of theft;
(E) the property stolen is an official ballot or official
carrier envelope for an election; or
(F) the value of the property stolen is less than $20,000 and
the property stolen is insulated or noninsulated tubing, rods,
water gate stems, wire, or cable that consists of at least 50
percent:
(i) aluminum;
(ii) bronze; or
(iii) copper;
(5) a felony of the third degree if the value of the property
stolen is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000, or the property
is:
(A) cattle, horses, or exotic livestock or exotic fowl as
defined by Section 142.001, Agriculture Code, stolen during a
single transaction and having an aggregate value of less than
$100,000; or
(B) 10 or more head of sheep, swine, or goats stolen during a
single transaction and having an aggregate value of less than
$100,000;
(6) a felony of the second degree if the value of the property
stolen is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
(7) a felony of the first degree if the value of the property
stolen is $200,000 or more.
(f) An offense described for purposes of punishment by
Subsections (e)(1)-(6) is increased to the next higher category
* * *