2009 Texas Code
Sec. 31.04. THEFT OF SERVICE. (a) A person commits theft of
service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that he
knows is provided only for compensation:
(1) he intentionally or knowingly secures performance of the
service by deception, threat, or false token;
(2) having control over the disposition of services of another
to which he is not entitled, he intentionally or knowingly
diverts the other's services to his own benefit or to the benefit
of another not entitled to them;
(3) having control of personal property under a written rental
agreement, he holds the property beyond the expiration of the
rental period without the effective consent of the owner of the
property, thereby depriving the owner of the property of its use
in further rentals; or
(4) he intentionally or knowingly secures the performance of the
service by agreeing to provide compensation and, after the
service is rendered, fails to make payment after receiving notice
demanding payment.
(b) For purposes of this section, intent to avoid payment is
presumed if:
(1) the actor absconded without paying for the service or
expressly refused to pay for the service in circumstances where
payment is ordinarily made immediately upon rendering of the
service, as in hotels, campgrounds, recreational vehicle parks,
restaurants, and comparable establishments;
(2) the actor failed to make payment under a service agreement
within 10 days after receiving notice demanding payment;
(3) the actor returns property held under a rental agreement
after the expiration of the rental agreement and fails to pay the
applicable rental charge for the property within 10 days after
the date on which the actor received notice demanding payment; or
(4) the actor failed to return the property held under a rental
agreement:
(A) within five days after receiving notice demanding return, if
the property is valued at less than $1,500; or
(B) within three days after receiving notice demanding return,
if the property is valued at $1,500 or more.
(c) For purposes of Subsections (a)(4), (b)(2), and (b)(4),
notice shall be notice in writing, sent by registered or
certified mail with return receipt requested or by telegram with
report of delivery requested, and addressed to the actor at his
address shown on the rental agreement or service agreement.
(d) If written notice is given in accordance with Subsection
(c), it is presumed that the notice was received no later than
five days after it was sent.
(e) An offense under this section is:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the service stolen is
less than $20;
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the value of the service stolen is
$20 or more but less than $500;
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the service stolen is
$500 or more but less than $1,500;
(4) a state jail felony if the value of the service stolen is
$1,500 or more but less than $20,000;
(5) a felony of the third degree if the value of the service
stolen is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;
(6) a felony of the second degree if the value of the service
stolen is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
(7) a felony of the first degree if the value of the service
stolen is $200,000 or more.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, any police
or other report of stolen vehicles by a political subdivision of
this state shall include on the report any rental vehicles whose
renters have been shown to such reporting agency to be in
violation of Subsection (b)(2) and shall indicate that the
renting agency has complied with the notice requirements
demanding return as provided in this section.
(g) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:
(1) the defendant secured the performance of the service by
giving a post-dated check or similar sight order to the person
performing the service; and
(2) the person performing the service or any other person
presented the check or sight order for payment before the date on
the check or sight order.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1138, ch. 429, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2920, ch. 497, Sec. 4,
eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 565, Sec. 15, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
28, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 843, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1245, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 419, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.