2009 Texas Code
Sec. 31.11. TAMPERING WITH IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS. (a) A
person commits an offense if the person:
(1) knowingly or intentionally removes, alters, or obliterates
the serial number or other permanent identification marking on
tangible personal property; or
(2) possesses, sells, or offers for sale tangible personal
property and:
(A) the actor knows that the serial number or other permanent
identification marking has been removed, altered, or obliterated;
or
(B) a reasonable person in the position of the actor would have
known that the serial number or other permanent identification
marking has been removed, altered, or obliterated.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this
section that the person was:
(1) the owner or acting with the effective consent of the owner
of the property involved;
(2) a peace officer acting in the actual discharge of official
duties; or
(3) acting with respect to a number assigned to a vehicle by the
Texas Department of Transportation or the Texas Department of
Motor Vehicles, as applicable, and the person was:
(A) in the actual discharge of official duties as an employee or
agent of the department; or
(B) in full compliance with the rules of the department as an
applicant for an assigned number approved by the department.
(c) Property involved in a violation of this section may be
treated as stolen for purposes of custody and disposition of the
property.
(d) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) In this section, "vehicle" has the meaning given by Section
541.201, Transportation Code.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 417, ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4525, ch. 741,
Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 113, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.239,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
933, Sec. 3J.02, eff. September 1, 2009.