2009 Texas Code
Sec. 31.03. THEFT. (a) A person commits an offense if he
unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner
of property.
(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:
(1) it is without the owner's effective consent;
(2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the
property knowing it was stolen by another; or
(3) property in the custody of any law enforcement agency was
explicitly represented by any law enforcement agent to the actor
as being stolen and the actor appropriates the property believing
it was stolen by another.
(c) For purposes of Subsection (b):
(1) evidence that the actor has previously participated in
recent transactions other than, but similar to, that which the
prosecution is based is admissible for the purpose of showing
knowledge or intent and the issues of knowledge or intent are
raised by the actor's plea of not guilty;
(2) the testimony of an accomplice shall be corroborated by
proof that tends to connect the actor to the crime, but the
actor's knowledge or intent may be established by the
uncorroborated testimony of the accomplice;
(3) an actor engaged in the business of buying and selling used
or secondhand personal property, or lending money on the security
of personal property deposited with the actor, is presumed to
know upon receipt by the actor of stolen property (other than a
motor vehicle subject to Chapter 501, Transportation Code) that
the property has been previously stolen from another if the actor
pays for or loans against the property $25 or more (or
consideration of equivalent value) and the actor knowingly or
recklessly:
(A) fails to record the name, address, and physical description
or identification number of the seller or pledgor;
* * *
(2) the actor was provided by a law enforcement agency with a
facility in which to commit the offense or an opportunity to
engage in conduct constituting the offense; or
(3) the actor was solicited to commit the offense by a peace
officer, and the solicitation was of a type that would encourage
a person predisposed to commit the offense to actually commit the
offense, but would not encourage a person not predisposed to
commit the offense to actually commit the offense.
(e) Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under this
section is:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is
less than:
(A) $50; or
(B) $20 and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or
passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by
Section 31.06;
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if:
(A) the value of the property stolen is:
(i) $50 or more but less than $500; or
(ii) $20 or more but less than $500 and the defendant obtained
the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order
in a manner described by Section 31.06;
(B) the value of the property stolen is less than:
(i) $50 and the defendant has previously been convicted of any
grade of theft; or
(ii) $20, the defendant has previously been convicted of any
grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the property by
issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner
described by Section 31.06; or
(C) the property stolen is a driver's license, commercial
* * *
(A) the value of the property stolen is $1,500 or more but less
than $20,000, or the property is less than 10 head of sheep,
swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of $20,000;
(B) regardless of value, the property is stolen from the person
of another or from a human corpse or grave, including property
that is a military grave marker;
(C) the property stolen is a firearm, as defined by Section
46.01;
(D) the value of the property stolen is less than $1,500 and the
defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of any
grade of theft;
(E) the property stolen is an official ballot or official
carrier envelope for an election; or
(F) the value of the property stolen is less than $20,000 and
the property stolen is insulated or noninsulated tubing, rods,
water gate stems, wire, or cable that consists of at least 50
percent:
(i) aluminum;
(ii) bronze; or
(iii) copper;
(5) a felony of the third degree if the value of the property
stolen is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000, or the property
is:
(A) cattle, horses, or exotic livestock or exotic fowl as
defined by Section 142.001, Agriculture Code, stolen during a
single transaction and having an aggregate value of less than
$100,000; or
(B) 10 or more head of sheep, swine, or goats stolen during a
single transaction and having an aggregate value of less than
$100,000;
(6) a felony of the second degree if the value of the property
stolen is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
* * *