2009 Texas Code
Sec. 31.14. SALE OR LEASE OF MULTICHANNEL VIDEO OR INFORMATION
SERVICES DEVICE. (a) A person commits an offense if the person
intentionally or knowingly sells or leases, with an intent to aid
in the commission of an offense under Section 31.12, a device, a
kit or part for a device, or a plan for a system of components
wholly or partly designed to make intelligible an encrypted,
encoded, scrambled, or other nonstandard signal carried or caused
by a multichannel video or information services provider.
(b) In this section, "device," "encrypted, encoded, scrambled,
or other nonstandard signal," and "multichannel video or
information services provider" have the meanings assigned by
Section 31.12.
(c) This section does not prohibit the sale or lease of
satellite receiving antennas that are otherwise permitted by
state or federal law without providing notice to the comptroller.
(d) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 858, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.