2009 Texas Code
Sec. 901.457. ACCOUNTANT-CLIENT PRIVILEGE. (a) A license
holder or a partner, member, officer, shareholder, or employee of
a license holder may not voluntarily disclose information
communicated to the license holder or a partner, member,
shareholder, or employee of the license holder by a client in
connection with services provided to the client by the license
holder or a partner, member, shareholder, or employee of the
license holder, except with the permission of the client or the
client's representative.
(b) This section does not prohibit a license holder from
disclosing information that is required to be disclosed:
(1) by the professional standards for reporting on the
examination of a financial statement;
(2) under a summons under the provisions of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 and its subsequent amendments, the Securities Act of
1933 (15 U.S.C. Section 77a et seq.) and its subsequent
amendments, or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
Section 78a et seq.) and its subsequent amendments or under a
court order if the summons or order:
(A) is addressed to the license holder;
(B) mentions the client by name; and
(C) requests specific information concerning the client;
(3) in an investigation or proceeding conducted by the board;
(4) in an ethical investigation conducted by a professional
organization of certified public accountants; or
(5) in the course of a peer review under Section 901.159.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1497, Sec. 31, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.