2009 Texas Code
Sec. 901.556. OPTIONS FOLLOWING DECISION: PAY OR APPEAL. (a)
Not later than the 30th day after the date the board's order
becomes final as provided by Section 2001.144, Government Code,
the person shall:
(1) pay the administrative penalty; or
(2) file a petition for judicial review contesting the fact of
the violation, the amount of the penalty, or both.
(b) Within the 30-day period, a person who acts under Subsection
(a)(2) may stay enforcement of the penalty by:
(1) paying the penalty to the board for placement in an escrow
account;
(2) giving to the board a supersedeas bond in a form approved by
the board that:
(A) is for the amount of the penalty; and
(B) is effective until judicial review of the board's order is
final; or
(3) filing with the board an affidavit of the person stating
that the person is financially unable to pay the penalty and is
financially unable to give the supersedeas bond.
(c) A person who fails to take action as provided by this
section waives the right to judicial review of the board's order.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.