2009 Texas Code
Sec. 901.405. PROCEDURE FOR RENEWAL. (a) A person who is
otherwise eligible to renew a license may renew an unexpired
license by paying the required renewal fee to the board before
the expiration date of the license. A person whose license has
expired may not engage in activities that require a license until
the license has been renewed.
(b) A person whose license has been expired for 90 days or less
may renew the license by paying to the board a renewal fee that
is equal to 1-1/2 times the normally required renewal fee.
(c) A person whose license has been expired for more than 90
days but less than one year may renew the license by paying to
the board a renewal fee that is equal to two times the normally
required renewal fee.
(d) A person whose license has been expired for at least one
year but less than two years may renew the license by paying to
the board a renewal fee that is equal to three times the normally
required renewal fee.
(e) A person whose license has been expired for two years or
more may not renew the license. The person may obtain a new
license by complying with the requirements and procedures,
including the examination requirements, for obtaining an original
license.
(f) A person who was licensed in this state, moved to another
state, and is currently licensed and has been in practice in the
other state for the two years preceding the date of application
may obtain a new license without reexamination. A person
described by this subsection whose license has been revoked under
Section 901.502(3) or (4) may obtain a new license under this
subsection. A person described by this subsection must pay to
the board a fee that is equal to two times the normally required
renewal fee for the license and is not subject to additional fees
under Section 901.408.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 525, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
315, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.