2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.021. AUTHORITY TO REVOKE, SUSPEND, OR DENY LICENSE. (a)
A licensing authority may suspend or revoke a license,
disqualify a person from receiving a license, or deny to a person
the opportunity to take a licensing examination on the grounds
that the person has been convicted of:
(1) an offense that directly relates to the duties and
responsibilities of the licensed occupation;
(2) an offense that does not directly relate to the duties and
responsibilities of the licensed occupation and that was
committed less than five years before the date the person applies
for the license;
(3) an offense listed in Section 3g, Article 42.12, Code of
Criminal Procedure; or
(4) a sexually violent offense, as defined by Article 62.001,
Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) A license holder's license shall be revoked on the license
holder's imprisonment following a felony conviction, felony
community supervision revocation, revocation of parole, or
revocation of mandatory supervision.
(c) Except as provided by Subsections (d) and (e),
notwithstanding any other law, a licensing authority may not
consider a person to have been convicted of an offense for
purposes of this section if, regardless of the statutory
authorization:
(1) the person entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere;
(2) the judge deferred further proceedings without entering an
adjudication of guilt and placed the person under the supervision
of the court or an officer under the supervision of the court;
and
(3) at the end of the period of supervision, the judge dismissed
the proceedings and discharged the person.
(d) A licensing authority may consider a person to have been
convicted of an offense for purposes of this section regardless
of whether the proceedings were dismissed and the person was
discharged as described by Subsection (c) if, after consideration
of the factors described by Sections 53.022 and 53.023(a), the
licensing authority determines that:
(1) the person may pose a continued threat to public safety; or
(2) employment of the person in the licensed occupation would
create a situation in which the person has an opportunity to
repeat the prohibited conduct.
(e) Subsection (c) does not apply if the person is an applicant
for or the holder of a license that authorizes the person to
provide:
(1) law enforcement or public health, education, or safety
services; or
(2) financial services in an industry regulated by a person
listed in Section 411.081(i)(19), Government Code.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
616, Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1148, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.