2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.025. GUIDELINES. (a) Each licensing authority shall
issue guidelines relating to the practice of the licensing
authority under this chapter. The guidelines must state the
reasons a particular crime is considered to relate to a
particular license and any other criterion that affects the
decisions of the licensing authority.
(b) A state licensing authority that issues guidelines under
this section shall file the guidelines with the secretary of
state for publication in the Texas Register.
(c) A local or county licensing authority that issues guidelines
under this section shall post the guidelines at the courthouse
for the county in which the licensing authority is located or
publish the guidelines in a newspaper having countywide
circulation in that county.
(d) Amendments to the guidelines, if any, shall be issued
annually.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER C. NOTICE AND REVIEW OF SUSPENSION, REVOCATION, OR
DENIAL OF LICENSE