2009 Texas Code
Sec. 53.102. REQUEST FOR CRIMINAL HISTORY EVALUATION LETTER.
(a) A person may request a licensing authority to issue a
criminal history evaluation letter regarding the person's
eligibility for a license issued by that authority if the person:
(1) is enrolled or planning to enroll in an educational program
that prepares a person for an initial license or is planning to
take an examination for an initial license; and
(2) has reason to believe that the person is ineligible for the
license due to a conviction or deferred adjudication for a felony
or misdemeanor offense.
(b) The request must state the basis for the person's potential
ineligibility.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
616, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.