2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1956.040. CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) A person commits an
offense if the person knowingly violates Section 1956.038.
An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor unless
it is shown on trial of the offense that the person has
previously been convicted of a violation of this subchapter, in
which event the offense is a state jail felony.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly buys
stolen regulated material. An offense under this subsection is a
Class A misdemeanor unless it is shown on trial of the offense
that the person has previously been convicted under this
subsection, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly sells
stolen regulated material. An offense under this subsection is a
state jail felony unless it is shown on trial of the offense that
the person has previously been convicted under this subsection,
in which event the offense is a third degree felony.
(d) On the conviction of a metal recycling entity for an offense
punishable under Subsection (b), a court, in addition to imposing
any other applicable penalty, may order that the entity cease
doing business as a metal recycling entity for a period not to
exceed:
(1) 30 days from the date of the order for each violation that
forms the basis of the conviction for a first offense; and
(2) 180 days from the date of the order for each violation that
forms the basis of the conviction if it is shown on trial of the
offense that the person has previously been convicted under this
section.
(e) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section
also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be
prosecuted under this section or the other law.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1316, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. SALE OF CRAFTED PRECIOUS METAL TO DEALERS