2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1956.003. LOCAL LAW. (a) A county, municipality, or
political subdivision of this state may adopt a rule, charter, or
ordinance or issue an order or impose standards that are more
stringent than but do not conflict with this chapter or rules
adopted under this chapter.
(b) A county, municipality, or political subdivision of this
state may issue a license or permit to a business to allow the
business to act as a metal recycling entity in that county or
municipality and may impose a fee not to exceed $250 for the
issuance or renewal of the license or permit.
(b-1) A municipality or political subdivision of this state,
other than a county, may not increase the local license or permit
fee imposed on a metal recycling facility to an amount that
exceeds 25 percent of the fee charged by the municipality or
political subdivision on January 1, 2007. This subsection
expires January 1, 2010.
(c) A county, municipality, or political subdivision of this
state that issues a license or permit to a business as authorized
under Subsection (b) shall submit to the department in the manner
required by the department information on each business that is
issued a license or permit.
(d) A municipality or political subdivision of this state, other
than a county, may not increase the local license or permit fee
imposed on a metal recycling facility unless the increase is
approved by the local governing body. A request for an increase
in the local license or permit fee must be based on the costs
associated with law enforcement and administration of the
licensing or permitting program. The municipality or political
subdivision must submit a report to the department on the law
enforcement and administrative costs associated with the fee
increase.
(e) A county may increase the local license or permit fee
imposed on a metal recycling facility one additional time before
the second anniversary of the date of the initial fee increase.
The fee increase must be based on the average cost charged by
municipalities statewide.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 4, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1316, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER A-1. POWERS AND DUTIES