2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1956.062. REPORT OF PURCHASE REQUIRED. (a) A dealer
shall, as required by Section 1956.063, report all identifiable
crafted precious metal that the dealer purchases, takes in trade,
accepts for sale on consignment, or accepts for auction.
(b) Before crafted precious metal is offered for sale or
exchange, a dealer must notify each person intending to sell or
exchange the metal that, before the dealer may accept any of the
person's property, the person must file with the dealer a list
describing all of the person's crafted precious metal to be
accepted by the dealer. The list must contain:
(1) the proposed seller's name and address;
(2) a complete and accurate description of the crafted precious
metal; and
(3) the proposed seller's certification that the information is
true and complete.
(c) The dealer shall record the proposed seller's driver's
license number or department personal identification certificate
number on physical presentation of the license or personal
identification certificate by the seller. The record must
accompany the list.
(d) The dealer shall:
(1) provide to a peace officer, on demand, the list required by
Subsection (b); and
(2) mail or deliver a complete copy of the list to the chief of
police or the sheriff as provided by Section 1956.063 not later
than 48 hours after the list is filed with the dealer.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 4, eff. June 1,
2003.