2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1951.312. LIABILITY INSURANCE; EXCEPTIONS. (a) The
department may not issue or renew a structural pest control
business license until the license applicant:
(1) files with the department a policy or contract of insurance,
approved as sufficient by the department, in an amount not less
than $200,000 for bodily injury and property damage coverage,
with a minimum total aggregate of $300,000 for all occurrences,
insuring the applicant against liability for damage to persons or
property occurring as a result of operations performed in the
course of the business of structural pest control on premises or
any other property under the applicant's care, custody, or
control;
(2) in the case of an applicant who has an unexpired and
uncanceled insurance policy or contract on file with the
department, files with the department a certificate or other
evidence from an insurance company stating that:
(A) the policy or contract insures the applicant against
liability for acts and damage as described in Subdivision (1);
and
(B) the amount of insurance coverage is in the amount approved
by the department;
(3) files with the department a bond, certificate of deposit, or
other proof acceptable to the department of sufficient funds in
an amount not less than $300,000 for payment of claims of damage
to persons or property occurring as a result of operations
performed negligently in the course of the business of structural
pest control on premises or any other property under the
applicant's care, custody, or control; or
(4) files with the department evidence satisfactory to the
department of coverage under a general liability insurance
policy, in an amount not less than $200,000 for bodily injury and
property damage coverage, with a minimum total aggregate of
$300,000 for all occurrences, if the applicant operates solely as
a wood treater who treats wood on commercial property owned by
the applicant.
(b) A structural pest control business license holder shall at
all times maintain the insurance policy or contract or the
security described by Subsection (a)(3) in the amount approved by
the department. Failure to renew the policy or contract or
maintain it or the security in the required amount is a ground
for suspension or revocation of the license and a violation of
this section.
(c) The department by rule may require different amounts of
insurance coverage for different classifications of operations
under this chapter.
(d) The department may adopt insurance requirements for
certified noncommercial applicators or technicians.
(e) An applicant who files proof under Subsection (a)(3) must
designate a third party not affiliated with the applicant to
handle the processing of damage claims regarding that security.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 4, eff. June 1,
2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 537, Sec. 1, 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
890, Sec. 1.43, eff. September 1, 2007.