2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.208. BOND LIABILITY. (a) A person executing a bail
bond is relieved of liability on the bond on the date of
disposition of the case for which the bond is executed.
(b) For purposes of this section, disposition of a case occurs
on the date the case is dismissed or the principal is acquitted
or convicted.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.