2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.257. EFFECT OF BOARD ORDER. (a) A board order
denying an application for a license or renewal of a license, or
suspending or revoking a license, becomes final on the 31st day
after the date the applicant or license holder receives notice of
the order unless the applicant or license holder files an appeal
under Section 1704.255.
(b) A board order appealed under Section 1704.255 has full force
and effect pending determination of the appeal.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER G. PROHIBITED CONDUCT AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES