2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.210. WITHDRAWAL OF SECURITY. (a) A license holder
may withdraw the security deposited or executed under Section
1704.160, and the security shall be returned to the license
holder or the license holder's heirs or assigns, if:
(1) the license holder:
(A) ceases to engage in the bonding business;
(B) ceases to maintain the license; and
(C) presents a release by the board; and
(2) no judgment or bond liability, actual or potential, is
outstanding against the license holder.
(b) The security returned to a license holder under Subsection
(a) is equal to the amount of security deposited or executed
under Section 1704.160 minus the amount of security:
(1) depleted under Section 1704.204(b) to pay a judgment; and
(2) necessary to secure any unexpired obligation on a bail bond
executed by the license holder.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.