2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.153. INELIGIBILITY BECAUSE OF CRIMINAL CONVICTION. A
person is not eligible for a license under this chapter if, after
August 27, 1973, the person commits and is finally convicted of a
misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a felony.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.