2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.253. MANDATORY LICENSE SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION:
GROUNDS. (a) A board shall immediately suspend a license if the
license holder fails to maintain the amount of security required
by Section 1704.160. A board is not required to provide notice or
a hearing before suspending a license under this subsection. A
license suspended under this subsection shall be immediately
reinstated if the license holder deposits or executes the amount
of security required by Section 1704.160.
(b) After notice and hearing as provided by Section 1704.254, a
board shall revoke a license if:
(1) the license holder fails to pay a judgment in accordance
with Section 1704.204; and
(2) the amount of security maintained by the license holder
under Section 1704.160 is insufficient to pay the judgment.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.