2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.052. DISCRETIONARY CREATION OF BOARD. A board may be
created in a county with a population of less than 110,000 if:
(1) a majority of the persons who would serve as members of the
board under Section 1704.053, or who would designate the persons
who would serve as members of the board, determine to create a
board; and
(2) the commissioners court approves the creation of the board
by a majority vote.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
923, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.