2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.101. ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITY. A board shall:
(1) exercise powers incidental or necessary to the
administration of this chapter;
(2) deposit fees collected under this chapter in the general
fund of the county;
(3) supervise and regulate each phase of the bonding business in
the county;
(4) adopt and post rules necessary to implement this chapter;
(5) conduct hearings and investigations and make determinations
relating to the issuance, denial, or renewal of licenses;
(6) issue licenses to qualified applicants;
(7) deny licenses to unqualified applicants;
(8) employ persons necessary to assist in board functions; and
(9) conduct board business, including maintaining records and
minutes.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.