2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.207. SURRENDER OF PRINCIPAL; CONTEST. (a) A person
executing a bail bond may surrender the principal for whom the
bond is executed by:
(1) if the principal is represented by an attorney, notifying
the principal's attorney of the person's intention to surrender
the principal in a manner provided by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure; and
(2) filing an affidavit with the court or magistrate before
which the prosecution is pending that states:
(A) the person's intention to surrender the principal;
(B) the court and cause number of the case;
(C) the name of the defendant;
(D) the offense with which the defendant is charged;
(E) the date of the bond;
(F) the reason for the intended surrender; and
(G) that notice of the person's intention to surrender the
principal has been provided as required by this subsection.
(b) If a principal is surrendered under Subsection (a) and the
principal or an attorney representing the state or an accused in
the case determines that a reason for the surrender was without
reasonable cause, the person may contest the surrender in the
court that authorized the surrender.
(c) If the court finds that a contested surrender was without
reasonable cause, the court may require the person who executed
the bond to refund to the principal all or part of the fees paid
for execution of the bond. The court shall identify the fees paid
to induce the person to execute the bond regardless of whether
the fees are described as fees for execution of the bond.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1262, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 22, eff. June 20, 2003.