2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.055. MEETINGS. (a) A board shall hold its initial
meeting not later than the 60th day after the date the board is
created.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a board shall meet:
(1) at least once a month; and
(2) at other times at the call of the presiding officer.
(c) A board in a county with a population of less than 50,000
shall meet at least four times each year during the months of
January, April, July, and October at the call of the presiding
officer.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
899, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.