2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.151. LICENSE REQUIRED. Except as provided by Section
1704.163, a person may not act as a bail bond surety or as an
agent for a corporate surety in the county unless the person
holds a license issued under this chapter.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 13, eff. June 20,
2003.