2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.056. QUORUM; MAJORITY VOTE. (a) Four members of a
board constitute a quorum.
(b) A board may take action only on a majority vote of the board
members present.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER C. BOARD POWERS AND DUTIES