2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Bail bond" means a cash deposit, or similar deposit or
written undertaking, or a bond or other security, given to
guarantee the appearance of a defendant in a criminal case.
(2) "Bail bond surety" means a person who:
(A) executes a bail bond as a surety or cosurety for another
person; or
(B) for compensation deposits cash to ensure the appearance in
court of a person accused of a crime.
(3) "Board" means a county bail bond board.
(4) "Bonding business" or "bail bond business" means the
solicitation, negotiation, or execution of a bail bond by a bail
bond surety.
(4-a) "Final judgment" means a judgment that disposes of all
issues and parties in a case.
(5) "Person" means an individual or corporation.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 6, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
316, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.