2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.202. RECORD REQUIREMENTS. (a) A license holder shall
maintain:
(1) a record of each bail bond executed by the license holder;
and
(2) a separate set of records for each county in which the
license holder is licensed.
(b) The records required to be maintained under this section
must include for each bail bond executed and enforced:
(1) the style and number of the case and the court in which the
bond is executed;
(2) the name of the defendant released on bond;
(3) the amount of bail set in the case;
(4) the amount and type of security held by the license holder;
and
(5) a statement of:
(A) whether the security held by the license holder is:
(i) for the payment of a bail bond fee; or
(ii) to assure the principal's appearance in court; and
(B) the conditions under which the security will be returned.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 28.
(d) The records required under this section shall be:
(1) made available for inspection and copying at the board's
expense on demand by the board or an authorized representative of
the board;
(2) maintained at the license holder's office location in the
county; and
(3) maintained for not less than four years after the conclusion
of the case for which the bond was given.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 20, 28, eff. June
20, 2003.