2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.255. APPEAL; VENUE. (a) An applicant or a license
holder may appeal an order of a board denying an application for
a license or renewal of a license, or suspending or revoking a
license, by filing a petition in a district court in the county
not later than the 30th day after the date the person receives
notice of the denial, suspension, or revocation.
(b) An appeal filed under this section is an action against the
board. An applicant or a license holder may not bring the action
against an individual board member.
(c) The board may not assert a reason on appeal for an action by
the board that differs from the reasons specified in the board's
notice of hearing under Section 1704.254.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 25, eff. June 20,
2003.