2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.102. ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY. (a) A board shall:
(1) enforce this chapter in the county;
(2) conduct hearings and investigations and make determinations
relating to license suspension and revocation;
(3) suspend or revoke a license for a violation of this chapter
or a rule adopted by the board under this chapter; and
(4) require a record and transcription of each board proceeding.
(b) A board may:
(1) compel the appearance before the board of an applicant or
license holder; and
(2) during a hearing conducted by the board, administer oaths,
examine witnesses, and compel the production of pertinent records
and testimony by a license holder or applicant.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.