2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.159. DECISION ON APPLICATION; BOARD ORDER. (a) After
the hearing under Section 1704.158, the board shall enter an
order conditionally approving the application unless the board
determines that a ground exists to deny the application. If the
board determines that a ground exists to deny the application,
the board shall enter an order denying the application.
(b) An order issued under Subsection (a) conditionally approving
an application becomes final on the date the applicant complies
with the security requirements of Section 1704.160.
(c) A board shall give written notice to an applicant of the
board's decision on the application.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 17, eff. June 20,
2003.