2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.109. SOLICITATION AND ADVERTISEMENT. (a) A board by
rule may regulate solicitations or advertisements by or on behalf
of bail bond sureties to protect:
(1) the public from:
(A) harassment;
(B) fraud;
(C) misrepresentation; or
(D) threats to public safety; or
(2) the safety of law enforcement officers.
(b) A bail bond surety, an agent of a corporate surety, or an
employee of the surety or agent may not make, cause to be made,
or benefit from unsolicited contact:
(1) through any means, including in person, by telephone, by
electronic methods, or in writing, to solicit bonding business
related to an individual with an outstanding arrest warrant that
has not been executed, unless the bail bond surety or agent for a
corporate surety has an existing bail bond on the individual; or
(2) in person or by telephone to solicit bonding business:
(A) that occurs between the hours of 9 p.m. and 9 a.m.; or
(B) within 24 hours after:
(i) the execution of an arrest warrant on the individual; or
(ii) an arrest without a warrant on the individual.
(c) This section does not apply to a solicitation or unsolicited
contact related to a Class C misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1262, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 12, eff.
June 20, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER D. LICENSING REQUIREMENTS