2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.162. LICENSE EXPIRATION AND RENEWAL. (a) A license
issued or renewed under this chapter expires on the second
anniversary after the date the license is issued or is to expire,
as appropriate, if the license:
(1) has been issued for less than eight consecutive years; or
(2) has been suspended.
(b) To renew a license, a license holder must file with the
board an application for renewal not later than the 31st day
before the license expiration date.
(c) An application for renewal must comply with the requirements
for an original license application under Section 1704.154,
including the $500 filing fee requirement.
(d) A board shall approve an application for renewal if:
(1) the applicant's current license is not suspended or revoked;
(2) the application complies with the requirements of this
chapter; and
(3) the board does not determine that a ground exists to deny
the application.
(e) A person who applies to renew a license that has been held
by the person for at least eight consecutive years without having
been suspended or revoked under this chapter and who complies
with the requirements of this chapter may renew the license for a
period of 36 months from the date of expiration if the board:
(1) knows of no legal reason why the license should not be
renewed; and
(2) determines that the applicant has submitted an annual
financial report to each county bail bond board before the
anniversary date of the issuance of the applicant's license.
(f) A license renewed under Subsection (e) may be renewed
subsequently each 36 months in a similar manner.
(g) The board may disapprove an application only by entering an
order.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.505(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 19, eff. June
20, 2003.