2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.163. ATTORNEY EXEMPTION. (a) Except as provided by
this section, a person not licensed under this chapter may
execute a bail bond or act as a surety for another person in any
county in this state if the person:
(1) is licensed to practice law in this state; and
(2) at the time the bond is executed or the person acts as a
surety, files a notice of appearance as counsel of record in the
criminal case for which the bond was executed or surety provided
or submits proof that the person has previously filed with the
court in which the criminal case is pending the notice of
appearance as counsel of record.
(b) A person executing a bail bond or acting as a surety under
this section may not engage in conduct involved with that
practice that would subject a bail bond surety to license
suspension or revocation. If the board determines that a person
has violated this subsection, the board may suspend or revoke the
person's authorization to post a bond under this section or may
bar the person from executing a bail bond or acting as a surety
under this section until the person has remedied the violation.
(c) A person executing a bail bond or acting as a surety under
this section is not relieved of liability on the bond solely
because the person is later replaced as attorney of record in the
criminal case.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1262, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
316, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER E. BONDING BUSINESS