2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.152. ELIGIBILITY. (a) To be eligible for a license
under this chapter, an individual, including an agent designated
by a corporation in an application, must:
(1) be a resident of this state and a citizen of the United
States;
(2) be at least 18 years of age;
(3) possess the financial resources required to comply with
Section 1704.160, unless the individual is acting only as agent
for a corporation holding a license under this chapter; and
(4) submit documentary evidence that, in the two years preceding
the date a license application is filed, the individual:
(A) has been continuously employed by a person licensed under
this chapter for at least one year and for not less than 30 hours
per week, excluding annual leave, and has performed duties that
encompass all phases of the bonding business; and
(B) completed in person at least eight hours of continuing legal
education in criminal law courses or bail bond law courses that
are approved by the State Bar of Texas and that are offered by an
accredited institution of higher education in the state.
(b) To be eligible for a license under this chapter, a
corporation must be:
(1) chartered or admitted to do business in this state; and
(2) qualified to write fidelity, guaranty, and surety bonds
under the Insurance Code.
(c) Subsection (a)(4) does not apply to the issuance of an
original license:
(1) in a county before the first anniversary of the date a board
is created in the county; or
(2) to an individual who applies to operate the bail bond
business of a license holder who has died if the individual is
related to the decedent within the first degree by consanguinity
or is the decedent's surviving spouse.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1262, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 14, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
316, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.