2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1704.303. BAIL BOND SURETY ACTIVITY; OFFENSE. (a) A
person required to be licensed under this chapter may not execute
a bail bond unless the person holds a license issued under this
chapter.
(b) A person may not advertise as a bail bond surety in a county
unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter by a
bail bond board in that county. A person does not violate this
subsection if the person places an advertisement that appears in
more than one county and:
(1) the advertisement clearly indicates the county or counties
in which the person holds a license issued under this chapter;
and
(2) any local telephone number in the advertisement is a local
number only for a county in which the person holds a license
issued under this chapter.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person violates this
section. An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1262, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1461, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 27, eff. June 20, 2003.