2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1701.356. CERTAIN OFFICERS: REACTIVATION AND CONTINUING
EDUCATION NOT REQUIRED. (a) An honorably retired commissioned
officer of the Department of Public Safety who is a special
ranger under Section 411.023, Government Code, may not be
required to undergo training under Section 1701.352(b).
(b) An honorably retired commissioned officer of the Department
of Public Safety who is a special ranger under Section 411.023,
Government Code, or a retired state employee and who holds a
permanent license issued before January 1981 and that was current
on January 1, 1995:
(1) has the same rights and privileges as any other peace
officer of this state;
(2) holds, notwithstanding Section 1701.316, an active license
unless the license is revoked, suspended, or probated by the
commission for a violation of this chapter; and
(3) is not subject to Section 1701.351.
(c) An honorably retired commissioned officer of the Department
of Public Safety who is a special ranger under Section 411.023,
Government Code, or who is a special Texas Ranger under Section
411.024, Government Code, may not be required to undergo training
under Section 1701.253(j).
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14.009, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
920, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.