2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1701.306. PSYCHOLOGICAL AND PHYSICAL EXAMINATION. (a) The
commission may not issue a license to a person as an officer or
county jailer unless the person is examined by:
(1) a licensed psychologist or by a psychiatrist who declares in
writing that the person is in satisfactory psychological and
emotional health to serve as the type of officer for which a
license is sought; and
(2) a licensed physician who declares in writing that the person
does not show any trace of drug dependency or illegal drug use
after a physical examination, blood test, or other medical test.
(b) An agency hiring a person for whom a license as an officer
or county jailer is sought shall select the examining physician
and the examining psychologist or psychiatrist. The agency shall
prepare a report of each declaration required by Subsection (a)
and shall maintain a copy of the report on file in a format
readily accessible to the commission. A declaration is not public
information.
(c) The commission shall adopt rules that:
(1) relate to appropriate standards and measures to be used by a
law enforcement agency in reporting the declarations made under
Subsection (a); and
(2) provide for exceptional circumstances in the administration
of the examination of the applicant's psychological and emotional
health, including permitting the examination to be made by a
qualified licensed physician instead of a psychologist or
psychiatrist.
(d) The commission may order an applicant to submit to an
examination described by Subsection (a) by a psychologist,
psychiatrist, or physician appointed by the commission if the
commission:
(1) has cause to believe that a law enforcement agency failed to
follow commission rules relating to an examination; or
(2) discovers that the applicant has submitted a false
declaration.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.