2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1701.301. LICENSE REQUIRED. Except as provided by Sections
1701.310 and 1701.311, a person may not appoint a person to serve
as an officer, county jailer, or public security officer unless
the person appointed holds an appropriate license issued by the
commission.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.