2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1701.4525. REQUEST FOR CORRECTION OF REPORT; ADMINISTRATIVE
PENALTY; HEARING; APPEAL. (a) A person who is the subject of an
employment termination report maintained by the commission under
this subchapter may contest information contained in the report
by submitting to the law enforcement agency and to the commission
a written request for a correction of the report and any evidence
contesting the information contained in the report not later than
the 30th day after the date the person receives a copy of the
report. The commission shall allow the head of the law
enforcement agency to submit to the commission any evidence
rebutting the evidence submitted by the person who is the subject
of the report.
(b) The commission may order the head of a law enforcement
agency to correct a person's report in a timely manner based on
information submitted to the law enforcement agency and to the
commission by the person under Subsection (a). An agency head
ordered to correct a person's report shall correct the person's
report or request a hearing conducted by the State Office of
Administrative Hearings. The commission may assess an
administrative penalty against an agency head who fails to make a
correction or request a hearing under this subsection in a timely
manner.
(c) If the commission refuses to order the head of a law
enforcement agency to correct the person's report, the person is
entitled to a hearing conducted by the State Office of
Administrative Hearings.
(d) A proceeding under Subsection (b) to contest the
commission's order or under Subsection (c) to correct an
employment termination report is a contested case under Chapter
2001, Government Code.
(e) In a proceeding under Subsection (b) to contest the
commission's order or under Subsection (c) to correct an
employment termination report for an order or report based on
alleged misconduct, an administrative law judge shall determine
if the alleged misconduct occurred by a preponderance of the
evidence regardless of whether the person who is the subject of
the report was terminated or the person resigned, retired, or
separated in lieu of termination. If the alleged misconduct is
not supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the
administrative law judge shall order the report to be changed.
(f) The commission shall adopt rules for the administration of
this section.
(g) The commission is not considered a party in a proceeding
conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings under
this section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1298, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1068, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1172, Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2009.