2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1701.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer
Standards and Education.
(2) "County jailer" means a person employed as a county jail
guard under Section 85.005, Local Government Code.
(3) "Officer" means a peace officer or reserve law enforcement
officer.
(4) "Peace officer" means a person elected, employed, or
appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal
Procedure, or other law.
(5) "Public security officer" means a person employed or
appointed as an armed security officer by this state or a
political subdivision of this state. The term does not include a
security officer employed by a private security company that
contracts with this state or a political subdivision of this
state to provide security services for the entity.
(6) "Reserve law enforcement officer" means a person designated
as a reserve law enforcement officer under Section 85.004,
86.012, or 341.012, Local Government Code, or Section 60.0775,
Water Code.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
173, Sec. 2, eff. May 27, 2005.