2009 Texas Code
Sec. 1701.452. EMPLOYMENT TERMINATION REPORT. (a) The head of
a law enforcement agency or the head's designee shall submit a
report to the commission on a form prescribed by the commission
regarding a person licensed under this chapter who resigns or
retires from employment with the law enforcement agency, whose
appointment with the law enforcement agency is terminated, or who
separates from the law enforcement agency for any other reason.
The report must be submitted by the head or the designee not
later than the seventh business day after the date the license
holder:
(1) resigns, retires, or separates from the agency; or
(2) exhausts all administrative appeals available to the license
holder if the license holder was terminated based on an
allegation of misconduct.
(b) The head of a law enforcement agency or the head's designee
shall include in the report required under Subsection (a) a
statement on whether the license holder was honorably discharged,
generally discharged, or dishonorably discharged and, as required
by the commission, an explanation of the circumstances under
which the person resigned, retired, or was terminated. For
purposes of this subsection:
(1) "Honorably discharged" means a license holder who, while in
good standing and not because of pending or final disciplinary
actions or a documented performance problem, retired, resigned,
or separated from employment with or died while employed by a law
enforcement agency.
(2) "Generally discharged" means a license holder who:
(A) was terminated by, retired or resigned from, or died while
in the employ of a law enforcement agency and the separation was
related to a disciplinary investigation of conduct that is not
included in the definition of dishonorably discharged; or
(B) was terminated by or retired or resigned from a law
enforcement agency and the separation was for a documented
performance problem and was not because of a reduction in
workforce or an at-will employment decision.
(3) "Dishonorably discharged" means a license holder who:
(A) was terminated by a law enforcement agency or retired or
resigned in lieu of termination by the agency in relation to
allegations of criminal misconduct; or
(B) was terminated by a law enforcement agency or retired or
resigned in lieu of termination by the agency for insubordination
or untruthfulness.
(c) The commission by rule may further specify the circumstances
that constitute honorably discharged, dishonorably discharged,
and generally discharged within the definitions provided by
Subsection (b).
(d) The head of the law enforcement agency from which a license
holder resigns, retires, is terminated, or separates for reasons
other than death, or the head's designee, shall provide to the
license holder a copy of the report. The report must be provided
to the license holder not later than the seventh business day
after the date the license holder:
(1) resigns, retires, or separates from the agency; or
(2) exhausts all administrative appeals available to the license
holder if the license holder was terminated based on an
allegation of misconduct.
(e) If the person who is the subject of the employment
termination report is deceased, the head of the law enforcement
agency or the head's designee on request shall provide a copy of
the report to the person's next of kin not later than the seventh
business day after the date of the request.
(f) The head of a law enforcement agency or the head's designee
satisfies the obligation to provide the report required under
Subsection (d) or (e) by sending by certified mail:
(1) the report required under Subsection (d) to the last known
address of the license holder if the license holder is not
otherwise available; or
(2) the report required under Subsection (e) to the last known
address of the next of kin if the next of kin who requested the
report is not otherwise available.
(g) The head of a law enforcement agency or the head's designee
must submit a report under this section each time a person
licensed under this chapter resigns, retires, is terminated, or
separates for any other reason from the agency. The report is an
official government document.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1298, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1068, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.